The 2019 Surge Pre-Season Tournament presented by PA Power Wrestling is only a few days away! Below is a current list of entries plus pre-seeds. Please be advised these are subject to change. Weigh-ins are on Saturday November 2nd from 3:00 PM – 8:00 PM at the UPJ Sports Complex or Sunday morning from 7:00 AM – 8:00 AM.

Brackets will be posted on the FloArena.

Wrestling begins promptly at 9:00 AM on Sunday with the medal round matches slated to begin at 5:15 PM. You can watch The Surge Finals live on the Westmoreland Sports Network!

Weight Seed Name School Grade Career
106 1 Nic Allison Mifflin County Sophomore (2022) (35-5) – PA State Qualifier
106 2 Jacob Van Dee Erie Cathedral Prep Sophomore (2022) (34-15) – PA State Qualifier
106 3 Stephen Spitko Daniel Boone Junior (2021) (48-7) – Regional Qualifier
106 4 Chad Ozias Connellsville Sophomore (2022) (19-5) – Regional Qualifier
106 5 Jacob Houpt Canon-McMillan Sophomore (2022) (28-7)
106 6 Troy Hohman Penn Trafford Sophomore (2022) (21-17) – Regional Qualifier
106 7 Nate Pelesky North Star Junior (2021) (25-12) – Regional Qualifier
106 8 Hunter Swedish Seneca Valley Junior (2021) (20-8)
106 Lucio Angelicchio Greater Latrobe Sophomore (2022) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
106 Tyler Chappell Seneca Valley Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
106 Landen Duncan Chaulker (OH) Freshman (2023) (0-0) – OH Junior High State 2nd
106 Anthony Ferraro Pine Richland Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
106 Cody Garancsi McKeesport Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
106 Deven Jackson West Perry Sophomore (2022) (26-13) – District 8th Place
106 Vincent Kilkeary Greater Latrobe Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
106 Cael Nasdeo Williamsport Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
106 Sean O’Toole Archbishop Ryan Sophomore (2022) (19-15) – Sectional 6th Place
106 Shawn Szymanski Burrell Sophomore (2022) (18-9) – Regional Qualifier
106 Cade Wirnsberger Meadowbrook Christian Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
113 1 Mason Gibson Forest Hills 8th Grade (2024) (0-0) – PJW State Champion
113 2 Braxton Fries-Appello Easton Area Sophomore (2022) (28-11) – PA State Medalist
113 3 Ethan Bergnic Hempfield Area Junior (2021) (53-28) – PA State Qualifier
113 4 Gavin Richard Daniel Boone Sophomore (2022) (27-6) – PA State Qualifier
113 5 Connor Brown Littlestown Junior (2021) (57-19) – PA State Qualifier
113 6 Parker Davidson Hamburg Junior (2021) (48-30) – Regional Qualifier
113 7 Cayden Walter Brookville Junior (2021) (48-20) – Regional Qualifier
113 8 Trevor Donaldson Meyersdale Sophomore (2022) (22-11) – Regional Qualifier
113 Jacob Brenneman Northern Garrett (MD) Freshman (2023) (0-0) – NHSCA Junior High Champion
113 Andrew Christie New Oxford Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
113 Gunnar Gage General McLane Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
113 Ricky Horger Archbishop Ryan Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
113 Cody Miller Hickory Sophomore (2022) (24-13) – Regional Qualifier
113 Matthew Repos Central Dauphin Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
120 1 Jackson Arrington Forest Hills Sophomore (2022) (41-4) – PA State Champion
120 2 Ryan Michaels Elizabeth Forward Senior (2020) (78-8) – PA State Medalist
120 3 Dayton DelViscio Malvern Prep Senior (2020) (125-31) – 2x National Prep Medalist
120 4 Noah Frack Brandywine Heights Junior (2021) (42-7) – PA State Medalist
120 5 Jude Swisher State College Sophomore (2022) (27-9) – PA State Qualifier
120 6 Cooper Gilham Bald Eagle Area Junior (2021) (61-19) – PA State Qualifier
120 7 Chase McLaughlin Jametown Junior (2021) (57-16) – PA State Qualifier
120 8 Owen Reinsel Brookville Sophomore (2022) (33-6) – PA State Qualifier
120 9 Dylan Coy North Allegheny Sophomore (2022) (30-3)
120 10 Matt Inman Anville Cleona Senior (2020) (85-45) – 2x PA State Qualifier
120 11 Derek Burk Mifflin County Senior (2020) (61-52) – PA State Qualifier
120 12 Andrew Johnson Danville Junior (2021) (66-16) – PA State Qualifier
120 13 Evan Whiteside Gateway Senior (2020) (65-38) – 2x Regional Qualifier
120 14 Ethan Ketner Hershey Junior (2021) (42-14) – 2x Regional Qualifier
120 15 Colton White Jefferson (WV) Senior (2020) (88-42) – 3x WV State Qualifier
120 16 Carter Stanley Cranberry Senior (2020) (67-26) – 3x Regional Qualifier
120 Enzo Angelicchio Greater Latrobe Senior (2020) (30-28) – Regional Qualifier
120 Ryan Auel Penn-Trafford Junior (2021) (17-18) – Regional Qualifiier
120 Dominic Caldwell Susquenita Sophomore (2022) (27-13) – Regional Qualifier
120 Ashton Campbell Palisades Freshman (2023) (0-0)
120 Deegan Foltz New Oxford Sophomore (2022) (6-10)
120 Ryan Klingensmith Kiski Area Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
120 Clay Kuntz General McLane Junior (2021) (10-14)
120 Brion Milligan Archbishop Ryan Junior (2021) (0-5)
120 Brian Praul Hollidaysburg Junior (2021) (5-19) – District Qualifier
120 Bryce Rodriguez Carlynton Sophomore (2022) (10-7) – Regional Qualifer
120 Joey Sentipal Burgettstown Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
120 Lucas Sheetz Mifflin County Freshman (2023) (0-0)
120 Luke Sipes Altoona 8th Grade (2024) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
126 1 Matt Sarbo Altoona Junior (2021) (68-12) – PA State Medalist
126 2 Rocco Welsh Waynesburg Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Champion
126 3 David Kreidler Allentown Central Catholic Junior (2021) (64-14) – PA State Medalist
126 4 Logan Jaquay Eisenhower Senior (2020) (100-27) – PA State Medalist
126 5 Jacob Blair Muncy Senior (2020) (77-10) – PA State 8th Place Medalist
126 6 Luke Fegley Middletown Senior (2020) (95-32) – 2x PA State Qualifier
126 7 David Evans Tunkhannock Senior (2020) (92-19) – 2x PA State Qualifier
126 8 Josh Miller Central Dauphin Junior (2021) (73-24) – PA State Qualifier
126 9 Nathan Lucier Coatesville Junior (2021) (56-20) – PA State Qualifier
126 10 Dylan Ramsey Shippensburg Senior (2020) (83-32) – Regional Fifth Place
126 11 Seth Donovan Titusville Senior (2020) (81-34) – Regional 5th Place
126 12 Dom Giordano Kiski Area Senior (2020) (44-20) – 2x Regional Qualifier
126 13 Garrett Thompson Franklin Regional Junior (2021) (46-20) – 2x Regional Qualifier
126 Hunter Andel James A Garfield (OH) Freshman (2023) (0-0) – OH Junior High State 4th
126 Dylan Evans Chartiers Valley Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
126 Damion Finnegan Altoona Junior (2021) (40-24) – District 5th
126 Austin Foster Phillipsburg-Osceola Sophomore (2022) (20-15) – Regional Qualifier
126 Reed Fulmer Malvern Prep Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
126 Dominic Jurado Wilson West Lawn Sophomore (2022) (12-14)
126 Daniel Lazer Central Cambria Senior (2020) (16-12)
126 Kolton Lee Southern Garrett (MD) Freshman (2023) (0-0) – MD Junior High State Medalist
126 Joe Martini Central Sophomore (2022) (19-19) – Regional Qualifier
126 Kyle McCollum Beth-Center Sophomore (2022) (28-20) – Regional Qualifier
126 Zack Moore Greater Johnstown Sophomore (2022) (14-12) – District Qualifier
126 Paul Nash Hollidaysburg Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
126 Kaemen Smith Erie Cathedral Prep Sophomore (2022) (26-13) – Regional Qualifier
126 Nathan Stone Franklin Regional Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
126 Daniel Turiano Hollidaysburg Junior (2021) (2-6)
132 1 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon Seneca Valley Junior (2021) (94-9) – 2x PA State Champion
132 2 Tyler Cymmerman Derry Junior (2021) (82-14) – PA State 4th Place Medalist
132 3 Anthony Glasl Brockway Senior (2020) (107-20) – 2x PA State Medalist
132 4 Dalton Gimbor Hamburg Junior (2021) (82-22) – PA State Medalist
132 5 Bryce Vollman Muncy Junior (2021) (59-24) – PA State Qualifier
132 6 Bailey Gimbor Hamburg Junior (2021) (78-18) – 2x PA State Qualifier
132 7 Riley Bower Williamsport Sophomore (2022) (34-10) – Regional 4th Place
132 8 Alex Coppolo Bellefonte Senior (2020) (69-37) – 2x Regional Qualifier
132 9 Carter Gill Hickory Sophomore (2022) (33-10) – Regional 6th Place
132 10 Kyle Vernon Hamburg Junior (2021) (69-21) – 2x Regional Qualifier
132 11 Brogan Kealy Southern Garrett Junior (2021) MD State 5th Place
132 12 Matthew Weinberg Archbishop Ryan Senior (2020) (71-32) – Regional 6th Place
132 13 Cal Schoffstall Pottsville Senior (2020) (54-24) – PA State Qualifier
132 14 Taylor Weaver Central Mountain Sophomore (2022) (24-9) – Regional Qualifier
132 15 Colton Stoneking Waynesburg Sophomore (2022) (25-15) – Regional Qualifier
132 Tyler Berish Beth-Center Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
132 JT Chance Western Reserve Academy (OH) Freshman (2023) (0-0) – OH Junior High State Champ
132 Ayden Dillon Littlestown Junior (2021) (44-24) – District Qualifier
132 Michael Dolan Indiana Area Freshman (2023) (0-0)
132 Gabe Dunkleberger Philipsburg-Osceola Senior (2020) (18-17) – 2x District Qualifier
132 Gage Heilbrun Marion Center Freshman (2023) (0-0)
132 Landon Muth Bethlehem Catholic Freshman (2023) (0-0) – NHSCA JH Medalist
132 Liam Scrivanich Panther Valley Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
132 Ashton Slavick Canon-McMillan Sophomore (2022) (13-9)
132 Cameron Snoeberger North Star Junior (2021) (24-16) – District 4th
132 Tyler Soule Canon-McMillan Sophomore (2022) (0-0) – PJW State Qualifier
138 1 Kenny Kiser Saegertown Senior (2020) (113-22) – PA State Medalist
138 2 Jared Keslar Connellsville Sophomore (2022) (35-8) – PA State Qualifier
138 3 Chase Chapman Philipsburg-Osceola Senior (2020) (75-31) – PA State Qualifier
138 4 Mason Spears Franklin Regional Senior (2020) (59-32) – 3x Regional Qualifier
138 5 Matthew Williams CVCA (OH) Senior (2020) (31-13) – OH State Medalist
138 6 John Altieri Norwin Junior (2021) (54-22) – 2x Regional Qualifier
138 7 Reynaldo Garcia Mariana Bracetti Junior (2021) (31-18) – 2x Regional Qualifier
138 8 Zach Lewis Quakertown Senior (2020) (50-24) – Regional Qualifier
138 9 Bryce Buckman Central Dauphin Junior (2021) (49-30) – Regional Qualifier
138 10 Parker Loera Bethel Park Senior (2020) (48-28) – Regional Qualifier
145 11 Joseph Spear Middletown Senior (2020) (69-36) – Regional Qualifier
138 12 Hunter Mays Conwell-Eagon Sophomore (2022) (0-0) – PJW State Champion
138 13 Logan Bartlett Lewisburg Area Junior (2021) (40-26) – District Qualifier
138 Garidan Bridenbaugh Hollidaysburg Senior (2020) (20-35) – District 6th Place
138 Aiden Lorson Mercersburg Academy Sophomore (2022) (13-6)
138 Lucas Paszek Penn-Trafford Junior (2021) (23-31) – 2x Sectional 6th Place
138 Kyle Trout Connellsville Senior (2020) (2-3)
138 Ross Weimer McKeesport Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
145 1 Paniro Johnson Erie Cathedral Prep Junior (2021) (68-16) – 2x PA State Medalist
145 2 Tristan Pugh Berlin Brothersvalley Senior (2020) (113-21) – PA State Medalist
145 3 Matthew Lackman Bethlehem Catholic Senior (2020) (53-19) – Regional 6th Place
145 4 Domenic DeFalco Quakertown Junior (2021) (71-25) – 2x PA State Qualifier
145 5 Jackson Gray Mount Lebanon Senior (2020) (72-32) – 2x Regional Qualifier
145 6 Drew Vlasnik Seneca Valley Senior (2020) (86-36) – 2x Regional Qualifier
145 7 Eddie Huehn Carlynton Senior (2020) (93-34) – PA State Qualifier
145 8 Ethan Wiant Redbank Valley Senior (2020) (73-22) – PA State Qualifier
145 9 Jared Bair New Oxford Senior (2020) (86-29) – 2x Regional Qualifier
145 10 Frederick Junko North Allegheny Senior (2020) (91-40) – 3x Regional Qualifier
145 11 Liam O’Toole Archbishop Ryan Senior (2020) (71-28) – Regional 5th Place
145 12 JT Hogan Daniel Boone Sophomore (2022) (26-6) – Regional Qualifier
145 13 Tony Salopek West Mifflin Junior (2021) (47-27) – 2x Regional Qualifier
145 14 Sam Hayes Council Rock North Senior (2020) (48-27) – District Qualifier
145 15 Trevor Pettit Beth-Center Sophomore (2022) (32-17) – Regional Qualifier
145 16 Joel Huck Fort LeBoeuf Senior (2020) (44-31) – Regional Qualifier
145 17 John Cunningham Cedar Cliff Junior (2021) (40-28) – District 8th Place
138 18 Jon DeNato Palisades Junior (2021) (33-27) – Regional Qualifier
145 Ricardo Adorno Hollidaysburg Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
145 Ricky Armstrong Greater Latrobe Senior (2020) (35-40) – 2x Regional Qualifier
145 Damian Barr Burrell Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
145 Nicklas Eppihimer Hollidaysburg Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
145 Dustin Flinn Forest Hills Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
145 Kolton Furry North Star Junior (2021) (11-17) – District Quaifier
145 Andriy Luchko Central Sophomore (2022) (0-3)
145 Justin Pearce Slippery Rock Sophomore (2022) (9-14) – Sectional 6th Place
145 Gabriel Stafford Canon-McMillan Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
145 Mason Thomas South Allegheny Junior (2021) (24-19) – District 8th Place
145 Kayden Trout Connellsville Senior (2020) (2-8)
145 Paydon Tyrell Armstrong Junior (2021) (29-21) – Sectional 6th Place
152 1 Erik Gibson Forest Hills Sophomore (2022) (44-5) – PA State Medalist
152 2 Dalton Harkins Malvern Prep Senior (2020) (141-31) – 3x National Prep Medalist
152 3 Tanner Rohaley Cannon-McMillan Senior (2020) (52-32) – PA State Qualifier
152 4 Nolan Lear Benton Sophomore (2022) (36-8) – PA State Qualifier
152 5 Jake Sweitzer Southern Garrett (MD) Senior (2020) (112-24) – 2x MD State Medalist
152 6 Tye Weathersby Central Dauphin Senior (2020) (82-50) – PA State Qualifier
152 7 Jackson Spires General McLane Junior (2021) (15-6) – PA State Qualifier
152 8 Bobby Lesser Harriton Senior (2020) (75-20) – PA State Qualifier
152 9 Sammy Starr Kiski Area Junior (2021) (43-33) – Regional Qualifier
160 10 Giani Martini Canon-McMillan Junior (2021) (59-21) – 2x Regional Qualifier
152 11 Noah Hunnell Elizabeth Forward Senior (2020) (69-40) – 2x Regional Qualifier
152 12 Guy DeLeonardis Knoch Senior (2020) (52-32) – 2x Regional Qualifier
152 13 Nick Nettleton Exeter Sophomore (2022) (27-15) – Regional Qualifier
152 Gavyn Beck Franklin Regional Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
152 Andrew Bungar Hickory Senior (2020) (24-33) – District Qualifier
152 Ayden Kauffman Hamburg Senior (2020) (39-35)
152 Magnus Lloyd General McLane 8th Grade (2024) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
152 Aaron Sleeth Hollidaysburg Sophomore (2022) (18-18) – Regional Qualifier
152 Mason Smeland Palisades Junior (2021) (22-29) – 2x District Qualifier
152 Taro Tanaka Port Allegany Junior (2021) (8-16)
160 1 Jack Blumer Kiski Area Senior (2020) (111-25) – PA State Medalist
160 2 Ethan Richner Bellefonte Junior (2021) (65-15) – PA State Medalist
160 3 Jack Wehmeyer Malvern Prep Sophomore (2022) (30-10) – National Prep Medalist
160 4 Hunter Wilhelm Northern Garrett (MD) Senior (2020) (80-32) – MD State Medalist
160 5 Eli Brinsky South Fayette Senior (2020) (87-42) – 3x Regional Qualifier
160 6 Trenton Tidball Meadville Senior (2020) (86-30) – 3x Regional Qualifier
160 7 Colby Keane Bradford Senior (2020) (67-25) – 2x Regional Qualifier
160 8 Stephen Roeder Bloomsburg Junior (2021) (21-8) – District Qualifier
160 9 Gregory Khochiashvili Central Senior (2020) (59-21) – 2x Regional Qualifier
160 10 Benjamin Haubert Palisades Junior (2021) (28-13) – Regional Qualifier
152 11 Austin Broadwater Meyersdale Junior (2021) (54-30) – 2x Regional Qualifier
160 12 Carson Mello Chambersburg Senior (2020) (45-20) – Regional Qualifier
160 13 Ryan Weyandt Forest Hills Junior (2021) (25-9) – District 8th Place
160 14 Campbell Walls Hollidaysburg Junior (2021) (26-13) – Regional Qualifier
160 Andrew Beach Altoona Senior (2020) (6-27) – 2x District Qualifier
160 Evan Boyd Cumberland Valley Senior (2020) (0-21)
160 Wyatt Griffin Brookville Junior (2021) (19-21) – District Qualifier
160 Daniel Kelleher Palisades Junior (2021) (11-13)
160 Mitchell Marfinetz General McLane Senior (2020) (26-42) – District Qualifier
170 1 Angel Garcia Mariana Bracetti Senior (2020) (95-26) – PA State Medalist
170 2 Coy Bastian Selinsgrove Junior (2021) (63-20) – 2x PA State Qualifier
170 3 Isaiah Reinert Easton Area Junior (2021) (45-27) – PA State Qualifier
170 4 Dustin MacDonald Mountain Ridge (MD) Senior (2020) (75-34) – MD State Medalist
170 5 Ethan Marcozzi Bishop McCort Junior (2021) (48-25) – 2x Regional Qualifier
170 6 Lance Urbas State College Junior (2021) (21-7) – District 5th
170 7 Casper Hinklie Connellsville Senior (2020) (48-39) – 2x Regional Qualifier
170 8 Brant Mason Hamburg Junior (2021) (53-37) – Regional Qualifier
170 9 Jarret Niedosik North Penn Senior (2020) (48-25) – Regional Qualifier
170 10 Dakoda Rodgers Connellsville Senior (2020) (28-17) – Regional Qualifier
170 11 Gavin Rosso West Mifflin Senior (2020) (69-43) – 2x Regional Qualifier
170 12 Matt Furman Canon-McMillan Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Champion
170 13 Frank Guzzi West Mifflin Senior (2020) (49-38) – Regional Qualifier
170 14 Evan Daniels Madonna (WV) Junior (2021) (55-36) – WV Regional 5th Place
170 15 Tucker Hogan Daniel Boone 8th Grade (2024) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
170 16 Adam Zerbee Altoona Junior (2021) (6-18)
170 17 Alex Dunkelberger Phillipsburg-Osceola Senior (2020) (5-22)
182 1 Ryan Weinzen Norwin Senior (2020) (56-21) – PA State Qualifier
182 2 Jake Marnell Hazleton Area Senior (2020) (89-46) – 2x Regional Qualifier
182 3 James Laird General McLane Junior (2021) (41-34) – 2x Regional Qualifier
182 4 Luke Duthie Germantown Academy Junior (2021) (35-22) – National Prep Qualifier
182 5 Nathan Hawkins South Western Senior (2020) (22-21)
182 6 Austin Winters Palisades Junior (2021) (12-11) – District Qualifier
195 7 Derek Kallenborn Port Allegany Junior (2021) (24-32)
182 8 Parker Moore Philipsburg-Osceola Junior (2021) (9-16) – District Qualifier
195 1 Nick Feldman Malvern Prep Sophomore (2022) (54-14) – National Prep Medalist
195 2 Jake Lucas Cumberland Valley Junior (2021) (69-17) – PA State Qualifier
195 3 Seth Hunsinger Hazleton Area Junior (2021) (52-27) – Regional 5th Place
195 4 Joshua Harkless Wilson West Lawn Junior (2021) (32-11) – Regional Qualifier
195 5 Noah Tustin Waynesburg Sophomore (2022) (28-16) – Regional Qualifier
195 6 Carl Digiorgio Central Bucks West Sophomore (2022) (20-14) – Section 5th
195 7 Riley Robell Bishop McDevitt Freshman (2023) (0-0) – PJW State Medalist
195 8 Gavin Kreschollek Palisades Junior (2021) (4-4) – District Qualifier
220 1 Dorian Crosby Erie Cathedral Prep Senior (2020) (87-16) – 2x PA State Medalist
220 2 John Meyers Greensburg Salem Senior (2020) (56-23) – PA State Qualifier
220 3 Eddie Farrell Fox Chapel Senior (2020) (61-31) – 2x Regional Qualifier
220 4 Garrett Boone McGuffey Senior (2020) (44-22) – Regional Qualifier
220 5 Bryant Most Meyersdale Junior (2021) (16-19) – District 4th
220 6 Dalton Gable Forest Hills Sophomore (2022) (0-0)
285 1 Jalen Stephens Meyersdale Junior (2021) (63-11) – PA State Medalist
285 2 Stone Joseph Kiski Area Sophomore (2022) (25-11) – Regional Qualifier
285 3 Dale Moehring McKeesport Sophomore (2022) (0-0) – PJW State Champion
285 4 Jacob Kunselman Ridgway Junior (2021) (23-21)