There will be 33 teams competing in the Sheetz Holiday Classic this weekend, but most fans will be looking forward to one potential match between a pair of top-ranked wrestlers.

Central Cambria senior Max Murin will be looking for his fourth Sheetz title, but there is one major obstacle – as well as a few other formidable ones – in his way. Murin, an Iowa recruit who won PIAA gold in 2014 and was a runner-up last season in a bracket for the ages, could end up facing Hazleton Area’s Jimmy Hoffman in the 138-pound final.

Hoffman was the PIAA Class AAA runner-up at 132 a year ago and is currently ranked No. 1 in AAA at 138. Murin is ranked No. 1 in AA at 138.

I spoke with Murin for a preview I did for The Tribune-Democrat.

“I definitely like having the best kids that I can in my schedule to get ready for states,” Murin said. “I hope the best kids in the tournament are at 138. Hopefully I can put up a lot of points against them.”

He certainly shouldn’t have a problem finding competition. The 138-pound and 145-pound brackets are expected to be the deepest at the Sheetz tournament, which is held at Mount Aloysius University in Cresson, Cambria County.

Even without Altoona’s C.J. Manley, who is Murin’s friend and club workout partner, in the weight, 138 still has depth. In addition to Murin and Hoffman, the weight should include Altoona Area’s Jarrell Kephart, who was a 6-AAA champ last season, and Saint Marys Alec Bittler, who went 24-5 as a freshman last season and lost 6-0 to Murin in the Sheetz semifinals.

A Murin-Hoffman finals showdown would certainly be the highlight of an event that might not be quite as deep all around as last season.

Here’s what you need to know:

Berlin Brothersvalley's Toby Cahill works to turn Mount Union's D.J. Bookwalter during the 220-pound final of the 2015 Sheetz Holiday Classic. Cahill will be seeking a 285-pound title this time.

Berlin Brothersvalley’s Toby Cahill works to turn Mount Union’s D.J. Bookwalter during the 220-pound final of the 2015 Sheetz Holiday Classic. Cahill will be seeking a 285-pound title this time.

Schedule:

Friday – Noon: Round of 32; 2 p.m.: Prelims/1st round consolations; 5 p.m.: Quarterfinals/2nd round consolations

Saturday – 8:45 a.m.: 3rd round consolations; 10:15 a.m.: 4th round consolations; 11:45 a.m.: semifinals/consolation quarterfinals; 1:45 p.m.: Consolation semifinals; 4 p.m.: 3rd, 5th, 7th place matches; 6:15 p.m.: Championship finals.

Online: http://arena.flowrestling.org/; @KnopsKnotes

Who’s in: Archbishop Wood, Commodore Perry, Corry, Everett, Glendale.

Who’s out: Central, James Wood (Va.), Jeannette, Souderton, Towanda, Williamsport, Woodbridge (Va.).

Back for more: Altoona Area, Bellwood-Antis, Cambria Heights, Carlynton, Central Cambria, Chartiers Valley, Conemaugh Township, Forest Hills, Hazleton Area, Hollidaysburg Area, Ligonier Valley, Mifflinburg, Mount Pleasant, Mount Union, Penn Cambria, Penns Valley, Portage, Richland, St. Joseph’s Academy, St. Marys, Shamokin, South Allegheny, South Park, Tunkhannock, Tyrone, Williams Valley.

Returning champions:

Tunkhannock (team)

106-Tyler Dilley, Saint Marys

120-Brandon Bach, Souderton

126-Max Murin, Central Cambria

138-Jimmy Hoffman, Hazleton Area

195-Carson Kinney, Hazleton Area

220-Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley

State placewinners (AA unless otherwise noted):

Central Cambria – Max Murin (2, 126)

Hazleton Area – Jimmy Hoffman (AAA-2, 132)

South Allegheny – Cody Jenkins (8, 160)

South Park – Dallas Bulsak (8, 138)

Regional placewinners (AA unless otherwise noted):

Altoona – Brinton Simington (AAA-NW-1, 182)

Archbishop Wood – Alex Shaffer (AAA-NE-6, 120)

Berlin Brothersvalley – Toby Cahill (SW-2, 220)

Central Cambria – Max Murin (SW-1, 126)

Commodore Perry – John Mott (NW-4, 145)

Everett – Garret Cornell (SW-2, 106), Liam Flaherty (SW-1, 120), Wes Graham (SW-2, 182)

Forest Hills – Byron Daubert (SW-6, 106)

Hazleton Area – Chris Lasecki (AAA-NE-3, 126), Jimmy Hoffman (AAA-NE-4, 132)

Hollidaysburg Area – Dalton Long (AAA-NW-2, 138)

Ligonier Valley – Robert Patrick (SW-1, 152)

Mount Pleasant – Doug Bittner (SW-6, 113), Alex Miscovich (SW-5, 120), Austin Mihalchik (SW-6, 126)

Mount Union – Josh Boozel (SW-3, 106)

Penn Cambria – Chase Proudfit (SW-4, 106)

Penns Valley – Darren Yearick (SW-2, 113), Jared Hurd (SW-5, 145)

St. Joseph’s Academy – Jacob Powers (SW-2, 113)

Saint Marys – Tyler Dilley (AAA-NW-4, 106)

Shamokin – Jake Carpenter (NE-2, 152)

South Allegheny – Cody Jenkins (SW-6, 160)

South Park – Dallas Bulsak (SW-4, 138)

Tunkhannock – Sam Rice (AAA-NE-6, 195)

Williams Valley – Ian Minnich (SE-6, 285)

Top seeds:

106-Sergio Morales, Woodbridge (Va.)

113-Josh Boozel, Mount Union

120-Tyler Dilley, Saint Marys

126-Nate Gaines, Woodbridge (Va.)

132-Tommy Traver, Tunkhannock

138-Max Murin, Central Cambria

145-Dallas Bulsak, South Park

152-Cole Sossong, Portage

160-Robert Patrick, Ligonier Valley

170-Harry Green, Archbishop Wood

182-Brinton Simington, Altoona

195-Carson Kinney, Hazleton Area

220-Christian Steffen, Saint Marys

285-Toby Cahill, Berlin Brothersvalley