Pittsburgh, PA – Once again the state of Pennsylvania no only qualified the most wrestlers to the NCAA Tournament – but the Keystone State leads the Nation with 16 total All-Americans.

The next closest state was New Jersey with 10 All-Americans.

Five wrestlers from Pennsylvania fell in the blood-round, one win shy of an All-American finish, including a match between two Pennsylvania wrestlers at 184 pounds. 

Included in the 16 All-Americans will be three National finalists – Spencer Lee (125), Jason Nolf (157), Vincenzo Joseph (165) – all three looking to be multiple time National Champions.

 

Updated Brackets

 

Championship Semifinals

 

125 – Jack Mueller (Virginia) dec. Sebastian Rivera (Northwestern), 8-2.
125 – Spencer Lee (Iowa) dec. Nick Piccininni (Oklahoma State), 11-4.
133 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) dec. Luke Pletcher (Ohio State), 4-2.
133 – Nick Suriano (Rutgers) dec. Stevan Micic (Michigan), 4-1.
141 – Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) dec. Jaydin Eierman (Missouri), 6-5.
141 – Joseph McKenna (Ohio State) dec. Nick Lee (Penn State), 4-3.
149 – Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) dec. Matthew Kolodzik (Princeton), 2-0.
149 – Micah Jordan (Ohio State) dec. Austin O’Connor (North Carolina), 7-4.
157 – Jason Nolf (Penn State) dec. Hayden Hidlay (N.C. State), 3-2.
157 – Tyler Berger (Nebraska) dec. Kaleb Young (Iowa), 5-3.
165 – Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) dec. Evan Wick (Wisconsin), 5-2.
165 – Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State) dec. Joshua Shields (Arizona State), 3-2.
174 – Mark Hall (Penn State) dec. Myles Amine (Michigan), 2-1 TB2.
174 – Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) major dec. Daniel Lewis (Missouri), 11-3.
184 – Maxwell Dean (Cornell) dec. Myles Martin (Ohio State), 5-4.
184 – Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) dec. Chip Ness (North Carolina), 7-4.
197 – Bo Nickal (Penn State) pinned Pat Brucki (Princeton), 4:40.
197 – Kollin Moore (Ohio State) major dec. Preston Weigel (Oklahoma State), 12-4.
285 – Derek White (Oklahoma State) dec. Jordan Wood (Lehigh), 3-1 SV.
285 – Anthony Cassar (Penn State) dec. Gable Steveson (Minnesota), 4-3.

 

Championship Finals Match-Ups

 

125 – No. 4 Jack Mueller (Virginia) vs. No. 3 Spencer Lee (Iowa).
133 – No. 1 Daton Fix (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 3 Nick Suriano (Rutgers).
141 – No. 1 Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell) vs. No. 2 Joseph McKenna (Ohio State).
149 – No. 1 Anthony Ashnault (Rutgers) vs. No. 2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State).
157 – No. 1 Jason Nolf (Penn State) vs. No. 2 Tyler Berger (Nebraska).
165 – No. 8 Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech) vs. No. 2 Vincenzo Joseph (Penn State).
174 – No. 1 Mark Hall (Penn State) vs. No. 3 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State).
184 – No. 5 Maxwell Dean (Cornell) vs. No. 6 Drew Foster (Northern Iowa).
197 – No. 1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) vs. No. 2 Kollin Moore (Ohio State).
285 – No. 1 Derek White (Oklahoma State) vs. No. 2 Anthony Cassar (Penn State).

 

 

Consolation Round of 16 #2

 

125 Devin Schroder (Purdue) DEC Elijah Oliver (Indiana), 9-4
125 Alexander Mackall (Iowa State) DEC Drew Hildebrandt (Central Michigan), 7-4
125 Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) MD Malik Heinselman (Ohio State), 10-0
125 Michael McGee (Old Dominion) DEC Cole Verner (Wyoming), 6-5
125 Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) DEC Travis Piotrowski (Illinois), 7-2
125 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) DEC Carmen Ferrante (Pennsylvania), 8-4
125 Sean Fausz (NC State) F Gabriel Townsell (Stanford), 5:57
125 Drew Mattin (Michigan) DEC Korbin Meink (Campbell), 6-1

 

133 Ben Thornton (Purdue) MD Sean Nickell (Cal State Bakersfield), 13-2
133 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) DEC Charles Tucker (Cornell), 6-2
133 Tariq Wilson (NC State) TF Cam Sykora (North Dakota State), 19-4 5:19
133 Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech) F Gary Joint (Fresno State), 4:53
133 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) TF Josh Terao (American), 16-1 5:41
133 Montorie Bridges (Wyoming) DEC Noah Gonser (Campbell), 11-5
133 David Fehlman (Lock Haven) DEC Codi Russell (Appalachian State), 6-1
133 Mason Pengilly (Stanford) DEC Matthew Schmitt (West Virginia), 4-3

 

141 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) MD Ian Parker (Iowa State), 12-4
141 Sam Turner (Wyoming) DEC Mitch Moore (Virginia Tech), 5-4
141 Michael Carr (Illinois) DEC Austin Headlee (North Carolina), 10-4
141 Matt Findlay (Utah Valley) DEC Sa’derian Perry (Old Dominion), 6-3
141 Jamel Morris (NC State) MD Josh Alber (Northern Iowa), 15-5
141 Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) F Cameron Kelly (Ohio), 0:44
141 Kanen Storr (Michigan) DEC Nicholas Gil (Navy), 3-1
141 Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska) MD Grant Willits (Oregon State), 12-4

 

149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) DEC Christian Monserrat (West Virginia), 9-3
149 Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield) F Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech), 4:14
149 Michael Sprague (American) DEC Joshua Heil (Campbell), 1-0 TB2
149 Anthony Artalona (Pennsylvania) DEC Cole Martin (Wisconsin), 7-2
149 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Requir Van der Merwe (Stanford), 3-2
149 Brady Berge (Penn State) DEC Tejon Anthony (George Mason), 6-2
149 Justin Oliver (NC State) DEC Joshua Maruca (Arizona State), 9-5
149 Jared Prince (Navy) MD Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma), 13-2

 

157 Eric Barone (Illinois) DEC BC Laprade (Virginia Tech), 6-3
157 Steven Bleise (Minnesota) DEC Justin Ruffin (Southern Illinois), 7-5 SV
157 Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) DEC Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State), 7-1
157 Griffin Parriott (Purdue) DEC Jarrett Jacques (Missouri), 6-2
157 Zachary Hartman (Bucknell) DEC Luke Weiland (Army), 6-5 SV
157 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Danny Reed (Columbia), 6-5
157 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) DEC Chase Straw (Iowa State), 3-1
157 John Van Brill (Rutgers) F Logan Parks (Central Michigan), 6:36

 

165 Joe Smith (Oklahoma State) DEC Connor Flynn (Missouri), 3-1
165 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Branson Ashworth (Wyoming), 4-2 SV
165 Logan Massa (Michigan) TF Carson Brolsma (Minnesota), 19-4 6:45
165 Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider) MD Nick Kiussis (West Virginia), 14-6
165 Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) DEC Tanner Skidgel (Navy), 10-7
165 Te’Shan Campbell (Ohio State) F Troy Keller (Buffalo), 1:08
165 Joey Gunther (Illinois) DEC Cael McCormick (Army), 5-4
165 Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) DEC Thomas Bullard (NC State), 12-11

 

174 Devin Kane (North Carolina) DEC Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin), 7-4
174 Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State) DEC Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 5-3
174 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) DEC Marcus Coleman (Iowa State), 6-2
174 Joseph Grello (Rutgers) DEC Kimball Bastian (Utah Valley), 2-1 TB2
174 Ethan Smith (Ohio State) DEC Spencer Carey (Navy), 7-3
174 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) DEC Matthew Finesilver (Duke), 5-4
174 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) MD Daniel Bullard (NC State), 10-2
174 Brandon Womack (Cornell) DEC Andrew Morgan (Campbell), 9-5

 

184 Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) MD Andrew McNally (Kent State), 9-1
184 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) MD Max Lyon (Purdue), 12-2
184 Lou Deprez (Binghamton) DEC Noah Stewart (Army), 6-1
184 Cameron Caffey (Michigan State) DEC Will Schany (Virginia), 7-3
184 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC Dylan Wisman (Missouri), 8-6 SV
184 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) DEC Nick Reenan (NC State), 7-2
184 Corey Hazel (Lock Haven) DEC Tate Samuelson (Wyoming), 6-5
184 Cash Wilcke (Iowa) MD Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin), 8-0

 

197 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Brett Perry (Buffalo), 6-4
197 Jacob Warner (Iowa) MD Joshua Roetman (Navy), 9-0
197 Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh) DEC Anthony Mclaughlin (Air Force), 5-2
197 William Miklus (Iowa State) MD Drew Phipps (Bucknell), 17-4
197 Eric Schultz (Nebraska) DEC Noah Adams (West Virginia), 7-2
197 Benjamin Honis (Cornell) DEC Jay Aiello (Virginia), 9-7 SV
197 Ethan Laird (Rider) DEC Jake Woodley (Oklahoma), 4-0
197 Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley) MD Malik McDonald (NC State), 14-2

 

285 Conan Jennings (Northwestern) DEC Cary Miller (Appalachian State), 3-0
285 Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley) DEC David Jensen (Nebraska), 10-3
285 Zach Elam (Missouri) F Jacob Aven (Purdue), 4:47
285 Matt Voss (George Mason) DEC Brian Andrews (Wyoming), 11-4
285 Chase Singletary (Ohio State) DEC Joseph Goodhart (Drexel), 3-1
285 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) F Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State), 4:38
285 Ian Butterbrodt (Brown) MD Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh), 15-7
285 Mason Parris (Michigan) F Thomas Haines (Lock Haven), 1:45

 

 

Consolation Round of 8 #1

 

125 Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State) DEC Devin Schroder (Purdue), 4-2 SV
125 Sean Fausz (NC State) DEC Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa), 7-2
125 Michael McGee (Old Dominion) DEC Alexander Mackall (Iowa State), 8-2
125 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) DEC Drew Mattin (Michigan), 9-4

 

133 Tariq Wilson (NC State) MD Korbin Myers (Virginia Tech), 13-0
133 Mason Pengilly (Stanford) DEC David Fehlman (Lock Haven), 2-1
133 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) DEC Ben Thornton (Purdue), 3-1
133 Austin Gomez (Iowa State) DEC Montorie Bridges (Wyoming), 4-2 SV

 

141 Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State) DEC Sam Turner (Wyoming), 10-4
141 Matt Findlay (Utah Valley) F Michael Carr (Illinois), 2:14
141 Chad Red Jr. Lincoln, NE (Nebraska) DEC Kanen Storr (Michigan), 8-1
141 Tristan Moran (Wisconsin) DEC Jamel Morris (NC State), 16-10

 

149 Jared Prince (Navy) DEC Justin Oliver (NC State), 8-6
149 Thomas Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Brady Berge (Penn State), 4-2 SV
149 Anthony Artalona (Pennsylvania) DEC Michael Sprague (American), 3-1 SV
149 Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) MD Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield), 13-2

 

157 Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh) F Griffin Parriott (Purdue), 7:19
157 Steven Bleise (Minnesota) DEC Eric Barone (Illinois), 3-2
157 Josh Humphreys (Lehigh) MD John Van Brill (Rutgers), 11-0
157 Justin Thomas (Oklahoma) DEC Zachary Hartman (Bucknell), 11-8

 

165 Gordon Wolf (Lehigh) DEC Joey Gunther (Illinois), 13-8
165 Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley) DEC Joe Smith (Oklahoma State), 7-4
165 Te’Shan Campbell (Ohio State) DEC Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State), 7-1
165 Logan Massa (Michigan) MD Jesse Dellavecchia (Rider), 11-3

 

174 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) DEC Joseph Grello (Rutgers), 7-3
174 Dylan Lydy (Purdue) DEC Ethan Smith (Ohio State), 4-2
174 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) DEC Brandon Womack (Cornell), 11-7
174 Devin Kane (North Carolina) DEC Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma State), 5-2

 

184 Emery Parker (Illinois) F Cash Wilcke (Iowa), 5:21
184 Lou DePrez (Binghamton) DEC Cameron Caffey (Michigan State), 4-2 SV
184 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) DEC Shakur Rasheed (Penn State), 4-2 SV
184 Taylor Venz (Nebraska) DEC Corey Hazel (Lock Haven), 13-7

 

197 Benjamin Honis (Cornell) DEC Ethan Laird (Rider), 10-5
197 William Miklus (Iowa State) DEC Eric Schultz (Nebraska), 3-2
197 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Jake Jakobsen (Lehigh), 4-3
197 Jacob Warner (Iowa) DEC Tanner Orndorff (Utah Valley), 10-6

 

285 Ian Butterbrodt (Brown) DEC Chase Singletary (Ohio State), 2-0
285 Zach Elam (Missouri) DEC Conan Jennings (Northwestern), 3-1
285 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) F Tate Orndorff (Utah Valley), 5:52
285 Mason Parris (Michigan) MD Matt Voss (George Mason), 13-5

 

 

Consolation Blood Round

 

125 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State) DEC Brent Fleetwood (North Dakota State), 5-3 SV
125 Vitali Arujau (Cornell) MD Sean Fausz (NC State), 11-3
125 Patrick Glory (Princeton) DEC Michael McGee (Old Dominion), 7-1
125 Rayvon Foley (Michigan State) MD Sean Russell (Minnesota), 12-4

 

133 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) DEC Micky Phillippi (Pittsburgh), 4-3
133 John Erneste (Missouri) F Tariq Wilson (NC State), 10:30
133 Austin Desanto (Iowa) MD Austin Gomez (Iowa State), 16-5
133 Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) MD Mason Pengilly (Stanford), 14-2

 

141 Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) DEC Kaid Brock (Oklahoma State), 14-10
141 Dom Demas (Oklahoma) MD Matt Findlay (Utah Valley), 17-7
141 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) DEC Tristan Moran (Wisconsin), 7-6
141 Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska) DEC Max Murin (Iowa), 4-1

 

149 Brock Mauller (Missouri) F Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa), 7:56
149 Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) DEC Anthony Artalona (Pennsylvania), 6-5
149 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Jared Prince (Navy), 9-4
149 Pat Lugo (Iowa) DEC Thomas Thorn (Minnesota), 4-0

 

157 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) DEC Josh Humphreys (Lehigh), 9-2
157 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) MD Steven Bleise (Minnesota), 13-2
157 Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State) DEC Taleb Rahmani (Pittsburgh), 13-7
157 Larry Early (Old Dominion) DEC Justin Thomas (Oklahoma), 6-5

 

165 Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Te’Shan Campbell (Ohio State), 3-2
165 Alex Marinelli (Iowa) DEC Logan Massa (Michigan), 5-3
165 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) MD Demetrius Romero (Utah Valley), 14-5
165 Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) MD Gordon Wolf (Lehigh), 10-2

 

174 Jordan Kutler (Lehigh) DEC Devin Kane (North Carolina), 6-0
174 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) MD Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa), 20-9
174 Michael Labriola (Nebraska) DEC Dylan Lydy (Purdue), 5-3
174 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota) MD Ben Harvey (Army), 11-2

 

184 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State) DEC Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh), 6-0
184 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Lou Deprez (Binghamton), 3-0
184 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC Samuel Colbray (Iowa State), 5-2
184 Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech) DEC Taylor Venz (Nebraska), 5-4

 

197 Benjamin Honis (Cornell) DEC Thomas Lane (California Poly), 8-5
197 William Miklus (Iowa State) F Nathan Traxler (Stanford), 0:26
197 Jacob Warner (Iowa) DEC Tom Sleigh (Virginia Tech), 6-2
197 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) MD Christian Brunner (Purdue), 13-4

 

285 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) DEC Sam Stoll (Iowa), 7-4
285 Matt Stencel (Central Michigan) F Mason Parris (Michigan), 2:29
285 Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) DEC Zach Elam (Missouri), 1-0
285 Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) MD Ian Butterbrodt (Brown), 13-3

 

 

Consolation Quarterfinals

 

125 Vitali Arujau (Cornell) DEC Ronnie Bresser (Oregon State), 8-5
125 Patrick Glory (Princeton) MD Rayvon Foley (Michigan State), 13-5

 

133 Austin Desanto (Iowa) DEC Ethan Lizak (Minnesota), 4-2 SV
133 John Erneste (Missouri) MD Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State), 10-0

 

141 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) DEC Chad Red Jr. (Nebraska), 6-2
141 Dom Demas (Oklahoma) DEC Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven), 10-4

 

149 Brock Mauller (Missouri) DEC Jarrett Degen (Iowa State), 10-7
149 Mitch Finesilver (Duke) DEC Pat Lugo (Iowa), 6-3

 

157 Ryan Deakin (Northwestern) DEC Larry Early (Old Dominion), 5-0
157 Alec Pantaleo (Michigan) DEC Christian Pagdilao (Arizona State), 9-4

 

165 Isaiah White (Nebraska) DEC Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa), 5-0
165 Chance Marsteller (Lock Haven) DEC Alex Marinelli (Iowa), 9-6

 

174 Michael Labriola (Nebraska) DEC Devin Skatzka (Minnesota), 7-5
174 David McFadden (Virginia Tech) DEC Jordan Kutler (Lehigh), 2-0

 

184 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) DEC Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State), 5-3 SV
184 Emery Parker (Illinois) DEC Zack Zavatsky (Virginia Tech), 7-4

 

197 Josh Hokit (Fresno State) DEC Jacob Warner (Iowa), 5-4
197 William Miklus (Iowa State) DEC Benjamin Honis (Cornell), 7-5

 

285 Youssif Hemida (Maryland) DEC Matt Stencel (Central Michigan), 6-2
285 Amar Dhesi (Oregon State) F Trent Hillger (Wisconsin), 2:09