Pennsylvania saw four wrestlers leave Schenectady, NY with Championship Hammers from the 2019 Journeymen Fall Classic’s “Group A” Division.’ For Stroudsburg senior Patrick Noonan it was his third career Journeymen Championship title as he won a deep 130 pound weight. He was joined by Pennsylvania State Champion Ed Scott (DuBois Area) at 145 pounds, Fargo Champ Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) at 182 pounds, and Greensburg Salem senior John Meyers at 225 pounds.

In addition to the four Keystone State wrestlers who claimed titles in “Group A” – an additional two won “Group B” Hammers with BECAHI’s Evan Gleason at 135 pounds and Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) at 152 pounds.

In the finals at 130 pounds, Patrick Noonan dominated California’s Timothy Levine, who came in ranked #17 in the Nation by Flo, by major decision 12-2. At 145 pounds Ed Scott, an NC State recruit, went undefeated in five matches to win his first Journeymen Hammer including a 5-2 win in the finals over Georgia’s Francis Morrissey who came in as Honorable Mention in the Nation by Flo.

Luke Stout continued to show why he will be one of the top 182 pound wrestlers in the Nation this season with a dominating performance in New York. Ranked #2 in the Nation by Flo, Stout picked up a fall, two majors, and a decision en route to the Hammer. His toughest match came against #14 JT Davis of Smyrna, DE in the semifinals where he earned a 4-1 decision.

The last Champion from Pennsylvania came at 225 pounds when Greensburg Salem senior and 2019 PIAA State Qualifier John Meyers won the “Group A” pool with a 3-0 record. While it wasn’t the deepest bracket Meyers rolled to the Championship rather easily picking up a fall, a major, and a decision.

Complete results can be found on TournaFlex and be on the lookout for PA Power Wrestling’s “Stock Report” that looks at the wrestlers who upped their stock in New York.

 

Pennsylvania Wrestler Results

 

99 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Ethan Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) MAJ Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley); 8-0

Round 2 – Ethan Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) TF Major Lewis (Central Dauphin); 19-4, 2:15

Round 3 – Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) MAJ Major Lewis (Central Dauphin); 13-0

Round 4 –  Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley) DEC Matthew Dolan (Martinsburg, WV); 6-3

Fifth Place – Jeffrey Jacome (South Plainfield, NJ) DEC Tyler Chappell (Seneca Valley); 6-0

Eleventh Place – Major Lewis (Central Dauphin) FFT Avishai Berg (Glens Falls, NY)

 

 

106 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Gabe Giampietro (Smyrna, DE) MAJ Hayden Cunningham (State College Area); 13-3

Round 1 – Brett Blaess (Jackson, NJ) MAJ Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area); 8-0

Round 2 – Aidan Wallace (Mahwah, NJ) DEC Hayden Cunningham (State College Area); 1-0

Round 2 – Christian Forbes (Sand Springs, OK) DEC Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area); 3-1

Round 3 – Eligh Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Hayden Cunningham (State College Area); 2-0

Round 3 – August Hibler (North Haledon, NJ) WBF Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area); 3:16

Round 4 – Hayden Cunningham (State College Area) WBF Dustin Cook (Jamestown, NC); 0:38

Round 4 – Mikey Longo (Wilton, CT) DEC Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area); 5-0

Thirteenth Place – Mikey Longo (Wilton, CT) DEC Hayden Cunningham (State College Area); 3-0

Fifteenth Place – Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) MAJ Dustin Cook (Jamestown, NC); 13-2

 

106 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Zach Soda (Burlington, MA) DEC Kade Davidheiser (The Hill School); 9-2

Round 2 – Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area) DEC Kade Davidheiser (The Hill School); 6-4

Round 3 – Zach Soda (Burlington, MA) DEC Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area); 4-1

Third Place – Caden Dobbins (Dallastown Area) FFT Nico Calello (Warren, NJ)

Fifth Place – Josh Brault (Easton, CT) MAJ Kade Davidheiser (The Hill School); 10-2

 

113 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Maxximus Martinez (Whittier, CA) DEC Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy); 7-1

Round 2 – Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Jace Shafer (Palmyra-Macedon, NY); 1-0

Round 3 – Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC David McClelland (Lake Highland Prep, FL); 2-1

Round 4 – Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy) DEC Nick Gonzalez (Naperville, IL); 4-2 SV1

Ninth Place – Michael Dolan (Martinsburg, WV) DEC Eric Alderfer (Faith Christian Academy); 4-0

 

120 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Nick Kayal (Bergen Catholic, NJ) DEC Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley); 10-4

Round 1 – Levi Haines (Biglerville) DEC Michael Joyce (Harmony, RI); 11-4

Round 2 – Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) DEC Bryce Cockrell (Broken Arrow, OK); 6-0

Round 2 – Levi Haines (Biglerville) DEC Jimmy Harrington (Tyngsborough, MA); 6-4

Round 3 – Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley); 5-3

Round 3 – Anthony Noto (Lima, NY) DEC Levi Haines (Biglerville); 9-8

Round 4 – Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) WBF Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg, VA); 4:43

Round 4 – Nicholas Babin (Emerson, NJ) DEC Levi Haines (Biglerville); 5-0

Seventh Place – Danny Nini (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Levi Haines (Biglerville); 4-3

Ninth Place – Kelvin Griffin (Brooks School, ME) DEC Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley); 4-2 SV1

 

120 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Cole Bayless (Reynolds) DEC Dustin Smith (Smithfield, VA); 2-0

Round 1 – Gavin Bradley (Athens Area) DEC Brady Gillis (Cumberland, RI); 7-2

Round 2 – Jake Eckerle (East Northport, NY) DEC Cole Bayless (Reynolds); 7-0

Round 2 – Gavin Bradley (Athens Area) DEC Joey Felix (Collins Hill, GA); 3-2

Round 3 – Cole Bayless (Reynolds) DEC Aiden Gasper (Delray Beach, FL); 5-0

Round 3 – Gavin Bradley (Athens Area) WBF Cale Roggie (St. Christophers, VA); 1:25

Round 4 – Braxton Lewis (Suffolk, VA) DEC Cole Bayless (Reynolds); 8-6

Round 4 – Timothy Cook (Ponaganset, RI) DEC Gavin Bradley (Athens Area); 4-2

Third Place – Jake Eckerle (East Northport, NY) MAJ Gavin Bradley (Athens Area); 12-4

Seventh Place – Joey Felix (Collins Hill, GA) DEC Cole Bayless (Reynolds); 9-3

 

125 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Matt Vulakh (Pope John Paul II) DEC Emory Taylor (Cleveland, TN); 3-0

Round 1 – Gable Strickland (Benton Area) DEC Ivan Garcia (Port Chester, NY); 4-3

Round 2 – Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) MAJ Matt Vulakh (Pope John Paul II); 21-7

Round 2 – Micah Roes (Lowville, NY) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton Area); 8-4

Round 3 – Matt Vulakh (Pope John Paul II) WBF Sean Hall (Chesterfield, VA); 0:44

Round 3 – Dylan Ragusin (Elk Grove Village, IL) WBF Gable Strickland (Benton Area); 2:29

Round 4 – Joey Lamparelli (Allentown, NJ) DEC Matt Vulakh (Pope John Paul II); 2-0

Round 4 – Rocco Camillaci (Hilton, NY) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton Area); 3-2

Seventh Place – Micah Roes (Lowville, NY) DEC Matt Vulakh (Pope John Paul II); 3-0

Eleventh Place – Sean Hall (Chesterfield, VA) DEC Gable Strickland (Benton Area); 5-2

 

125 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Jude Swisher (State College Area) MAJ Ethan Gray (Caravel Academy, DE); 12-4

Round 2 – Jude Swisher (State College Area) DEC Tyler Cook (Hagerstown, MD); 8-3

Round 4 – Jude Swisher (State College Area) WBF James Rondini (Kt Kid); 3:08

First Place – Jams Latona (Alabaster, AL) DEC Jude Swisher (State College Area); 1-0

 

130 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC Jaxon Maroney (Cary, NC); 11-5

Round 1 – Trenton Donahue (Dubois Area) DEC Logan Patterson (Indian River, NY); 8-1

Round 1 – Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area) DEC Mason Clarke (West Warwick, RI); 8-4

Round 2 – Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) WBF Christopher Gomez (Cranston, RI); 1:41

Round 2 – Mason Clarke (West Warwick, RI) MAJ Trenton Donahue (Dubois Area); 12-1

Round 2 – Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area) DEC Logan Patterson (Indian River, NY); 11-6

Round 3 – Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC Julian Farber (Centerville, GA); 4-2

Round 3 – Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area) DEC Trenton Donahue (Dubois Area); 5-3

Round 4 – Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC Maximilian Leete (Danvers, MA); 7-2

Round 4 – George Oroudjov (Syosset, NY) DEC Trenton Donahue (Dubois Area); 3-2

Round 4 – Timothy Levine (Santa Anna, CA) DEC Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area); 5-1

First Place – Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) MAJ Timothy Levine (Santa Anna, CA); 12-2

Third Place – Matt Sarbo (Altoona Area) MAJ Maximilian Leete (Danvers, MA); 11-1

Eleventh Place – Luke Smith (Hauppauge, NY) DEC Trenton Donahue (Dubois Area); 8-2

 

130 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Damon McGee Jr. (Stafford, VA) DEC Christian Colman (Germantown Academy); 3-1

Round 2 – Christian Colman (Germantown Academy) DEC Anthony Martin (Fairfax, VA); 9-2

Round 3 – Christian Colman (Germantown Academy) WBF Logan Waller (Manalapan, NJ); 3:00

Third Place – Christian Colman (Germantown Academy) WBF Larry Melchionda (Seton Hall, NJ); 4:21

 

135 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) DEC Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia Area); 5-2

Round 2 – Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) TF Jacob Dease (Southside, AL); 1:34

Round 3 – Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia Area) DEC Jacob Dease (Southside, AL); 4-1

Round 4 – Kaden Cassidy (Bedford) MAJ Gavin Damasco (Commack, NY); 14-1

Round 4 – Anthony Clark (Delbarton, NJ) DEC Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia Area); 7-3

First Place – Frankie Tal-Sharhar (Boca Raton, FL) DEC Kaden Cassidy (Bedford); 8-7

Seventh Place – Anthony White (South Plainfield, NJ) DEC Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia Area); 5-1

 

135 Pounds Group B

 

Round 2 – Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) MAJ Jack Ryan (Southside, AL); 9-0

Round 3 – Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) MAJ Joseph Fiordaliso (Monroe Township, NJ); 10-0

First Place – Evan Gleason (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC Myles Griffin (Lake Highland Prep, FL); 8-3

 

140 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Al DeSantis (Oceanport, NJ) WBF Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg Area); 4:26

Round 1 – Nate Young (Holly, MI) DEC Steven Storm (Pocono Mountain East); 8-3

Round 3 – Justin Rivera (Lake Highland Prep, FL) MAJ Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg Area); 13-4

Round 3 – Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary) MAJ Steven Storm (Pocono Mountain East); 16-4

Round 4 – Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg Area) FFT Cantor (Rednos)

Round 4 – Sherman (Holy S) DEC Steven Storm (Pocono Mountain East); 6-5

Ninth Place – KJ Sherman (Absecon, NJ) DEC Dalton Gimbor (Hamburg Area); 8-2

Eleventh Place – Steven Storm (Pocono Mountain East) FFT Justin Cantor (North Bergen, NJ)

 

145 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Ed Scott (Dubois Area) MAJ Avery Bassett (Midd-West); 15-6

Round 1 – Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy) DEC Cooper Pontelandolfo (Marlton, NJ); 3-2

Round 1 – Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area) DEC Luca Errico (Armonk, NY); 8-2

Round 2 – Ed Scott (Dubois Area) WBF Dallas Wilson (Wichita, KS); 3:08

Round 2 – Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Ryan Burgos (Hilton, NY); 12-5

Round 2 – Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy) DEC Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls, NY); 3-2

Round 2 – Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area) DEF Dominic Rossetti (Glastonbury, CT); 1:19

Round 3 – Ed Scott (Dubois Area) MAJ Ryan Burgos (Hilton, NY); 15-3

Round 3 – Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Dallas Wilson (Wichita, KS); 6-3

Round 3 – Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy); 2-1

Round 3 – Austin Boone (Lowell, MI) DEC Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area); 1-0

Round 4 – Ed Scott (Dubois Area) DEC Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls, NY); 8-4

Round 4 – Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Avery Bassett (Midd-West); 8-3

Round 4 – Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy) DEC Dallas Wilson (Wichita, KS); 5-4

Round 4 – Kaya Sement (Chester, NJ) DEC Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area); 5-0

First Place – Ed Scott (Dubois Area) DEC Francis Morrissey (Bonaire, GA) 5-2

Seventh Place – Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area); 5-1

Ninth Place – Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy) DEC Matthew Singleton (Moreland, GA); 3-1

 

145 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Max Brignola (Rumson, NJ) DEC Jackson Gray (Mount Lebanon); 4-3

Round 3 – Jackson Gray (Mount Lebanon) DEC Aaden Valdez (Pueblo, CO); 7-6

Round 4 – Jackson Gray (Mount Lebanon) FFT Dennis Robin (Pleasant Valley, NY)

Round 5 – Jackson Gray (Mount Lebanon) DEC Cole Carroll (West Orange, NJ); 9-3

First Place – Jaden Le (San Diago, CA) DEC Jackson Gray (Mount Lebanon); 10-3

 

152 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – AJ Tamburrino (Hatboro Horsham) DEC Matt Lee (Evansville, IN); 5-0

Round 3 – AJ Tamburrino (Hatboro Horsham) MAJ Keegan Coon (Mt. Anthony, VT); 10-1

Round 4 – AJ Tamburrino (Hatboro Horsham) DEC AJ Kovacs (Danbury, CT); 3-2

First Place – Peyton Hall (Chester, WV) DEC AJ Tamburrino (Hatboro Horsham); 3-1

 

152 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) DEC Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield, CT); 7-2

Round 1 – Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin) MAJ Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood, WA); 13-0

Round 2 – Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) WBF Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood, WA); 2:44

Round 2 – Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin) WBF Ethan Ferro (Palmyra, NY); 2:21

Round 3 – Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) DEC Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin); 1-0

Round 4 – Enzo Morlacci (Kiski ) FFT Ethan Ferro (Palmyra, NY)

Round 5 – Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin) DEC Cole Shaughnessy (Fairfield, CT); 2-1

First Place – Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) DEC Gene Quodala (Leesburg, VA); 6-3

Third Place – Tye Weathersby (Central Dauphin) DEC Nick Ross (Onteora, NY); 10-5

 

160 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) MAJ Dominic Isola (Lake Highland Prep, FL); 10-0

Round 1 – Mac Stout (Mount Lebanon) WBF Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional, NJ); 2:28

Round 1 – Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central) DEC Kevin Schork (Richmond, VA); 8-1

Round 2 – Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) DEC Jacob Null (Dolgeville, NY); 4-3

Round 2 – Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) DEC Harrison Hinojosa (Camden Catholic, NJ) 7-1

Round 2 – Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central) DEC Tyler Albis (Hopewell Junction, NY); 2-0

Round 3 – Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) DEC Joey Roberts (Yorkville, IL); 5-1

Round 3 – Mac Stout (Mount Lebanon) DEC Nicholas Hall (Dover, DE); 3-1

Round 3 – Cael Valencia (Downey, CA) DEC Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central); 6-4

Round 4 – Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) DEC Christian Cassella (Nashoba Regional, MA); 6-0

Round 4 – Cael Valencia (Downey, CA) DEC Mac Stout (Mount Lebanon); 5-4

Round 4 – Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central) DEC Nicholas Hall (Dover, DE); 5-1

First Place – Cael Valencia (Downey, CA) DEC Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer); 7-2

Third Place – Mac Stout (Mount Lebanon) DEC Christian Cassella (Nashoba Regional, MA); 3-2

Fifth Place – Luca Augustine (Waynesburg Central) DEC Jacob Null (Dolgeville, NY); 5-2

 

160 Pounds Group B

 

Round 1 – Bailey Flanagan (Lake Highland Prep, FL) DEC Anthony Derosa (Bethlehem Catholic); 7-0

Round 2 – Anthony Derosa (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC Wyatt Lewis (Clovis, CA); 5-4

Round 3 – Colden Dorfman (Guilderland, NY) WBF Anthony Derosa (Bethlehem Catholic); 5:00 SV1

Round 4 – Anthony Derosa (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC Chris Jones (Middle Creek, NC); 5-3

Ninth Place – Anthony Derosa (Bethlehem Catholic) FFT Chase Anestis (Boxoboro, MA)

 

170 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Landon Foor (Hickory, NC) DEC Nick Delp (Kiski Area); 9-6

Round 1 – Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Matthew Rogers (Wantagh, NY); 6-2

Round 1 – Andrew Wenzel (Dakota, IL) DEC Isaiah Reinert (Easton Area); 7-2

Round 2 – Nick Delp (Kiski Area) MAJ Loudon Hurt (Midlothian, VA); 14-2

Round 2 – Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Graham Calhoun (Plymouth, IN); 4-0

Round 2 – Dante Stefanelli (Delbarton, NJ) MAJ Isaiah Reinert (Easton Area); 16-6

Round 3 – Brian Soldano (Wantage, NJ) WBF Tyler Stoltzfus (Saint Joseph’s Catholic); 0:53

Round 3 – Nick Delp (Kiski Area) DEC Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls, NY); 6-3

Round 3 – AJ Bernieri (Caravel Academy, DE) DEC Isaiah Reinert (Easton Area); 6-5

Round 4 – Tyler Stoltzfus (Saint Joseph’s Catholic) MAJ Hunter Adams (Suffield, CT); 9-0

Round 4 – Nick Delp (Kiski Area) MAJ AJ Bernieri (Caravel Academy, DE); 14-3

Round 4 – Isaiah Reinert (Easton Area) WBF Loudon Hurt (Midlothian, VA) 1:02

Ninth Place – Tyler Stoltzfus (Saint Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Nick Delp (Kiski Area); 10-9

Thirteenth Place – Matthew Rogers (Wantagh, NY) WBF Isaiah Reinert (Easton Area); 1:07

 

182 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Joseph Colon (Southern Regional, NJ) DEC Coy Bastian (Selinsgrove); 5-3

Round 2 – Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) WBF Mikey Squires (Norwich, NY); 1:40

Round 2 – Coy Bastian (Selinsgrove) MAJ Christian Jimenez (Don Bosco Prep, NJ); 13-4

Round 3 – Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) MAJ Mason Winner (Ridgeville, IN); 13-4

Round 3 – JT Davis (Smyrna, DE) MAJ Coy Bastian (Selinsgrove); 10-1

Round 4 – Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) DEC JT Davis (Smyrna, DE); 4-1

Round 4 – Mason Winner (Ridgeville, IN) WBF Coy Bastian (Selinsgrove); 1:33

First Place – Luke Stout (Mount Lebanon) MAJ Luke Rada (Freehold, NJ); 14-5

Eleventh Place – Coy Bastian (Selinsgrove) DEC Harrison Shapiro (Belmont, MA); 6-3

 

225 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) WBF Cam Bailey (Warwick, RI); 2:24

Round 2 – John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) DEC Max Acciardi (Don Bosco, NJ); 6-2

Round 3 – John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) MAJ Zach Figart (Vinton, VA); 10-2

 

285 Pounds Group A

 

Round 1 – Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) DEC Cameron Groncki (Schenectady, NY); 3-0

Round 3 – Nick Sannino (Ocean City, NJ) DEC Jalen Stephens (Meyers); 2-0

Third Place – Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) DEC Adolfo Betancur (Providence, RI); 5-0