The Walsh Jesuit Ironman Pennsylvania Preview

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/The Walsh Jesuit Ironman Pennsylvania Preview

The most difficult in-season tournament in the Nation, the Walsh Jesuit Ironman, will kick-off the 2019 season and feature several prominent Pennsylvania programs. Returning PIAA State Dual Team Champions Bethlehem Catholic and Reynolds each bring with them some of the State’s top wrestlers. In total there are six wrestlers competing in the Ironman who are currently ranked #1 in Pennsylvania at their respective weights. Five wrestlers own a PIAA State Championship. Unfortunately for Pennsylvania the Nation’s best wrestlers, literally, are everywhere at each weight. It’s safe to say if you place in the Ironman – your’e really good at wrestling.

You can watch the Ironman on Flo Wrestling here.

 

Pennsylvania Teams Competing

 

  • Bethlehem Catholic (AAA)
  • Easton (AAA)
  • Frazier  (AA)
  • Malvern Prep (Prep)
  • Notre Dame Green Pond (AA)
  • Reynolds (AA)
  • Seneca Valley (AAA)
  • St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy (AA)
  • Wyoming Seminary (Prep)

 

Ironman Seeds

 

106 lbs. Seeds

  1. Brown, Braxton – Allen, TX
  2. Williams, Jordan – Collinsville, OK
  3. Rowan, Kyle – Perry, OH
  4. Sotelo, Diego – Marmion Academy, IL
  5. Chappell, Dylan – Seneca Valley, PA
  6. Fea, Nick – Wyoming Seminary, PA
  7. Steen, Gary – Reynolds, PA
  8. Wask, Daniel – Blair Academy, NJ
  9. Seefeldt, Sean – St. Edward, OH
  10. Fenton, Peyton – Elyria, OH
  11. Fedalen, Richard – McDonogh, MD
  12. Crosby, Kenneth – St. Vincent-St. Mary, OH
  13. Gessler, Nolan – Graham, OH
  14. Garcia, Paul – Scottsbluff, NE
  15. Cockrell, Bryce – Broken Arrow, OK
  16. Luna, Ryan – St. Francis, CA

 

113 lbs. Seeds

  1. Figueroa, Richard – Selma, CA
  2. Decatur, Jacob – CVCA, OH
  3. Miller, Ryan – Blair Academy, NJ
  4. Agin, Logan – Lancaster, OH
  5. Spratley, Troy – Wyoming Seminary, PA
  6. Flynn, Cooper – McDonogh, MD
  7. Norris, Dustin – LaSalle, OH
  8. Cornella, Vince – Monarch, CO
  9. Drousias, Colton – Mt. Carmel, IL
  10. Herrera-Rondon, Alejandro – Seneca Valley, PA
  11. Stephens, Rocky – Collinsville, OK
  12. Lautzenheiser, Garrett – Louisville, OH
  13. Delviscio, Dayton – Malvern Prep, PA
  14. Gomez, Jaydin – Gilroy, CA
  15. Jackson Cockrell – Broken Arrow, OK
  16. Stanley, Jack – Brecksville, OH

 

120 lbs. Seeds

  1. Mastrogiovanni, Trevor – Blair Academy, NJ
  2. Byrd, Lucas – LaSalle, OH
  3. Crookham, Ryan – Notre Dame, PA
  4. Ramos, Matthew – Lockport, IL
  5. Bouzakis, Nick – Lake Highland Prep, FL
  6. Terukina, Kysen – Kamehameha, HI
  7. Lorenzo, Antonio – St. John Bosco, CA
  8. Chavez, Dominic – Arlington Martin, TX
  9. McNeil, Lachlan – Wyoming Seminary, PA
  10. Bayless, Beau – Reynolds, PA
  11. Sauriol, Carson – Poway, CA
  12. Barnabae, Chris – Mt. St. Joseph’s, MD
  13. Sanchez, Oscar – Genoa Area, OH
  14. Cruz, Joey – Clovis North, CA
  15. Jaffe, Michael – Marmion Academy, IL
  16. Vasquez, Nain – Montini Catholic, IL

 

126 lbs. Seeds

  1. Colaiocco, Michael – Blair Academy, N.J.
  2. Reece Witcraft – Broken Arrow
  3. Ford-Melton, Travis – Marian Catholic, Ill.
  4. Orine, Kai – Seckman, Mo.
  5. Molton, Anthony – Lockport, Ill.
  6. Shawver, Dylan – Elyria, Ohio
  7. Ragusin, Dylan – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  8. Murphy, Devin – Clovis North, Calif.
  9. Schwartz, Mosha – Ponderosa, Colo.
  10. Munch, Drew – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  11. Cardenas, Daniel – Pomona, Colo.
  12. Miranda, Jason – Poway, Calif.
  13. Witmer, Zack – St. Joseph’s Academy, Pa.
  14. Tanner, Caleb – Collinsville, Okla.
  15. Allen, Antoine – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio
  16. Wittenberg, Brandon – Battlefield, Va.

 

132 lbs. Seeds

  1. Decatur, Jordan – CVCA, Ohio
  2. D’Emilio, Dylan – Genoa, Ohio
  3. Bartlett, Beau – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  4. Van Ness, Shayne – Blair Academy, N.J
  5. Rivera, Justin – Lake Highland Prep, FL
  6. Franco, Ryan – Clovis North, Calif.
  7. Reyna, Bretli – South Dade, Fla.
  8. Porter, Henry – Oakdale, Calif.
  9. Herrmann, Kenny – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
  10. Belton, Cleveland – St. John Bosco, Calif.
  11. Tal-Shahar, Frankie – American Heritage, Fla.
  12. Pacheco, Justin – Pomona, Colo.
  13. Burnett, Mick – Elyria, Ohio
  14. Moore, Nick – St. Paris Graham, Ohio
  15. Zerban, Vincent – Christian Brothers, Mo.
  16. Markulics, Richie – Notre Dame, PA

 

138 lbs. Seeds

  1. Saunders, Joshua – Christian Brothers College, Mo.
  2. Baughman, Luke – Wadsworth, Ohio
  3. Saldate, Chase – Gilroy, Calif.
  4. Hall, Peyton – Oak Glen, W.Va.
  5. Hepner, Bryce – St. Edward, Ohio
  6. Rivera, Chris – Lake Highland Prep, Fla.
  7. Dean, Jackson – Caesar Rodney, Del.
  8. Hanna, Shannon – Lake Gibson, Fla.
  9. Madara, Mike – Blair Academy, N.J.
  10. Niffenegger, Jake – LaSalle, Ohio
  11. Blake, Elijah – Del Oro, Calif.
  12. Lackman, Matt – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
  13. Martin, Alek – St. Paris Graham, Ohio
  14. Swan, Joshua – South Dade, Fla.
  15. Morgillo, Dustin – Genoa, Ohio
  16. Dooley, Trent – Allen, TX

 

145 lbs. Seeds

  1. Anderson, Ryan – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
  2. Andonian, Bryce – St. Edward, OH
  3. Abas, Jaden – Rancho Bernardo, CA
  4. North, Michael – Wadsworth, Ohio
  5. Mastrogiovanni, Travis – Blair Academy, N.J.
  6. Donathan, Chris – Mason, Ohio
  7. Mayora, Fidel – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  8. Bryant IV, Manzona – Hudson WRA, Ohio
  9. Chumbley, Trevor – Marmion Academy, Ill.
  10. Dawson Sihavong – Bullard
  11. Wick, Luka – San Marino, Calif.
  12. Cerniglia, Andrew – Notre Dame, PA
  13. Valencia, Cael – St. John Bosco, Calif.
  14. Dowling, Caleb – St. Joseph’s Catholic, Pa.
  15. Henson, Wyatt – Christian Brothers College, Mo.
  16. Kievman, Connor – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.

 

152 lbs. Seeds

  1. Balmeceda, Brevin – South Dade, Fla.
  2. Santiago, Sonny – St. John Bosco, Calif.
  3. Dover, Sam – St. Edward, Ohio
  4. Stiles, Jake – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  5. Voinovich, Victor – Brecksville, Ohio
  6. Heard, Elan – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio
  7. Gandara, Aaron – Poway, Calif.
  8. Fernandes, Baylor – Lockport, Ill.
  9. Best, John Martin – Parkersburg, W.Va.
  10. Handlovic, Cole – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
  11. Baker, Benny – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  12. Heller, Reece – Marian Catholic, Ill.
  13. Prewitt, Kyle – Christian Brothers College, Mo.
  14. Conrad, Jacob – Carrollwood Day School, Fla.
  15. Heard, Walker – Marysville, Ohio
  16. Incontera, Nicholas – Blair Academy, N.J.

 

160 lbs. Seeds

  1. Brady, Connor – Olentangy Liberty, Ohio
  2. Mata, Domonic – Blair Academy, N.J.
  3. Luchau, Jace – Selma, Calif.
  4. Lawrence, Thayne – Frazier, Pa.
  5. Limongi, James – Genoa, Ohio
  6. Mosher, Kyle – South Side, N.Y.
  7. Bele, Kai – Lake Highland Prep, Fl
  8. Blake, Noah – Del Oro, Calif.
  9. Perry, Todd – South Dade, Fla.
  10. Frinzi, Luca – Bethlehem Catholic, Pa.
  11. Stoltzfus, Tyler – St. Joseph’s Academy, Pa.
  12. Ferraro, Peter – Marmion Academy, Ill.
  13. Two Lance, Eric – Martin, TX
  14. Severs, Brenden – Beaver Local, Ohio
  15. McGhee, Will – Aurora, Ohio
  16. Edgar, Will – Christian Brothers College, Mo.

 

170 lbs. Seeds

  1. Kharchla, Carson – Olentangy Liberty, Ohio
  2. Ramirez, Julian – Blair Academy, N.J.
  3. Snodgrass, Nevan – Kettering Fairmont, Ohio
  4. Stefanowicz, Jake – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  5. Rodriguez, Christian – Selma, Calif.
  6. Habeil, Ashton – Lake Gibson, Fla.
  7. Hopson, Blake – Park Hill, Mo.
  8. Cumberledge, David – St. John, OH
  9. Ervin, Micah – Union County, Ky.
  10. Evans, Jake – Elyria, Ohio
  11. Warden, Nathan – Christiansburg, Va.
  12. Smith, Beau – Beaver Local, Ohio
  13. Garcar, Michael – St. Edward, Ohio
  14. Daum, Patrick – Marmion Academy, Ill.
  15. Loparo, Dom – Wadsworth, Ohio
  16. DeJesus, Isaiah – Notre Dame, PA

 

182 lbs. Seeds

  1. Winston, Devin – Park Hill, Mo.
  2. Roberts, Darrien – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  3. Fisher, Sam – Fauquier, Va.
  4. Turley, Jackson – St. Christopher’s, Va.
  5. Craft, Peyton – Blair Academy, N.J.
  6. Haas, Nathan – St. John Bosco, Calif.
  7. Sizemore, Trey – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio
  8. D’Alesio, Anthony – Canfield, Ohio
  9. Benoit, Dan – Chicago Mt. Carmel, Ill.
  10. Swier, Trevor – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  11. Florschutz, Nicholas – Malvern Prep, Pa.
  12. Hivnor, Cole – Lake Catholic, Ohio
  13. Cruz, Franklin – Pomona, Colo.
  14. Henry, Justin – Mt. St. Joseph’s, Md.
  15. Anderson, Evan – Aurora, Ohio
  16. Vanadia, Ben – Brecksville, Ohio

 

195 lbs. Seeds

  1. Ferrari, A.J. – Blair Academy, N.J.
  2. Reyes, Ryan – Gilroy, Calif.
  3. Christensen, Peter – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  4. Sharp, Ashton – Park Hill, Mo.
  5. Baker, Michael – Cincinnati LaSalle, Ohio
  6. Jump, Hudson – Grandview Hts, Ohio
  7. Dugan, Nathan – Lake Norman, N.C.
  8. Wimmer, Jack – McDonogh, Md.
  9. Hatcher, Ethan – Brecksville, Ohio
  10. Franklin, Kolby – St. Joseph’s Catholic, Pa
  11. Crawford, Nick – Canfield, Ohio
  12. Kwak, Ty – Christiansburg, Va.
  13. Paulus, Brent – Louisville, Ohio
  14. McNamara, Colin – Aurora, Ohio
  15. Andrew, Logan – Lake Highland Prep, FL
  16. Patterson, Jaiden – St. John Bosco, CA

 

220 lbs. Seeds

  1. Amos, Braxton – Parkersburg South, W.Va.
  2. Trephan, Owen – Blair Academy, N.J.
  3. Kaminski, Jacob – Wyoming Seminary, Pa.
  4. Smith, Andy – Christiansburg, Va.
  5. Kappes, Garrett – McDonogh, Md.
  6. Stein, Tyler – Canfield, Ohio
  7. Kade Carlson, Corner Canyon, UT
  8. Ervin, Matthias – Union County, Ky.
  9. Crouse, Kenneth – South Dade, Fla.
  10. Owen, Wyatt – Reynolds, Pa.
  11. Tesfamarian, Simon – Park Hill, Mo.
  12. Curtis, Jarin – Massillon Perry, OH

 

285 lbs. Seeds

  1. Cohlton Schultz – Ponderosa, Colo.
  2. Birchmeier, Jonathan – Broad Run, Va.
  3. Villarreal, Nicholas – Gilroy, Calif.
  4. Righter, Isaac – Mt. St. Joseph’s, Md.
  5. Haga, Louden – Parkersburg South, W.Va.
  6. Shafer, Johnny – St. Paris Graham, Ohio
  7. Koch, Noah – Genoa, Ohio
  8. Hudson, Kevin – Caesar Rodney, Del.
  9. McNicholas, Mike – Montini Catholic, Ill.
  10. Millin, Max – Massillon Perry, OH
  11. Johnson, Andrew – Poway, CA
  12. Crouse, Jase – Bethlehem Catholic, PA

 

Schedule

 

FRIDAY – DECEMBER 7, 2018

10:00 A.M. – First Whistle

7:30 P.M. – Championship Quarterfinals (Approximately) 

 

SATURDAY – DECEMBER 8, 2018

10 A.M. – All Consolations

11:15 A.M – Championship Semifinals and Consolations (11 mats until approx 1:00pm)

1:00 P.M. – Consolation & Quarterfinals (4 Mats only Dome)

2:30-3:15 – (Approximately) BREAK ALL MUST EXIT ‘THE DOME’

3:30 P.M. – ‘Parade of Champions’ ALL FINALISTS enter ‘THE DOME’

3:45-5:45 P.M. – Championship Finals and 3rd/5th place bouts on 3 mats

6:00 P.M. – Awards Ceremony

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler