There will be 84 Pennsylvania wrestlers competing in the 2019 Fargo Cadet Nationals presented by the United States Marine Corps. Arguably the biggest event of the year will go down inside the Fargo Dome where countless Pennsylvania wrestlers have made their mark on the National scene.  

Cadet action gets underway on Saturday and will feature three portions; Freestyle, Greco-Roman, and Women’s. Last season the Keystone State came away as Cadet National Champions in Freestyle, third in Greco-Roman, and fifth in Women’s. While a talented Cadet team is heading west – they will have an uphill battle to replicate the finishes from a year ago.

Last year in Cadet Freestyle Team Pennsylvania was lead by 14 All-Americans – including two Champions – to capture the National Team title. Of those 14 All-Americans in Freestyle, only two (Jacob Van Dee and Kolby Franklin) are returning. That means Cadets in their second trip who failed to make the podium last year, in addition to newcomers, will need to step-up in order to give Pennsylvania a shot. Luckily, Pennsylvania is known for depth. 

Rising Seneca Valley junior Alejandro Herrera-Rondon is one of those returning Cadets who is poised for an impressive finish in 2019. Last year in Fargo AHR went (3-2) in Freestyle at 113 Pounds but heading into 2019 he is one of the top wrestlers in the Nation after capturing his second PIAA State Championship along with a POWERade Championship, and  runner-up finish at Ironman. He is a monster on top but will need to expand his arsenal on his feet in order to find success in Freestyle up two weights at 126 pounds.

Newcomers making their first trip to Fargo include many wrestlers that fans will see on the Top Incoming Freshmen Report in a few months. Waynesburg freshmen Mac Church and Rocco Welsh will battle for medals, as will Grant MacKay and Dagen Condomitti. 

In Women’s returning Cadet National Finalists Ava Bayless and Lily Sherer lead a group of 12 women wrestlers.

 

 

Watch Live

FloWrestling will be streaming the entire Tournament live for subscription members. 

 

 

Brackets

They are now updated on the FloArena

 

 

Schedule

 

All times shown are Central

 

Saturday, July 13th

9 AM to 1 PM – Cadet Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations

9 AM to 1 PM – Cadet Women Freestyle Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations

3 PM to 7 PM – Cadet Freestyle Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations

3 PM to 7 PM – Cadet Women Freestyle Session II – Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Consolations

 

Sunday, July 14th

9 AM to 1 PM – Cadet Freestyle Session III – Quarterfinals and Consolations

9 AM to 10 AM – Cadet Women Freestyle Session III – Consolations (IF NEEDED)

1:30 PM to 4 PM – Cadet Women’s Freestyle Session IV – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

4:30 PM to 8:30 PM – Cadet Freestyle Session IV – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals

 

Monday, July 15th

9 AM to 10 AM – Cadet Freestyle Session V – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)

1 PM to 4 PM – Cadet Freestyle Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

 

Wednesday, July 17th

9 AM to 1 PM – Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations

5 PM to 9 PM – Cadet Greco-Roman Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinal and Consolations

 

Thursday, July 18th

9 AM to 12 PM – Cadet Greco-Roman Session III Semifinals and Consolation

1:30 PM to 4 PM – Cadet Greco-Roman Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

 

 

Freestyle

 

94 Pounds

Nikolaus O’Neill (Philadelphia)
Ethan Lebin (Hempfield Area)
Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area)
Carson Wagner (Northampton Area)

 

100 Pounds

Mac Church (Waynesburg Central)
Troy Holman (Penn Trafford)
Parrish McFarland (Pottsville Area)
Cael Nasdeo (Williamsport Area)
Chad Ozias (Connellsville Area)
Hunter Robison (General McLane)

 

106 Pounds

Vince Citrano (Plum)
Luke Simcox (Central Mountain)
Jacob Van Dee (Cathedral Prep)

 

113 Pounds

Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley)
Levi Haines (Biglerville)
Ayden Rader (Nazareth Area)
Nathan Roth (Greater Latrobe)
Owen Reinsel (Brookville Area)

 

120 Pounds

Jackson Arrington (Forest Hills)
Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek)
Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central)
Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional)

 

126 Pounds

Dagen Condomitti (Northampton Area)
Cole Homet (Waynesburg Central)
David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic)
Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley)

 

132 Pounds

Shermuhammed Navruzov (Council Rock South)
Owen Woolcott (State College Area)

 

138 Pounds

Kaeden Berger (Reynolds)
Jake Jones (Saucon Valley)
Jared Keslar (Connellsville Area)
Ayden Miller (Cambridge Springs)

 

145 Pounds

Erik Gibson (Forest Hills)
Reynaldo Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy)
Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep)

 

152 Pounds

Domenic D’Agostino (Interboro)
Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area)
Grant MacKay (North Allegheny)
Jack McGill (Spring-Ford)
Tate Nichter (Chambersburg Area)

 

160 Pounds

Benjamin Haubert (Palisades)
Owen Quinn (Wissahickon)
Mac Stout (Mount Lebanon)
Harrison Trahan (McDonough School)

 

170 Pounds

Matt Colajezzi (Council Rock South)
Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg)

 

182 Pounds

Ryan Catka (Sun Valley)
John Colburne (Martin Luther King)
Dominic Falcone (Easton Area)
Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep)
Maxwell Gourley (Gettysburg Area)

 

195 Pounds

Cael Black (Eisenhower)
Joshua Sarasnick (Chartiers Valley)

 

220 Pounds

Kolby Franklin (St. Joseph’s Catholic)
Harrison Levans (Germantown Academy)
Dustin Swanson (Garden Spot)
Nathan Taylor (Brookville Area)

 

285 Pounds

Grant Lapachinsky (Pottsville Area)
Harrison Schoen (State College Area)
Gunner Treibley (Milton Area)

 

 

Greco-Roman

 

88 Pounds

Nikolaus O’Neill (Philadelphia)

 

94 Pounds

Carson Wagner (Northampton)

 

100 Pounds

Troy Holman (Penn Trafford)
Parrish McFarland (Pottsville Area)
Hunter Robison (General McLane)

 

106 Pounds

Jacob Fetrow (Gettysburg Area)
Jacob Van Dee (Cathedral Prep)

 

113 Pounds

Levi Haines (Biglerville)
Ayden Rader (Nazareth Area)
Nathan Roth (Greater Latrobe)
Alex Hanley (Northampton Area)

 

120 Pounds

Connor Pierce (Harbor Creek)
Cooper Price (Wilkes-Barre Area)

 

126 Pounds

Taylor Weaver (Central Mountain)
Matthew Englehardt (Owen J. Roberts)
David Kreidler (Allentown Central Catholic)

 

132 Pounds

Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley)
Shermuhammed Navruzov (Council Rock South)
Owen Woolcott (State College Area)
Gabe Belga (Cumberland Valley)
Noah Rice (York Suburban)

 

138 Pounds

Kaeden Berger (Reynolds)
Jake Jones (Saucon Valley)
Ayden Miller (Cambridge Springs)

 

145 Pounds

Reynaldo Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy)
Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep)

 

152 Pounds

Domenic D’Agostino (Interboro)
Grant MacKay (North Allegheny)
Jack McGill (Spring-Ford)

 

160 Pounds

Damien Galentine (Central Mountain)
Owen Quinn (Wissahickon)
Harrison Trahan (McDonough School)

 

170 Pounds

Bryce Houser (Council Rock South)
Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg)

 

182 Pounds

Sam Rodriguez (Gettysburg Area)
John Colburne (Martin Luther King)
Dejaun Francis (Spring-Ford)
Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep)
Maxwell Gourley (Gettysburg Area)

 

195 Pounds

Cael Black (Eisenhower)
Kolby Franklin (St. Joseph’s Catholic)

 

220 Pounds

Harrison Levans (Germantown Academy)
Dustin Swanson (Garden Spot)
Nathan Taylor (Brookville Area)

 

285 Pounds

Harrison Schoen (State College Area)
Mark Williams (Pocono Mountain West)

 

 

Women’s Freestyle

 

94 Pounds

Ekta Arora (Wyoming Seminary)

 

100 Pounds

Savannah Paulhamus (Montoursville Area)

 

106 Pounds

Ava Bayless (Wyoming Seminary)
Justine Marie Zuchowski (Slippery Rock)
Abbygale Duke (Wyoming Seminary)

 

112 Pounds

Massima Curry (North Allegheny)

 

127 Pounds

Lily Belle Rock (Mohawks)

 

132 Pounds

Grace Stem (Bald Eagle Area)
Lily Sherer (Delaware Valley)

 

144 Pounds

Alexandria Ortiz (York)

 

164 Pounds

Grace Coleman (Annville-Cleona)

 

180 Pounds

Trinity Monaghan (Souderton Area)