Team Pennsylvania Wins Cadet Freestyle National Duals in Spokane

Home/USA Wrestling News/Team Pennsylvania Wins Cadet Freestyle National Duals in Spokane

On Saturday the Cadet Freestyle National Duals concluded with a Championship title for Team Pennsylvania. After dominating their pool, The Keystone State advanced into the Gold/Silver bracket where their closest match was with host state Washington (46-32).

Overall ten wrestlers on Team Pennsylvania with at least three matches competed went undefeated in Spokane, Washington. 

Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central) went undefeated (6-0) at 100 pounds; Pennsylvania State Champion Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley) went undefeated (3-0) at 106 pounds; Sheldon Seymour (Troy Area) went undefeated (4-0) at 106 pounds; Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) went undefeated (6-0) at 113 pounds; Will Betancourt (Manheim Central) went undefeated (5-0) at 120 pounds; Wyatt Henson (Waynesburg Central) went (6-0) at 132 pounds; Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield Area) went undefeated (7-0) at 138 pounds; Carson Manville (Wyoming Seminary) went undefeated (7-0) at 145 pounds; Matthew Arciuolo (Bethlehem Catholic) went undefeated (7-0) at 152 pounds; Colby Whitehill (Brookville Area) went undefeated (7-0) at 285 pounds. 

Complete results can be found on Trackwrestling.

 

Match #1 Pool C Quarterfinal

Pennsylvania defeated Colorado 74-7

145 – Tyson Beauperthuy (Colorado 2) over Caden Rogers (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:53
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) over James Hustoles (Colorado 2) TF 12-2
195 – Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) over Nico Gonzalez (Colorado 2) TF 15-2
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Marcus Borden (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
106 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Vigil (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
113 – Sam McMonagle (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jeremiah Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Kuykendall (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
126 – Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) over Ian Diffendaffer (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Match #2 Pool C Semifinal

Pennsylvania defeated Texas 71-8

152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Elise Brown Ton (Texas) Fall 3:26
160 – Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) over Eli Sheeren (Texas) TF 14-3
182 – Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) over Darwin Hull (Texas) Fall 3:48
195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Daniel Goodrich (Texas) over Nate Miller (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Xavier Diaz (Texas) Fall 0:56
88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Tyten Lyle (Texas) TF 10-0
106 – Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) over Jackson Dutel (Texas) TF 10-0
113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Christian Lopez (Texas) TF 10-0
120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Grogan (Texas) TF 10-0
126 – Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) over Donovan Fisher (Texas) Fall 1:14
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Deshawn Cosby (Texas) TF 12-2
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Tanner Warden (Texas) Dec 20-13
145 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Micah Wiginton (Texas) TF 18-5

 

Match #3 Pool C Finals

Pennsylvania defeated Iowa 52-17

170 – Will Hoeft (Iowa) over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
182 – Evan Rosonke (Iowa) over Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) Dec 19-17
195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Cade Parker (Iowa) TF 12-0
220 – Luke Walker (Iowa) over Nate Miller (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-6
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Griffin Liddle (Iowa) TF 10-0
88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-9
94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Lane Cowell (Iowa) TF 12-0
106 – Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) TF 10-0
113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Hunter Garvin (Iowa) TF 10-0
120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) Fall 2:41
126 – Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) over Robert Avila (Iowa) Dec 13-11
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Jack Guekal (Iowa) TF 11-0
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 14-4
145 – Caden Rogers (Pennsylvania) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) TF 12-2
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Ethan Vetterick (Iowa) TF 10-0
160 – Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) Fall 1:19
Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for taunting
Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman like
Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for coaches misconduct

 

Championship Round 1

Pennsylvania defeated Oklahoma 55-20

195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Issiah Wolf (Oklahoma) TF 18-6
220 – Cruz Partain (Oklahoma) over Zac Poust (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Steven Culberson (Oklahoma) TF 19-5
88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Sam Smith (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
94 – Garrett McBride (Oklahoma) over Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) TF 12-1
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Jason Gilbert (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
106 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) over Aiden Boyd (Oklahoma) TF 12-0
113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Carter Young (Oklahoma) Dec 7-7
120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over John Wiley (Oklahoma) Dec 8-5
126 – Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) over Hudson Neeley (Oklahoma) TF 12-2
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Cade Manion (Oklahoma) Dec 10-5
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Jaxon Randall (Oklahoma) TF 12-2
145 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Cougar Andersen (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Blake Ramos (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
160 – Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Law (Oklahoma) Fall 0:21
170 – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) over Jack Kitchingham (Oklahoma) TF 13-2
182 – Emmanuel Skillings (Oklahoma) over Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0

 

Championship Round 2

Pennsylvania defeated Illinois 48-25

106 – Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) over Joshua Koderhandt (Illinois) Fall 2:30
113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Curran (Illinois) TF 10-0
120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over Nicholas Bolivar (Illinois) Dec 8-5
126 – Fabian Lopez (Illinois) over Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) TF 15-4
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Damien Lopez (Illinois) Dec 12-9
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Noah Villarreal (Illinois) Dec 8-6
145 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Caden Ernd (Illinois) TF 10-0
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Tinajero (Illinois) TF 10-0
160 – Andrew Wenzel (Illinois) over Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
170 – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) over Luke Rasmussen (Illinois) TF 10-0
182 – Joshua LaBarbera (Illinois) over Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) TF 12-2
195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Brandon Hoselton (Illinois) TF 10-0
220 – Nate Miller (Pennsylvania) over Micah Downs (Illinois) TF 13-0
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Miguel Rodriguez (Illinois) TF 12-0
88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Chase Hall (Illinois) Dec 11-3
94 – Daniel Sheen (Illinois) over Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) TF 17-6
100 – Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois) over Cooper Price (Pennsylvania) Inj 2:59

 

Championship Round 3

Pennsylvania defeated Washington 46-32

113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Chase Randall (Washington ) Fall 2:44
120 – Haiden Drury (Washington ) over Jeremiah Smith (Pennsylvania) TF 14-4
126 – Kyler Romero (Washington ) over Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) Fall 2:39
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Robby Vaughn (Washington ) TF 25-15
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Gabe Hawthorne (Washington ) Dec 6-6
145 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over CJ Hamblin (Washington ) Fall 0:41
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Rylan Rogers (Washington ) TF 10-0
160 – Weston Lyver (Washington ) over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
170 – Kaden Krouse (Washington ) over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) TF 15-4
182 – Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) over Isaiah Anderson (Washington ) TF 23-12
195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Johnny Franke (Washington ) TF 10-0
220 – Braxton Mikesell (Washington ) over Nate Miller (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:46
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Dustyn Camacho (Washington ) TF 12-2
88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Luke Zweisler (Washington ) TF 10-0
94 – Eli Barajas (Washington ) over Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:46
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Tryon Kaess (Washington ) TF 10-0
106 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) over Kenndyl Mobley (Washington ) Dec 11-4

 

Championship Finals

Pennsylvania defeated Minnesota Storm Red 45-29

120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 11-0
126 – Zack Witmer (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Boeke (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 10-0
132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Hunter Lyden (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 10-0
138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Landen Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) Fall 2:26
145 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Dalan Jones (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 10-0
152 – Matthew Arciuolo (Pennsylvania) over Gavin Osterhaus (Minnesota Storm Red) Fall 1:55
160 – Quayin Short (Minnesota Storm Red) over Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) TF 12-1
170 – Wyatt Lidberg (Minnesota Storm Red) over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) TF 20-9
182 – Joey Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) over Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) TF 13-2
195 – Daniel Striggow (Minnesota Storm Red) over Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) Dec 14-11
220 – Dominik Vacura (Minnesota Storm Red) over Nate Miller (Pennsylvania) TF 15-4
285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) Dec 10-8
88 – Mason Gehloff (Minnesota Storm Red) over Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
94 – Reid Nelson (Minnesota Storm Red) over Matthew Hammond (Pennsylvania) TF 12-0
100 – Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania) over Blake West (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 12-1
106 – Sheldon Seymour (Pennsylvania) over Chase Murphy (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 10-0
113 – Kurtis Phipps (Pennsylvania) over Landen Parent (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 12-0
Pennsylvania’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for taunting

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment