It was the 10th Annual FloNationals but for the first time ever, the event was competed in Freestyle & Greco-Roman. USA Wrestling has designated FloNationals as the Trials for the team being sent to the Cadet Pan Am Championships; wrestlers who competed in both styles earned points based on their placement with the highest point winner at the end of the tournament claiming spots on the team.

In a dominating performance Pennsylvania had 18 medalists in Cadet Freestyle including three Champions. In the 48 kilogram finals Fargo National Champ Joey Fisher (South Park) came all the way back from a 9-0 deficit to win the title 12-11 over New Jersey’s Kelly Dunnigan. At 51 kilograms PIAA State Finalist Levi Haines (Biglerville) took fourth while 2018 PIAA State Champion Gary Steen (Reynolds) was eighth. Fargo All-American and 2019 State Champion Sheldon Seymour (Troy Area) competed at 55 kilograms and finished in fourth place. 2-time Pennsylvania State Medalist Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) had a solid performance at 65 kilograms where he took sixth. At 71 kilograms Pennsylvania had two medalists with Waynesburg’s Luca Augustine earning fifth place and PIAA State Medalist Erik Gibson (Forest Hills) finishing in seventh.

The second Cadet Freestyle Champion came at 80 kilograms where top seed and Lower Dauphin junior Clayton Ulrey won the FloNationals belt. A 2019 PIAA State Finalist, Ulrey had no issues, as he picked up three tech-falls along with wins of 11-8, and 11-3 in the semifinals and finals. Ulrey finished ahead of Mount Pleasant rookie Dayton Pitzer, a 2019 State Champion at 182 pounds, who placed sixth at 80 kilos. Mars junior Jake Richardson also got on the podium with a seventh place finish.

In a loaded 92 kilogram weight class Pennsylvania had two medalists with Pennsylvania State Runner-up Kolby Franklin (SJCA) placing fourth and PIAA State Medalist Dorian Crosby taking fifth. The two met in the consolation round as Franklin won it 11-3. The third FloNationals Champ from Pennsylvania was crowned at 110 kilograms where 2018 State Champion Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) won two straight bouts in order to claim the title.

Pennsylvania didn’t fare as well in the Junior Freestyle division, earning 13 overall medalists and no Champions. The closest a wrestler got was Mike Doggett (Wyoming Seminary) who took second at 86 kilograms. 2018 Pennsylvania State Finalists Luke Nichter (Chambersburg Area) and Julian Gorring (Fort LeBoeuf) each took third at 79 and 86 kilograms respectively. 

Greco-Roman was competed in the Cadet level only and Pennsylvania saw 18 overall medalists and two tournament Champions. Joey Fisher left IUP with two Championship titles claiming the 48 kilogram Greco-Roman weight with a 6-3 win in the finals over Wyoming’s Sefton Douglass. The championships in both styles earned Fisher a spot on the USA Pan-Am Cadet Team where he will represent America in Morelia, Mexico at the end of June.

The second Champion came at 71 kilograms when Wyoming Seminary’s and Pennsylvania resident Niko Katsuyoshi earned a 4-0 decision over Brandon Navarro (Illinois) in the finals. He was one of four medalists from Pennsylvania at 71 kilograms joined by Marques McClorin (Cathedral Prep), Trent Tidball (Meadville), and Brody Kunselman (Indiana Area).

Full results are on the FloArena.

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle

 

41-45 KG

1st Marc-Anthony McGowan Tampa, FL (BB Trained) VSU Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style), 10-0 3:56
3rd Christian Forbes Tulsa, OK (Oklahoma RTC) VSU Justin Wells Clovis, CA (Clovis North), 10-0 1:33
5th Troy Hohman Irwin, PA (Young Guns) VFO Jaden Pepe Exeter, PA (X-Calibur)
7th Hunter Robison Edinboro, PA (Bad Karma) VPO1 Cameron Morgan NJ (Seagull WC), 4-3

 

48 KG

1st Joseph Fischer Johnstown, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Kelly Dunnigan Waldwick, NJ (Edge Wrestling), 12-11
3rd Benjamin Aranda DeKalb, IL (Hurricane WC) VSU Sefton Douglass Lyman, WY (Sons Of Thunder Academy), 10-0 1:18
5th Matthew Ellis Waynesville, OH (Legacy Christian Academy) VSU1 Alex Randell Buffalo Grove, IL (The Wrestling Academy), 12-2 3:31
7th Kaden Chinavare Dundee, MI (Simmons Academy) VPO1 Kane Kettering Transfer, PA (Bad Karma), 21-20

 

51 KG

1st Joey Cruz Clovis, CA (Clovis North) VPO1 Richard Figueroa ll Sanger, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 5-2
3rd Nico Provo Stratford, CT (Southside) VSU Levi Haines Arendtsville, PA (M2 Training Center), 10-0 1:10
5th Chance Lamer Corvallis, OR (Orange Crush WC) VSU Nicholas Babin Emerson, NJ (Bitetto Trained Wrestling), 11-0 1:32
7th Nick Fea Middleton, NY (Wyoming Seminary) VPO1 Gary Steen Hermitage, PA (Bad Karma), 10-5

 

55 KG

1st Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (The Wrestling Academy) VSU Nicolar Rivera Stoughton, WI (Team Wisconsin), 12-0 1:33
3rd Jesse Ybarra Tucson, AZ (Sunnyside WC) VPO1 Sheldon Seymour Troy, PA (X-Calibur), 10-1
5th Rocco Welsh Fredericktown, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Garett Lautzenheiser Louisville, OH (Parkview Wrestling Club), 8-3
7th Zeke Seltzer Indianapolis, IN (CIA) VFO Vince Cornella Lafayette, CO (Mile High WC)

 

60 KG

1st Jesse Mendez Crown Point, IN (Bulldog Premier WC) VPO1 Benjamin Alanis Chandler, AZ (Valiant College Prep), 5-1
3rd Mitchell Mesenbrink Hartland, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy) VFA Ryan Franco Fresno, CA (Clovis North), 6-2 2:28
5th Ramon Ramos Phoenix, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VFO Joel Vandervere Gurnee, IL (Team Henslee)
7th Michael Kilic Marietta, GA (Woodward Academy) VSU Blake Boarman Evansville, IN (MCWC), 10-0 1:49

 

65 KG

1st Joseph Zargo South River, NJ (Rhino Wrestling) VPO1 Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Woodward Academy), 13-6
3rd Robert Perez III Long Beach, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Vincent Zerban IL (Xtreme Training), 7-6
5th Caleb Henson Cartersville, GA (Cartersville HS) VPO1 Paniro Johnson Erie, PA (Bad Karma), 5-2
7th Jackson Dean Hartly, DE (Pennsylvania RTC) VFA Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3F Wrestling), 10-10 4:00

 

71 KG

1st AJ Kovacs Danbury, CT (Empire Wrestling Academy) VSU1 Cael Valencia Pico Rivera, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 12-2 2:28
3rd John Martin Best Vienna, WV (Team West Virginia) VSU1 Manuel Rojas Bay City, MI (Simmons Academy), 13-2 3:54
5th Luca Augustine Waynesburg, PA (Quest) VSU Stoney Buell Temperance, MI (Simmons Academy), 10-0 3:02
7th Erik Gibson South Fork, PA (Young Guns) VSU1 Daniel Patten Stow, OH (Stow Wrestling Club), 11-1 2:44

 

80 KG

1st Clayton Ulrey Grantville, PA (Team Nauman WC) VPO1 Walker Stephenson Simpsonville, SC (Hillcrest), 11-3
3rd Darwin Hull Schertz, TX (Wyoming Seminary) VSU1 Jack Darrah Foristell, MO (Xtreme Training), 13-2 2:58
5th Jake Evans Elyria, OH (USA-Ohio Wrestling) VSU Dayton Pitzer Acme, PA (All-American WC), 13-0 2:40
7th Jake Richardson Mars, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Macartney Parkinson Mount Vernon, IN (MCWC), 8-6

 

92 KG

1st Silas Allred Muncie, IN (CIA Wrestling Academy) VSU Nathan Haas Norwalk, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage), 10-0 0:35
3rd Samuel Fisher Marshall, VA (Birds of Prey WC) VPO1 Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (Lab Trained WC), 5-3
5th Dorian Crosby Erie, PA (Bad Karma) VFO John Poznanski Woodbridge Township, NJ (Yale Street)
7th Michael Misita NJ (Seagull WC) VFO Brent Paulus Louisville, OH (Parkview WC)

 

110 KG

1st Hunter Catka Brookhaven, PA (Lab Trained WC) VPO Kyonte Hamilton District Heights, MD (Unattached), 3-0
3rd Braxton Mikesell Spokane, WA (Inland Northwest WTC) VSU Braydon Erb Russiaville, IN (CIA), 10-0 0:30
5th Nathaniel Deasey Chandler, AZ (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Zachary Figart Vinton, VA (Unattached), 10-0 1:12

 

 

UWW Junior Freestyle

 

54 KG

1.  Kase Mauger (DTA)
2.  Daniel Rehfeldt (Unattached)
3.  Jamal Chakkour (Cwood)

 

57 KG

1.  Josh Kyle (Xtreme Training)
2.  Nigel Freeman (J-town Flight Boys)
3.  Dainon Kappes (Eastern)
4.  William Burgess (BK)

 

61 KG

1st Frankie Tal-Shahar Boca Raton, FL (Sheldon WTC) VSU Devin Murphy Selma, CA (Selma), 10-0 4:34
3rd Eddie Homrock Fowlerville, MI (Simmons Academy) VPO1 Drew Munch PA (Wyoming Seminary), 17-10
5th Evan Buchanan Mechanicsville, VA (HHWC) VSU Christopher Cook NY (Empire WA), 10-0 2:51
7th Benjamin Tirpak Erie, PA (Bad Karma) VSU Ethan Kauffman Milroy, PA (Unattached), 10-0 1:10

 

65 KG

1st Bryce Nickel Gilbert, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VSU1 Gabe Onorato NJ (Pennsylvania RTC), 13-2 5:18
3rd Garrett Bowers Arlington, TN (Wave WC) VSU1 Jacob Perez-Eli Paulsboro, NJ (Rhino Wrestling), 18-7 5:17
5th Lincoln Heck Wyoming, PA (X-Calibur) VFO Justin Hoyle Maple Valley, WA (XCalibur)
7th Christian Killion Monroe, MI (Simmons Academy) VSU1 Beau Curtis Sudley Springs, VA (Unattached), 17-7 4:07

 

70 KG

1st Jace Luchau Selma, CA (Sons Of Thunder Academy) VPO1 Matt Lee Evansville, IN (MCWC), 2-1
3rd Weston Milnes Chandler, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VSU1 Austin Boone Ada, MI (Simmons Academy), 12-1 1:05
5th Liam Lusher Lewisburg, WV (Team West Virginia) VFO Patrik Leder Greece, NY (Canada)
7th Rocco Bartolo Greenville, PA (Bad Karma) VSU1 John-Rocco Kazalas Pittsburgh, PA (Gladiators), 18-7 4:48

 

74 KG

1st Kyle Mosher Rockville Centre, NY (Unattached) VSU1 Eli Dickens Evansville, IN (MCWC), 12-2 2:53
3rd Hayden Lohrey Middletown, IN (CIA) VPO1 Dajun Johnson Whitefish Bay, WI (Askren WA), 11-6
5th Sean Mondello Oxford, OH (Unattached) VSU1 Jax Leonard Louisville, OH (Parkview WC), 18-6 2:55
7th Josh Epperly Ashland, VA (Hanover Hawkeye) VPO1 Justice Smith Youngstown, OH (Poland Mat Club), 19-13

 

79 KG

1st Sage Serbenta Cedar Springs, MI (Simmons Academy) VPO1 Joseph Walker Mishawaka, IN (Mishawaka), 13-7
3rd Luke Nichter Chambersburg, PA (Young Guns) VSU Bentley Schwanebeck-Ostermann Loyal, WI (Team Wisconsin), 10-0 1:02
5th Tanner Mendoza Chandler, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VSU Nathan Warden Christiansburg, VA (VA Elite), 10-0 1:26
7th Maximus Hale Downingtown, PA (Lab Trained WC) VSU Dane Csencsits Hellertown, PA (Lehigh Valley WC), 12-0 1:30

 

86 KG

1st Ryan Ringler Cedar Springs, MI (Simmons Academy) VPO1 Mike Doggett Harveys Lake, PA (Pennsylvania), 3-1
3rd Julian Gorring Erie, PA (Bad Karma) VSU Carson Licastri Easton, CT (Empire WA), 12-0 1:51
5th Mason McCready Hollidaysburg, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Noah Montanari East China, MI (Richmond), 10-3

 

92 KG

1.  Samuel Mitchell (WI)
2.  Seth Yarger (BK)

 

97 KG

1.  Wyatt Hendrickson (Newton)
2.  Dante Garcia (Steel City Elite)
3.  Luke Davis (Richmond)
4.  Bradley Smith (BEAV)

 

125 KG

1.  Victor Jaquez Jr. (CA)
2.  Max Darrah (Xtreme Training)
3.  William Crider (Unattached)
4.  Justin Knipper (BEAV)

 

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman

 

41-45 KG

1st Daniel Sheen St. Charles, IL (Izzy Style) VPO1 Marc-Anthony McGowan Tampa, FL (BB Trained), 8-5
3rd Troy Hohman Irwin, PA (Young Guns) VSU1 Jaden Pepe Exeter, PA (XCalibur), 16-8 2:50
5th Christopher Martino Eagle, ID (Idaho) VSU Cameron Morgan NJ (Seagull WC), 10-0 3:08
7th Hunter Robison Edinboro, PA (Bad Karma) VSU Tanner Spalding Verona, KY (Kentucky), 8-0 0:24

 

48 KG

1st Joseph Fischer Johnstown, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Sefton Douglass Lyman, WY (Sons Of Thunder), 6-3
3rd Charlie Dill Eagle Bridge, NY (Curby 3 Style) VSU Cameron Hines Killingworth, CT (KT Kidz), 8-0 1:29
5th Alex Randell Buffalo Grove, IL (The Wrestling Academy) VSU Kane Kettering Transfer, PA (Bad Karma), 8-0 1:57
7th Lacy Harvey Louisville, OH (Parkview WC) VFA Colin Tucker Delta, KY (Kentucky), 11-9 3:48

 

51 KG

1st Max Black Castle Rock, CO (Sons Of Thunder) VPO1 Nico Provo Stratford, CT (Southside), 5-3
3rd Zachary Espalin Gilbert, AZ (Sunkist Kids WC) VFA Gary Steen Hermitage, PA (Bad Karma), 12-5 3:49
5th Cole Bayless Greenville, PA (Bad Karma) VPO1 Ethan Berginc Jeannette, PA (Young Guns), 12-8
7th Ethan Wilson NJ (Patriot Club Sewell) VSU Colton White Shepherdstown, WV (EP Rattlers), 8-0 0:48

 

55 KG

1st Jacob Rundell Oak Park, IL (TWA) VSU1 Sheldon Seymour Troy, PA (XCalibur), 10-1 2:18
3rd Nicolar Rivera Stoughton, WI (Team Wisconsin) VFA Garett Lautzenheiser Louisville, OH (Parkview WC), 10-4 1:54
5th Keegan Slyter Olathe, KS (KCTC) VSU Casey Swiderski Dundee, MI (Simmons Academy), 10-0 1:33
7th Rocco Welsh Fredericktown, PA (Young Guns) VPO1 Aiden Davis Monroe, MI (Simmons Academy), 13-7

 

60 KG

1st Haiden Drury WA (Takedown Express WC) VPO1 Jesse Mendez Crown Point, IN (Bulldog Premier WC), 10-3
3rd Ramon Ramos Phoenix, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VSU Mason Lewis York, PA (Modern Day Gladiators), 9-0 1:34
5th Benjamin Alanis Chandler, AZ (Valiant College Prep) VPO1 Dylan Kohn Oviedo, FL (Florida Jets), 8-4
7th Isaac Salas CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VPO1 Aidan Bowers Arlington, TN (Wave WC), 5-4

 

65 KG

1st Robert Perez III Long Beach, CA (Sunkist Kids Monster Garage) VSU Matthew Singleton Moreland, GA (Woodward Academy), 9-0 3:38
3rd Chase Warden Dripping Springs, TX (3F Wrestling) VSU1 Caleb Henson Cartersville, GA (Cartersville HS), 9-1 3:42
5th Vincent Zerban IL (Xtreme Training) VSU Joseph Zargo South River, NJ (Rhino wrestling), 8-0 1:16
7th Luke Mechler Stoughton, WI (Unattached) VSU Cole Ramos Kenosha, WI (Team Wisconsin), 8-0 2:58

 

71 KG

1st Niko Katsuyoshi Wilkes-Barre, PA (Wyoming Seminary) VPO Brandon Navarro Melrose Park, IL (Nwo), 4-0
3rd John Martin Best Vienna, WV (Team West Virginia) VSU1 Marques McClorin Meadville, PA (Bad Karma), 18-10 3:16
5th Trenton Tidball Meadville, PA (Bad Karma) VFO Payne Carr Sturgis, KY (Kentucky)
7th Stoney Buell Temperance, MI (Simmons Academy) VFA Brody Kunselman Indiana, PA (All-American WC), 6-0 1:54

 

80 KG

1st Michael Tal-Shahar Boca Raton, FL (Sheldon Wrestling Academy) VPO1 Jack Darrah Foristell, MO (Xtreme Training), 4-3
3rd Darwin Hull Schertz, TX (Wyoming Seminary) VSU1 Jake Richardson Mars, PA (Young Guns), 12-4 0:46
5th Martin Cosgrove Maple Shade Township, NJ (Triumph) VFO Macaron Kukowski Lakeville, MN (Minnesota Storm)
7th Christian Carroll Elkhart, IN (Midwest RTC) VPO1 Jon Clack Lake Odessa, MI (Lakewood), 19-14

 

92 KG

1st Samuel Fisher Marshall, VA (Birds of Prey Wrestling Club) VSU1 Silas Allred Muncie, IN (CIA Wrestling Academy), 13-3 3:24
3rd Kolby Franklin DuBois, PA (Lab Trained WC) VPO1 Dorian Crosby Erie, PA (Bad Karma), 8-1
5th Colin Jagielski Temperance, MI (Team Relentless) VPO1 Brent Paulus Louisville, OH (Parkview Wrestling Club), 9-4
7th Michael Misita NJ (Seagull WC) VSU Bryce Garcia Pueblo, CO (Steel City Elite), 8-0 1:02

 

110 KG

1.  Braxton Mikesell (INWTC)
2.  Nathaniel Deasey (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)
3.  Braydon Erb (CIA)