Greensboro, NC – Pennsylvania wrestlers went 5-for-7 in the Super 32 Challenge finals on Sunday afternoon. Overall the Keystone State saw 26 total medalists finish in the top eight of the Boys High School Division (Photo of Gerrit Nijenhuis by Sam Janicki).
 
Things got started on the right note at 106 pounds for Pennsylvania when eighth grader Mason Gibson of Forest Hills defeated the #2 seed Cory Land (Alabama) in a tight 5-4 bout. Gibson became just the second ever eighth grade wrestler to win a High School Division championship belt. The first was another Pennsylvania wrestler when Ryan Crookham (Notre Dame – Green Pond) won it in 2017.
 
Florida transplant Nic Bouzakis, who attends Wyoming Seminary, earned his first Super 32 Belt after taking third a year ago. Competing at 126 pounds the Fargo Cadet National Champ was never in any real trouble as he racked up four falls, a major, and two regular decisions en route to the belt. He was joined by Wyoming Seminary teammate and Canadian native Lachlan McNeil who won a very deep 138 pound bracket in Greensboro. We didn’t get the Fargo re-match between he and top seed Sam Hillegas after the 2-time State Champion from North Hills fell in the quarterfinals. McNeil kept it close throughout the two days scoring six regular decisions including an ultimate-tiebreaker win in the quarterfinals.
 
The two finalists who came up just short included BECAHI senior Kenny Herrmann at 132 pounds and 2-time PIAA State Champion Thayne Lawerence (Fraizer) at 160 pounds. Herrmann had a great showing on Sunday advancing into the finals as the #10 seed where a late takedown would cost him the match against Joel Vandervere (Illinois). Thayne fell to the same wrestler that defeated him in the Journeymen Fall Classic finals in September. California’s Cael Valencia came out on top 7-5 in a back-and-forth match in the 160 pound finals.
 
At 182 pounds 2019 PIAA State Champion Gerrit Nijenhuis of Canon-McMillan finally got his long coveted Super 32 Belt when he defeated the #2 seed John Poznanski of New Jersey. In the finals Nijenhuis, who was a Super 32 Runner-up in 2018, scored a takedown and two escapes to win it 4-3. It was his ability to ride Poznanski out after a takedown in the first period that allowed him to win despite giving up a takedown of his own in the second period. The finals ended they way they started when 2019 Cadet World Team member Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) won his first Super 32 Championship Belt at 285 pounds. The 2018 PIAA State Champion had two falls, a major decision, default, and an 8-2 win in the finals to claim top prize.
 
 

106 LBS

1st #17 Mason Gibson (Forest Hills) DEC #2 Cory Land (Alabama), 5-4

3rd #5 Maxximus Martinez (California) DEC #13 Dylan Gilcher (Michigan), 3-0

5th #14 Charlie Farmer (Illinois) DEC Spencer Moore (Kentucky), 8-4

7th #7 Carter McCallister (Missouri) DEC #8 Mac Church (Waynesburg), 8-6

 

113 LBS

1st #4 Jacob Rivera (California) DEC #6 Nico Provo (Connecticut), 9-3

3rd #13 Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) DEC #2 Braxton Brown (Texas), 3-2

5th #1 Jeremiah Reno (Missouri) MD #15 Erik Roggie (Virginia), 10-2

7th #7 Joziah Fry (Rhode Island) DEC #20 Brady Hankin (Colorado), 8-6 SV

 

120 LBS

1st #1 Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) DEC #2 Maximo Renteria (California), 5-3

3rd #14 Alex Almeyda (New Jersey) F #11 Jordan Titus (New York), 6:30

5th #4 Dean Peterson (New Jersey) DEC #6 Dominic Chavez (Texas), 6-3

7th #7 Troy Spratley (New York) DEC #10 Nicholas Babin (New Jersey), 3-1

 

126 LBS

1st #1 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #7 Nicholas Nardone (New Jersey), 7-3

3rd #2 Jacob Rundell (Illinois) DEC #6 Caleb Tanner (Oklahoma), 5-1

5th Conor Knopick (Nebraska) DEC #13 Antoine Allen (Ohio), 1-0

7th #4 Zachary Redding (New York) DEC Ethan Oakley (North Carolina), 5-3

 

132 LBS

1st #8 Joel Vandervere (Illinois) DEC #10 Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic), 6-2

3rd #3 Wyatt Henson (Missouri) DEC #24 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg), 8-4

5th #1 Jesse Mendez (Indiana) DEC #5 Anthony Clark (New Jersey), 3-1

7th #20 Skylar Smith (Texas) DEC Julian Farber (Georgia), 5-3

 

138 LBS

1st #2 Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #5 Justin Rivera (Florida), 3-1

3rd #8 Alek Martin (Ohio) DEC #4 Joshua Edmond (Michigan), 5-4

5th #3 Mick Burnett (Ohio) DEC #6 Caden McCrary (Georgia), 4-0

7th #10 Nick Moore (Ohio) FOR #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills), 0-0

 

145 LBS

1st #10 Bretli Reyna (Florida) DEC #1 Joshua Saunders (Missouri), 8-7 UTB

3rd #7 Austin Boone (Michigan) DEC #3 Ed Scott (DuBois), 4-3

5th #8 Manzona Bryant IV (Ohio) DEC #12 Francis Morrissey (Georgia), 4-3

7th #9 Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) DEC Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 6-4

 

152 LBS

1st #1 Chase Saldate (California) DEC #2 Peyton Hall (West Virginia), 3-2

3rd #11 Brayden Roberts (West Virginia) DEC #7 Luke Odom (Illinois), 4-2 SV

5th #4 AJ Kovacs (Connecticut) DEC #8 Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North), 7-6

7th #14 Jax Garoutte (Colorado) DEC Dominic Isola (Florida), 2-1

 

160 LBS

1st #1 Cael Valencia (California) DEC #2 Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer), 7-5

3rd Brian Soldano (New Jersey) DEC #13 Jaxon Smith (Georgia), 4-2

5th #3 Derek Gilcher (Michigan) FOR #5 John Martin Best (West Virginia)

7th #7 Joseph Martin (California) DEC #4 Caleb Fish (Michigan), 4-1

 

170 LBS

1st #3 Greyden Penner (Missouri) DEC #1 Gavin Kane (Georgia), 5-3

3rd #2 Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin) DEC #6 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County), 3-1

5th #4 Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg) DEC #14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s), 5-1

7th #10 Graham Calhoun (Indiana) DEC #7 Bennett Berge (Minnesota), 3-0

 

182 LBS

1st #1 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) DEC #2 John Poznanski (New Jersey), 4-3

3rd #8 Joseph Walker (Indiana) DEC #13 Nathan Warden (Virginia), 7-3

5th #14 Gavin Bell (Ohio) DEC #6 Jake Evans (Ohio), 4-2

7th #11 Giuseppe Milano (Spring Ford) DEC #4 Quayin Short (Minnesota), 12-7

 

195 LBS

1st #4 Santos Cantu (Oregon) DEC #7 Brandon Hoselton (Illinois), 3-2

3rd #2 Isaac Trumble (Nebraska) F #18 Bennett Tabor (Minnesota), 4:43

5th #6 Evan Bates (Indiana) DEC #8 Jack Wimmer (McDonough), 1-0

7th #15 Michael Misita (New Jersey) DEC #12 Austin Walley (Ellwood City), 7-2

 

220 LBS

1st #1 Braxton Amos (West Virginia) DEC #3 Chase Horne (Georgia), 8-2

3rd #10 Chad Nix (Florida) DEC #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep), 3-1

5th #4 Cody Goodman (Illinois) F John Meyers (Greensburg Salem), 4:00

7th #9 Keith Miley Jr. (Missouri) DEC #14 Charles Swiggett III (North Carolina), 12-8

 

285 LBS

1st #1 Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) DEC #2 Hayden Copass (Illinois), 8-2

3rd #7 Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) F #8 Skylar Coffey (Tennessee), 1:53

5th #3 Colby Whitehill (Brookville) FOR #4 Garrett Kappes (Maryland)

7th #5 Alex Coleman (Ohio) DEC #6 Tyler Delooff (Michigan), 9-4

 
 

Championship Quarterfinal Results

 

106: #17 Mason Gibson (Forest Hills) MD #8 Mac Church (Waynesburg), 11-3

126: #1 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) F Conor Knopick (Nebraska), 3:03

132: #10 Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC #15 Henry Porter (California), 5-2

138: #8 Alek Martin (Ohio) DEC #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills), 5-4

138: #2 Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #10 Nick Moore (Ohio), 2-1 UTB

145: #3 Ed Scott (DuBois) DEC #6 Noah Castillo (Florida), 8-7

152: #1 Chase Saldate (California) DEC #8 Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North), 3-2

160: #3 Derek Gilcher (Michigan) DEC #11 Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg), 7-2

160: #2 Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) DEC #10 Jack Blumer (Kiski Area), 3-1

170: #4 Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg) DEC #5 Connor O’Neill (New Jersey), 4-3

170: #3 Greyden Penner (Missouri) DEC #6 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County), 3-2

170: #2 Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin) DEC #10 Graham Calhoun (Indiana), 5-3

182: #1 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) DEC #8 Joseph Walker (Indiana), 7-6

195: #8 Jack Wimmer (McDonugh) F #17 Luke Montgomery (Bethel Park), 5:54

195: #4 Santos Cantu (Oregon) DEC #12 Austin Walley (Ellwood City), 8-6

220: #10 Chad Nix (Florida) DEC #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep), 3-1

285: #1 Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) MD #8 Skylar Coffey (Tennessee), 8-0

285: #3 Colby Whitehill (Brookville) F #6 Tyler Delooff (Michigan), 5:51

285: #2 Hayden Copass (Illinois) DEC #7 Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area), 6-5

 

 

Consi Round of 8 #1 Results

 

113: #13 Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) MD Dylan Layton (Florida), 13-3

113: #17 Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North) DEC #9 Blake West (Minnesota), 5-1

120: #6 Dominic Chavez (Texas) DEC #28 Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional), 8-6

126: #18 Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North) DEC #17 Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg), 8-2

132: #24 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC #16 Kellyn March (South Dakota), 6-1

145: #9 Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) DEC #16 Jaden Le (California), 8-4

145: Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy) DEC Kolby Allred (Virginia), 5-4

145: Avery Bassett (Midd-West) DEC #19 Erik Gibson (Forest Hills), 10-8 SV

152: #9 Dean Hamiti Jr (Illinois) DEC Malachi Duvall (Penns Valley), 11-4

152: #7 Luke Odom (Illinois) DEC #13 AJ Tamburrino (Hatboro-Horsham), 4-0

170: #14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC Hadyn Danals (Ohio), 8-6 SV

170: #7 Bennett Berge (Minnesota) MD Harrison Trahan (McDonogh), 11-2

182: #11 Giuseppe Milano (Spring-Ford) F Carter Shipp (Virginia), 1:44

195: Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley) DEC Azeem Bell (Delaware), 3-2

220: John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) DEC Max Acciardi (New Jersey), 8-4

 

 

Consi Blood Round Results

 

106: #8 Mac Church (Waynesburg) DEC #16 Cisco Cabrera (California), 5-3

113: #13 Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) DEC #3 Diego Sotelo (Illinois), 8-3

113: #7 Joziah Fry (Rhode Island) DEC #17 Kyle Hauserman (Council Rock North), 3-2

126: Conor Knopick (Nebraska) F #18 Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North), 4:53

132: #24 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC #15 Henry Porter (California), 1-0

138: #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills) DEC #7 Ryan Burgos (New York), 11-6

145: #9 Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) F #2 Joseph Zargo (New Jersey), 0:31

145: #8 Manzona Bryant IV (Ohio) F Cade Balestrini (Shikellamy), 1:29

145: Avery Bassett (Midd-West) FOR #13 Matthew Singleton (Georgia)

152: #8 Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) DEC #10 Tyler Badgett (California), 8-3

160: #13 Jaxon Smith (Georgia) DEC #10 Jack Blumer (Kiski Area), 6-3

160: #4 Caleb Fish (Michigan) DEC #11 Dylan Reinert (Gettysburg), 5-0

170: #14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC #5 Connor O’Neill (New Jersey), 6-4

170: #6 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) DEC #11 Rocco Contino (California), 4-3

182: #11 Giuseppe Milano (Spring-Ford) MD #5 Tanner Mendoza (Arizona), 10-1

195: #18 Bennett Tabor (Minnesota) DEC #17 Luke Montgomery (Bethel Park), 5-3

195: #12 Austin Walley (Ellwood City) DEC Jake Lucas (Cumberland Valley), 3-2

220: John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) FOR #5 Nick Benton (Florida)

220: #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep) F Lazar Gasic (Ohio), 4:18

285: #7 Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) DEC Jesus Riano (Georgia), 4-0

 

 

Championship Semifinal Results

 

106: #17 Mason Gibson (Forest Hills) DEC #5 Maxximus Martinez (California), 4-3 UTB

126: #1 Nic Bouzakis (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #13 Antoine Allen (Ohio), 6-4

132: #10 Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic) F #3 Wyatt Henson (Missouri), 7:30

138: #2 Lachlan McNeil (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #3 Mick Burnett (Ohio), 3-2

145: #10 Bretli Reyna (Florida) DEC #3 Ed Scott (DuBois), 9-7 SV

160: #2 Thayne Lawrence (Fraizer) DEC #3 Derek Gilcher (Michigan), 2-1 UTB

170: #1 Gavin Kane (Georgia) F #4 Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg), 5:48

170: #3 Greyden Penner (Missouri) DEC #2 Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin), 3-2

182: #1 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) DEC #13 Nathan Warden (Virginia), 8-3

195: #4 Santos Cantu (Oregon) DEC #8 Jack Wimmer (McDonough), 3-1

285: #1 Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) DEF Garrett Kappes (Maryland), 2-0 1:22

285: #2 Hayden Copass (Illinois) DEC #3 Colby Whitehill (Brookville), 9-6

 

 

Consi Round of 4 Results

 

106: #13 Dylan Gilcher (Michigan) F #8 Mac Church (Waynesburg), 4:30

113: #13 Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) DEC #7 Joziah Fry (Rhode Island), 3-2

132: #24 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC #20 Skylar Smith (Texas), 8-3

138: #4 Joshua Edmond (Michigan) DEC #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills), 3-1 SV

145: #7 Austin Boone (Michigan) DEC #9 Jagger Condomitti (Northampton), 4-2 SV

145: #8 Manzona Bryant IV (Ohio) DEC Avery Bassett (Midd-West), 10-6

152: #8 Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North) DEC #14 Jax Garoutte (Colorado), 11-4

170: #14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joseph’s Catholic) DEC #7 Bennett Berge (Minnesota), 5-3

170: #6 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) DEC #10 Graham Calhoun (Indiana), 3-1

182: #8 Joseph Walker (Indiana) F #11 Giuseppe Milano (Spring-Ford), 3:16

195: #18 Bennett Tabor (Minnesota) DEC #12 Austin Walley (Ellwood City), 3-0

220: John Meyers (Greensburg Salem) MD #14 Charles Swiggett III (North Carolina), 18-5

220: #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep) DEC #9 Keith Miley Jr. (Missouri), 7-4

285: #7 Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) DEC #6 Tyler Delooff (Michigan), 8-2

 

 

Consi Semifinal Results

 

113: #13 Carter Dibert (Franklin Regional) DEC #1 Jeremiah Reno (Missouri), 5-3

132: #24 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg) DEC #5 Anthony Clark (New Jersey), 5-1

145: #3 Ed Scott (DuBois) DEC #8 Manzona Bryant IV (Ohio), 8-1

152: #11 Brayden Roberts (West Virginia) DEC #8 Cameron Robinson (Council Rock North), 6-1

170: #2 Clayton Ulrey (Lower Dauphin) DEC #14 Tyler Stoltzfus (St. Joe’s Catholic), 4-2 SV

170: #6 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) DEC #4 Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg), 5-4

195: #2 Isaac Trumble (Nebraska) DEC #8 Jack Wimmer (McDonough), 6-1

220: #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep) DEC #4 Cody Goodman (Illinois), 6-5

220: #10 Chad Nix (Florida) DEC John Meyers (Greensburg Salem), 7-6

285: #8 Skylar Coffey (Tennessee) DEC #3 Colby Whitehill (Brookville), 9-6

285: #7 Isaiah Vance (Hempfield Area) DEF #4 Garrett Kappes (Maryland), 0-0 0:00