One of the toughest postseason tournaments year after year is the District XI Championships where State ranked wrestlers clash and fight for a top six finish. 2018 was no different as 58 wrestlers who entered the weekend ranked Top 30 in the State all finished in the top six. State Dual Team Champions Bethlehem Catholic won the team title with 246.5 points as Nazareth Area was second with 196.5.

There were two notable absences with #8 Matt Lackman of BECAHI who was scratched prior to due to an accident at his home and #5 Patrick Noonan of Stroudsburg who scratched at 126 lbs.

Overall there weren’t a ton of surprises with #19 Nick Onea (Pottsville, 113 lbs.), #2 Sean Pierson (Nazareth, 120 lbs.) #8 Josh Mason (Blue Mountain, 126 lbs.), and #4 Jonathan Miers (Easton, 132 lbs.) all winning stacked brackets. Check out who placed top six, advancing to the NE Regional next week, and view complete brackets below.

 

Top 10 Teams

1 Bethlehem Catholic 246.5
2 Nazareth 196.5
3 Liberty 167
4 Easton 143.5
5 Northampton 142
6 Parkland 114
7 Stroudsburg 110
8 Pottsville 100
9 Bangor 98
10 Blue Mountain 96 

106 LBS

1st #8 Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC #9 Peyton Brown (Emmaus), 8-5
3rd #10 Tal-reese Flemming (Liberty) DEC #19 Luis Vargas (Freedom), 7-0
5th #20 David Kreidler (Central Catholic) DEC #29 Owen Oakley (Blue Mountain), 3-1

 

113 LBS

1st #19 Nick Onea (Pottsville) DEC #10 Matthew Maloney (Liberty), 4-3
3rd #9 Samuel Hanley (Northampton) DEC #16 Andrew Smith (Nazareth), 5-1
5th #22 Evan Gleason (Easton) DEC #15 Dillon Murphy (Bethlehem Catholic), 2-0

 

120 LBS

1st #2 Sean Pierson (Nazareth) DEC #14 Cameron Enriquez (Stroudsburg), 10-5
3rd #6 Brandon Kassis (Parkland) DEC #13 Logan Ninos (Northampton), 8-1
5th Sebastian Mateo (Liberty) DEC Brett Scalzo (Easton), 7-2

 

126 LBS

1st #8 Josh Mason (Blue Mountain) DEC #6 Kenny Herrmann (Bethlehem Catholic), 2-1
3rd #10 Jagger Condomitti (Northampton) DEC #15 Nick Dolak (Parkland), 7-0
5th #14 Travis Brown (Liberty) DEC Blaine Wilson (Nazareth), 6-2

 

132 LBS

1st #4 Jonathan Miers (Easton) DEC #3 Patrick Gould (ES South), 3-2
3rd #13 Ryan O’Grady (Nazareth) DEC #5 Devon Britton (Northampton), 7-3
5th Anthony Mangione (Stroudsburg) FOR #6 Jarred Papcsy (Bethlehem Catholic)

 

138 LBS

1st #1 Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic) MD #5 Zach Ortman (Parkland), 12-3
3rd #15 Nathan Stefanik (Nazareth) DEC #7 Steven Storm (PM East), 5-3
5th Nicholas Colasurdo (Southern Lehigh) MD #16 Andrew Evans (Freedom), 9-1

 

145 LBS

1st #1 Samuel Sasso (Nazareth) MD #4 Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic), 15-6
3rd #13 Michael Kistler (Northampton) DEC #29 Benjamin Huber (Freedom), 3-1
5th Joseph Barbella (Liberty) FOR #23 Colin Murphy (Stroudsburg)

 

152 LBS

1st #7 Luca Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic) DEC #16 Lenny Pinto (Stroudsburg), 3-2
3rd #12 Eddie Hay (Bangor) DEC #30 Joe Guida (Parkland), 6-4
5th Connor Herceg (Nazareth) DEC Andrew Youwakim (Freedom), 9-8

 

160 LBS

1st #27 Caden Wright (Emmaus) M FOR #9 Mikey Lewis (Bethlehem Catholic), 2-1 1:32
3rd #10 Gaven Krazer (Easton) DEC #7 Tyler Delorenzo (ES South), 3-1
5th Eli Santiago (Liberty) DEC Ben McQuillen (Blue Mountain), 7-3

 

170 LBS

1st #2 Cade Wilson (Nazareth) DEC #8 Cole Painter (Pottsville), 4-1
3rd Dominic Falcone (Easton) DEC #17 Joe Kurtz (Bethlehem Catholic), 5-3
5th Joshua Talijan (Liberty) DEC #27 Chase Sincavage (Blue Mountain), 7-0

 

182 LBS

1st #6 Damen Moyer (Liberty) DEC #30 Tavion Banks (Bethlehem Catholic), 3-2
3rd Austin Sphar (ES South) DEC Adam Lizak (Parkland), 6-2
5th #20 Haakon Mathewson (Bangor) DEC Jared Jenkins (Freedom), 6-2

 

195 LBS

1st #7 Nate Stine (Blue Mountain) F #6 Robert Spezza (Bethlehem Catholic), 2:33
3rd Jayden Bortz (Northampton) F #23 Joey Schrader (Bangor), 2:12
5th Tymothy Nevadomsky (Pottsville) DEC Maximus Marrero (Freedom), 1-0

 

220 LBS

1st #10 Greg Bensley (PM West) F Mike Saint-Juste (Pottsville), 1:48
3rd Nick Nittoli (Bangor) F Jake Ahmad (Liberty), 1:32
5th Nate Wieder (Parkland) FOR Stephen Schott (Nazareth)

 

285 LBS

1st #20 Jonathan Pineda (Easton) F Jase Crouse (Bethlehem Catholic), 2:15
3rd #28 Sami Khamis (Stroudsburg) DEC #15 Thomas Mckeough (Bangor), 3-1
5th Brandon Derby (Southern Lehigh) DEC Joseph Barno (Emmaus), 3-2 SV

 

Brackets