11032651_10101381198948136_2741135402470837862_n

Photo From Steve Mytych

Team Pennsylvania followed up their Schoolboy Greco-Roman National Duals Championship with a fourth place finish at the Freestyle National Duals.

Pennsylvania opened pool play with solid victories over Nebraska (70-7) and Kansas (59-16) to advance into the Pool finals against Washington. Team PA was already familiar with Washington having defeated them in the Greco-Roman National Dual Finals. In the pool finals Washington downed Pennsylvania (41-33). After the defeat to Washington Team Pennsylvania faced Indiana in the “True Second” match and rebounded with a (58-17) win.

With a (3-1) record Pennsylvania qualified for the Gold/Silver Pool Division where they would still have a chance to claim the National Duals Championship. Their first opponent was a re-match of the 2014 National Schoolboy Finals against Team Illinois. A year ago Pennsylvania defeated Illinois in the Freestyle finals to claim the Schoolboy National Dual Championship but it was Illinois who in 2015 would be crowned Champion.

Illinois was victories (41-32) picking up four straight wins, three for bonus points, to close out the dual against Pennsylvania. With a shot at defending their National Schoolboy Championship out of sight Team Pennslyvania came back to defeat Team Missouri in the second round (40-35). That win was followed up with a (48-28) defeat over Team Utah to advance the Keystone State into the third place match.

In the third place match Pennsylvania got a re-match with Team Washington. During the Gold/Silver Pool round Washington fell on criteria (39-39) to Ohio. Team Pennsylvania significantly closed the gap on Washington in the third place dual but again fell this time by three points (38-35) compared to a (41-33) defeat in their first meeting. Majority of the dual saw re-matches but several saw different results. In the third place match Team PA kept Beau Bartlett at 112 lbs. instead of bumping him up as they did in the first meeting. At 128 lbs. PA’s Dan Mancini gave up a pin in the first meeting but held it to a decision against the same wrestler in the third place match, Duplicating that scenerio was Andrew Sharer, who like Mancini, gave him a fall in the first match and only a decision in the third place match to the same opponent. The only wrestler to reverse a defeat was at 77 lbs. when Kurtis Phipps defeated Washington’s Brenden Chaowanapibool score (5-4). In the first meeting Phipps fell (12-6) to Chaowanpibool.

Team Illinois went on to defeat Team Ohio in the National Dual Finals.

 

Team Pennsylvania’s top Freestyle performers included…

Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary/112 lbs.) – (8-0)

Gary Steen (Hermitage/70 lbs.) – (8-0)

Michael Kistler Jr. (Northampton Area/105 lbs.) – (5-0)

Kurtis Phipps (Norwin/77 lbs.) – (7-1)

Cameron Robinson (Council Rock/98 lbs.) – (7-1)

Luke Nichter (Chambersburg Area/120 lbs/) – (5-1)

Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional/105 lbs.) – (4-1)

 

 

 

Pool D – Pennsylvania Red FS is guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Team Nebraska FS 70-7

91 – Paul Garcia (Team Nebraska FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 5-3
98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Dominic Wiley (Team Nebraska FS) TF 12-1
105Colton Camacho (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Peyton Meink (Team Nebraska FS) Fall 3:34
112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Phillip Moomey (Team Nebraska FS) TF 10-0
120Dan Mancini (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jerryd Hernandez (Team Nebraska FS) TF 10-0
128Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Tyson Cepel (Team Nebraska FS) Fall 1:05
136Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jordan Moyer (Team Nebraska FS) TF 11-0
144 – Austin Garcia (Team Nebraska FS) over Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 16-15
152 Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Eddie Martinez (Team Nebraska FS) TF 10-0
175Bruce Vaughn (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Caleb Coyle (Team Nebraska FS) TF 10-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Nate Rubino (Team Nebraska FS) Fall 2:54
84Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Leyton Tuma (Team Nebraska FS) TF 10-0

 

 

Match #2 Semifinal: Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Team Kansas Gold FS 59-16

98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Bret Minor (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
105Michael Kistler Jr. (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Christian Robinson (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Cade Lindsey (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
120Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jackson Schell (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
128 – Korbin Riedel (Team Kansas Gold FS) over Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 14-4
136Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Storm Slupianek (Team Kansas Gold FS) Dec 14-6
144Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Gavin Carter (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 12-2
160Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175Bruce Vaughn (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Mario Perez (Team Kansas Gold FS) Dec 4-3
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Cody Pearson (Team Kansas Gold FS) Fall 0:48
265 – Tony Caldwell (Team Kansas Gold FS) over Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:54
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Caden Howard (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Preston Martin (Team Kansas Gold FS) TF 10-0
84Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jason Henschel (Team Kansas Gold FS) Dec 13-8
91 – Keegan Slyter (Team Kansas Gold FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 8-4

 

 

Match #3 1st Place Match: Team Washington FS defeated Pennsylvania Red FS 41-33

112Michael Kistler Jr. (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jose Campos (Team Washington FS) Dec 8-5
120Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Riley Vanscoy (Team Washington FS) TF 10-0
128 – Dominic Damon (Team Washington FS) over Dan Mancini (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 3:07
136 – Cameron Crawford (Team Washington FS) over Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 1:42
144 – Franky Almaguer (Team Washington FS) over Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:48
152 – Adrian St. Germain (Team Washington FS) over Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 10-6
160 – Sione Halo (Team Washington FS) over Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 7-5
175 – Anthony Almaguer (Team Washington FS) over Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 10-2
190 – Dustyn Camacho (Team Washington FS) over Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 11-0
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Eric Campbell (Team Washington FS) Fall 0:42
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jaden Cassel (Team Washington FS) TF 10-0
77 – Brenden Chaowanapibool (Team Washington FS) over Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 12-6
84 – Isaiah Gonzalez (Team Washington FS) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 12-2
91 – Aizayah maka Yaccapin (Team Washington FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Austin Almaguer (Team Washington FS) Dec 14-5
105Colton Camacho (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Max Wheeler (Team Washington FS) TF 10-0

 

 

Match #4 2nd Place Match: Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Indiana Gold FS 58-17

120Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Peyton Pruett (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
128Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Alara Boyd (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
136 – Mason Winner (Indiana Gold FS) over Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 14-6
144Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Antwuan Graves (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
160Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Skylar Lee (Indiana Gold FS) Fall 0:39
175 – Andrew Irick (Indiana Gold FS) over Bruce Vaughn (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:36
190Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Bryce Anderson (Indiana Gold FS) Fall 2:43
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Dj Koors (Indiana Gold FS) over Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 3:45
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jansen Thrasher (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Ben Dalton (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
84Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Ray Rioux (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
91J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Reece Luhman (Indiana Gold FS) TF 10-0
98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Alec Viduya (Indiana Gold FS) Dec 8-7
105 – Brayden Curtis (Indiana Gold FS) over Colton Camacho (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 6-3
112Michael Kistler Jr. (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Matthew Lee (Indiana Gold FS) Fall 3:35

 

 

Gold /Silver Pool – Pennsylvania Red FS  Earned 4th Place

Match #1 Round 1: Illinois FS defeated Pennsylvania Red FS 41-32

70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Dylan Amico (Illinois FS) Dec 9-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jacob Rundell (Illinois FS) Dec 6-0
84 – Dylan Ragusin (Illinois FS) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 13-3
91J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Luke Odom (Illinois FS) Dec 10-5
98 – Domenic Zaccone (Illinois FS) over Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 14-3
105Michael Kistler Jr. (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Eddie Bolivar (Illinois FS) Dec 4-4
112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Donnell Washington (Illinois FS) TF 11-1
120Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Josh Ramos (Illinois FS) TF 12-2
128 – Juan Bazaldua (Illinois FS) over Carter Tuttle (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 8-0
136 – Fidel Mayora (Illinois FS) over Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:28
144Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Peter Christensen (Illinois FS) Dec 8-6
152 – Trevor Swier (Illinois FS) over Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 9-8
160Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Peyton Hammerich (Illinois FS) Fall 1:20
175 – Jacob Kaminski (Illinois FS) over Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 1:33
190 – Luke Luffman (Illinois FS) over Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 12-0
210 – Justin Hull (Illinois FS) over Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 9-2
265 – Ronald Tucker (Illinois FS) over Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:57

 

 

Match #2 Round 2: Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Missouri FS 40-35

98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Caleb Benshoof (Missouri FS) TF 10-0
105Colton Camacho (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Grayston Diblasi (Missouri FS) Dec 12-4
112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Zeke Beach (Missouri FS) Fall 1:48
120Dan Mancini (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Devan Lewis (Missouri FS) TF 10-0
128 – Greyden Penner (Missouri FS) over Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 12-6
136Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 – Michael Cassidy (Missouri FS) over Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
152Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Shane Martin (Missouri FS) TF 12-2
160Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Devin Winston (Missouri FS) Dec 12-7
175 – Ashton Sharp (Missouri FS) over Bruce Vaughn (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 0:34
190 – Landen Smith (Missouri FS) over Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 2:00
210 – Jadyn Withrow (Missouri FS) over Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 3:06
265 – Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Ryan Skillington (Missouri FS) Dec 5-2
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Alex Flerlage (Missouri FS) TF 10-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Korbin Shepherd (Missouri FS) Dec 11-2
84 – Jeremiah Reno (Missouri FS) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
91 – Trey Crawford (Missouri FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 12-2

 

 

Match #3 Round 3: Pennsylvania Red FS defeated Utah FS 48-28

105Michael Kistler Jr. (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Stockton O`Brien (Utah FS) TF 14-2
112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Riley Noble (Utah FS) Fall 0:22
120Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jace Dart (Utah FS) TF 12-2
128Dan Mancini (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Mason Christiansen (Utah FS) TF 12-2
136 – Mckay Foy (Utah FS) over Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 3:26
144Neamiah Diggs (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Joshua Lee (Utah FS) Dec 18-10
152 – Zackary Johnson (Utah FS) over Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 14-4
160Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Zach Warren (Utah FS) TF 10-0
175Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Colby Wilson (Utah FS) Fall 0:28
190 – Kade Carlson (Utah FS) over Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 12-2
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Carson Kay (Utah FS) Fall 1:56
265 – Keegan Wilkinson (Utah FS) over Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Marco Herrera (Utah FS) TF 10-0
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over River Wardle (Utah FS) Dec 10-3
84Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Gavin Ayotte (Utah FS) Dec 8-6
91 – Tyson Humphreys (Utah FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Terrell Barraclough (Utah FS) Dec 11-9
Pennsylvania Red FS’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for un-sportsment like conduct team

 

 

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Team Washington FS defeated Pennsylvania Red FS 38-35

112Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jose Campos (Team Washington FS) TF 10-0
120Luke Nichter (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Riley Vanscoy (Team Washington FS) TF 10-0
128 – Dominic Damon (Team Washington FS) over Dan Mancini (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 10-8
136 – Cameron Crawford (Team Washington FS) over Andrew Sharer (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 10-7
144 – Franky Almaguer (Team Washington FS) over Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 18-11
152 – Adrian St. germain (Team Washington FS) over Darrien Roberts (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 17-6
160 – Sione Halo (Team Washington FS) over Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania Red FS) Dec 6-4
175 – Anthony Almaguer (Team Washington FS) over Bruce Vaughn (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 1:02
190 – Dustyn Camacho (Team Washington FS) over Evan Miller (Pennsylvania Red FS) Fall 3:24
210Derek Skeehan (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265Zack Cypher (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Eric Campbell (Team Washington FS) Fall 0:39
70Gary Steen (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Jaden Cassel (Team Washington FS) Dec 6-2
77Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Brenden Chaowanapibool (Team Washington FS) Dec 5-4
84 – Isaiah Gonzalez (Team Washington FS) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
91 – Aizayah maka Yaccapin (Team Washington FS) over J J White (Pennsylvania Red FS) TF 10-0
98Cam Robinson (Pennsylvania Red FS) over Austin Almaguer (Team Washington FS) Dec 13-6
105Colton Camacho (Pennsylvania Red FS) over CJ Richmond (Team Washington FS) Dec 10-8