Who says Pennsylvania doesn’t do Greco? In fact, according to Jason Bryant’s Fargo Almanac, Team Pennsylvania has won the Cadet Greco-Roman National Team title a total of 15 times, which is the most by any State and seven times more than second place Illinois. The Keystone State has finished in the Top 5 of team scoring at the Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals a total of 33 times including 2019 which again – leads the Nation.

Malvern Prep rising sophomore Nicholas Feldman, who entered his high school career ranked #20 in the Top Incoming Freshman Report, ended his first Fargo trip as a Cadet double All-American. After taking third in Freestyle, Feldman bounced back to win the Greco-Roman National title at 182 pounds, as he defeated Missouri’s Jake Darrah in the finals 4-1.

Two Cadet Freestyle Champions were unable to double up in Greco as Lenny Pinto (Stroudsburg) and Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Seminary) each fell at 170 pounds and 220 pounds respectively. In a re-match of the Freestyle semifinals Lenny Pinto was pinned by Tate Picklo of Oklahoma just 0:31 seconds into the match with the score tied 2-2. Pinto would bounce back to take third. For the second straight year Kolby Franklin advanced into the finals of both styles. Last year Franklin was a Cadet Champion in Greco at 195 pounds. After capturing his first Cadet Freestyle title days earlier – Franklin fell in the finals of Greco to Washington’s Gage Cook by a 6-4 score. Franklin’s opponent in the Freestyle finals, Dustin Swanson (Garden Spot), also become a Cadet double All-American when he finished fourth in Greco.

Other Cadet All-Americans in Greco included Carson Wagner (Northampton Area) and Jacob Van Dee (Cathedral Prep) who each took 7th place at 94 pounds and 106 pounds respectively. Gettysburg’s Max Gourley joined Feldman on the 182 pound Greco podium in 8th place.

Following a successful Cadet Greco tournament, Team Pennsylvania’s Juniors put their skills to the test in Fargo. The Keystone State advanced three Juniors into the Greco-Roman National finals with one, Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy), taking the 170 pound title. Overall, Team PA finished with nine Greco All-Americans good enough for a fourth place finish in the team race with 38 points, tied with Nebraska.

The only Pennsylvania wrestler in 2019 to become a Fargo Junior double All-American was South Williamsport wrestler Robert Gardner. The rising sophomore competed at 100 pounds taking 7th in Freestyle and finishing 8th in Greco-Roman. Also taking 8th was Plymouth Whitemarsh wrestler Steven Foster at 106 pounds.

At 113 pounds a pair of Pennsylvania wrestlers made the podium as 2019 State Champion and Lehigh recruit Sheldon Seymour (Troy Area) advanced into the finals after failing to make the podium in Freestyle. Seymour was unable to get by Billy Sullivan of Nevada who earned the tech-fall 12-2 in 2:02. 2018 PIAA State Champion Gary Steen (Reynolds) finished in 7th place at 113 pounds as well.

The second finalist from Pennsylvania in Greco-Roman was 2019 PIAA State Champion and DuBois rising senior Ed Scott. The N.C. State recruit was projected to perform well in Freestyle but fell in the blood round at 145 pounds. He fared better in Greco, advancing to the finals, but dropping a 10-0 tech-fall in just 1:2o to one of the biggest stories of Fargo, Anthony Echemendia (Arizona). Two Eastern, PA wrestlers took 5th place in Greco as National Prep medalist Chris Kim (Germantown Academy) and Grigol Khochiashvili (Central High) medaled at 120 pounds and 152 pounds respectively.

At 170 pounds the third finalist from Pennsylvania came in the form of PIAA State Medalist Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy). In 2017 Garcia took third in Cadet Greco at 160 pounds and, after making huge strides his junior season, Garcia capitalized in his best style winning the Junior National title. Garcia, who in March placed sixth in the PIAA Class AAA State tournament, won six straight matches in Greco including four by tech-fall. In the finals Garcia defeated Lane Runyon of Iowa by a 7-0 score. Angel was not alone on the podium as Malvern Prep wrestler Caden Rogers took fifth at 170 pounds earning his first All-American honors in Fargo.

 

Cadet Greco-Roman National Medalists

 

88 Pounds

1st Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota) VPO Hunter Taylor (Kansas), 6-0
3rd Grigor Cholakyan (California) VPO1 Alan Koehler (Minnesota), 6-4
5th Kolby Warren (Missouri) VSU Cael Alderman (Kansas), 11-0 3:39
7th Kyison Garcia (Utah) VSU Cosmo Damiani (New York), 11-0 2:00

 

94 Pounds

1st Ray Ray Harris (California) VSU1 Cael Hughes (Oklahoma), 14-3 3:39
3rd DJ Gillett (Oregon) VSU1 Coleman Nogle (Maryland), 12-1 2:34
5th Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) VPO1 Christopher Martino (Idaho), 5-4
7th Carson Wagner (Northampton Area) VPO1 Joey Showalter (Wisconsin), 9-6

 

100 Pounds

1st Jore Volk (Minnesota) VPO1 Benjamin Aranda (Illinois), 4-1
3rd Kannon Webster (Illinois) VPO1 Beau Mantanona (California), 4-3
5th Kai Owen (Florida) VPO1 Keith Smith (Nebraska), 12-12
7th Brayden Sonnentag (Wisconsin) VPO1 Trason Oehme (South Dakota), 5-3

 

106 Pounds

1st Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota) VPO1 Kyle Rice (Idaho), 7-4
3rd Zeth Romney (California) VPO1 Greyson Clark (Wisconsin), 11-9
5th Horacio Godinez (Washington) VPO Joseph Fernau (Illinois), 4-0
7th Jacob Van Dee (Cathedral Prep) VSU1 Marlon Yarbrough (Ohio), 14-4 1:40

 

113 Pounds

1st Brock Bobzien (California) VSU Isaiah Kainoa Medina (California), 10-0 0:40
3rd Stevie Barnes (Iowa) VPO1 Trae McDaniel (Tennessee), 6-3
5th Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon) VFO Dante Rigal (New York)
7th Damian Mendez (Kansas) VPO1 Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois), 8-6

 

120 Pounds

1st Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin) VSU1 Kayd Craig (Idaho), 12-2 3:13
3rd Joey Cape (Illinois) VPO1 Hunter Garvin (Iowa), 11-8
5th Richard Fedalen (Maryland) VPO1 David Panone (Georgia), 9-6
7th Q’veli Quintanilla (Washington) VSU1 AJ Smith (Minnesota), 15-4 2:00

 

126 Pounds

1st Ramon Ramos (Arizona) VSU1 Gavin Drexler (Wisconsin), 13-2 2:53
3rd Colin Roberts (Ohio) VPO1 Kaleb Larkin (Arizona), 4-3
5th Conor Goucher (Washington) VFA Ethan Fernandez (New Jersey), 12-2 3:58
7th Nicco Ruiz (California) VPO1 Maximilian Leete (Massachusetts), 3-2

 

132 Pounds

1st Michael Kilic (Georgia) VPO1 Jack Milos (Illinois), 8-5
3rd Ivan Morris (Colorado) VFA Jaden New (Alabama), 4-1 1:57
5th Kyle Boeke (Minnesota) VSU1 Kyle Dutton (Missouri), 12-2 1:18
7th Robert Avila (Iowa) VSU1 Mateo De la Pena (Washington), 11-1 3:37

 

138 Pounds

1st John Wiley (Oklahoma) VPO1 Cody Chittum (Tennessee), 4-1
3rd Garrison Dendy (Georgia) VPO1 Nick Hamilton (Iowa), 5-3
5th Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin) VPO1 James Johnston (Michigan), 12-11
7th Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) VSU Preston Owens (Idaho), 11-0 1:33

 

145 Pounds

1st Robert Perez III (California) VPO1 Matthew Singleton (Georgia), 7-2
3rd Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep) VPO1 CJ Hamblin (Washington), 8-6
5th Matthew Rodriguez (California) VPO1 Jared Stricker (Wisconsin), 7-3
7th Cael Berg (Minnesota) VSU David Capron (Illinois), 11-0 1:19

 

152 Pounds

1st Robert Weston (Georgia) VSU Jared Simma (Kansas), 11-0 1:42
3rd Kamdyn Munro (Georgia) VPO1 Caden Ernd (Illinois), 9-5
5th David Brooks (Missouri) VFA Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota), 4-0 0:36
7th Derek Matthews (Idaho) VSU1 Robert Major (Illinois), 12-1 2:34

 

160 Pounds

1st Bradley Gillum (Illinois) VPO1 Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa), 6-3
3rd Nicholas Hall (Delaware) VFA Colton Lindquist (Alaska), 6-2 1:59
5th Fernando Villaescusa (Arizona) VPO1 Kaleb Smith (Idaho), 12-3
7th Dawson Mathews (Georgia) VFA Gunner Endicott (Ohio), 5-4 1:35

 

170 Pounds

1st Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) VPO1 Tate Picklo (Oklahoma), 7-6
3rd Leonard Pinto (Stroudsburg) VPO1 Evan Canoyer (Nebraska), 14-7
5th Damion Schunke (South Dakota) VPO1 Andrew Wenzel (Illinois), 2-1
7th Michael Altomer (New York) VFA Thomas Stewart (Maryland), 4-4 1:25

 

182 Pounds

1st Nicholas Feldman (Malvern Prep) VPO1 Jack Darrah (Missouri), 4-1
3rd Owen Warren (South Dakota) VPO1 Wyatt Voelker (Iowa), 16-12
5th Michael Tal-Shahar (Florida) VSU Branson Britten (Texas), 10-0 1:26
7th Isaiah Huus (North Dakota) VSU Maxwell Gourley (Gettysburg Area), 12-0 2:31

 

195 Pounds

1st Seth Shumate (Ohio) VSU Isaiah Anderson (Washington), 10-0 1:10
3rd Evan Bates (Indiana) VPO1 Tom Culp (Illinois), 14-10
5th Andrew Blackburn-forst (Illinois) VPO1 Jordan Hilford (California), 12-8
7th Leighton Jones (Indiana) VPO1 Corbin Phelps (Texas), 11-4

 

220 Pounds

1st Gage Cook (Washington) VPO1 Kolby Franklin (Wyoming Seminary), 6-4
3rd Chase Horne (Georgia) VPO Dustin Swanson (Garden Spot), 9-0
5th Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin) VFA Riley Ucker (Ohio), 8-0 3:06
7th Juan Mora (California) VPO1 Chase Thompson (Florida), 3-1

 

285 Pounds

1st Jacob Barnes (Oregon) VFA Hayden Copass (Illinois), 4-0 0:31
3rd James Howard (Tennessee) VSU1 Griffin Liddle (Iowa), 11-1 2:38
5th Michael Fanz (Missouri) VFO Gavin Layton (Minnesota)
7th Jacob Moore (Arizona) VPO1 Ryan Elrod (Ohio), 4-2

 

Junior Greco-Roman National Medalists

 

100 Pounds

1st Brandon O’Brien (Iowa) VPO1 Daniel Sheen (Illinois), 8-5
3rd Kaleb Casey (Wisconsin) VPO1 Christan Forbes (Oklahoma), 15-11
5th Michael Longo (Connecticut) VSU1 Carson Nishida (Illinois), 11-1 4:28
7th Cael Keck (Missouri) VPO1 Robert Gardner (South Williamsport), 11-8

 

106 Pounds

1st Andre Gonzales (California) VPO1 Ryan Rowland (Florida), 5-2
3rd Jeremy Bockert (Alaska) VSU1 Chad Bellis (Illinois), 17-6 5:54
5th Caleb Coyle (Nebraska) VPO1 Quade Smith (Utah), 9-2
7th Kenny Sailas (Colorado) VSU Steven Foster (Plymouth Whitemarsh), 11-0 1:55

 

113 Pounds

1st Billy Sullivan (Nevada) VSU Sheldon Seymour (Troy Area), 12-0 2:02
3rd Joseph Couch (Maryland) VPO1 Angelo Lozado (Colorado), 10-4
5th Nathan Rubino (Nebraska) VPO1 Christian Decatur-Luker (North Carolina), 6-3
7th Gary Steen (Reynolds) VPO1 Richard Treanor (North Carolina), 10-1

 

120 Pounds

1st Chayse La Joie (Michigan) VSU1 Anthony Molton (Illinois), 12-2 3:37
3rd Jakason Burks (Nebraska) VSU Cooper Flynn (Tennessee), 10-0 2:34
5th Chris Kim (Germantown Academy) VPO1 Grant Treaster (Kansas), 6-4
7th Zach Keal (Kansas) VFA Christian Cabuag (California), 10-0 2:40

 

126 Pounds

1st Camden Russell (Nebraska) VPO1 Cael Swensen (Minnesota), 8-4
3rd Adam Allard (Iowa) VPO1 Nick Masters (Georgia), 11-11
5th Brody Norman (Illinois) VPO1 TJ Long (Oklahoma), 5-3
7th Theorius Robison (Colorado) VFA Chase Randall (Washington), 13-8 2:40

 

132 Pounds

1st Haiden Drury (Washington) VPO1 Mosha Schwartz (Colorado), 4-3
3rd Kellyn March (South Dakota) VSU Caleb Gross (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:29
5th Tarrell Wallace Jr (Florida) VPO1 Ezekiel Hulet (Illinois), 12-4
7th Preston Martin (Kansas) VPO1 Khyler Brewer (Missouri), 10-8

 

138 Pounds

1st Ridge Lovett (Idaho) VSU Cade Lucio (California), 10-0 2:00
3rd Caden McCrary (Georgia) VPO1 Joshua Saunders (Missouri), 7-4
5th Robby Vaughn (Washington) VIN Antonio Segura (Colorado)
7th Bretli Reyna (Florida) VSU1 Logan Hatch (Wisconsin), 13-1 5:37

 

145 Pounds

1st Anthony Echemendia (Arizona) VSU Edward Scott (DuBois Area), 10-0 1:20
3rd Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) VPO1 Payne Carr (Kentucky), 16-10
5th Luke Odom (Illinois) VPO1 Chance McLane (Montana), 4-1
7th Vincent Zerban (Illinois) VSU Aaden Valdez (Colorado), 10-0 1:51

 

152 Pounds

1st James Burks (Nebraska) VSU Cael Carlson (Minnesota), 11-0 1:59
3rd Aaron Gandara (Arizona) VPO1 Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin), 14-9
5th Grigol Khochiashvili (Central High) VPO1 Kevin Contos II (Ohio), 13-10
7th Maxwell Kristoff (Illinois) VFA Steven Villalobos (Florida), 7-2 0:55

 

160 Pounds

1st Cade Devos (Iowa) VPO1 Ryan Cody (Florida), 5-1
3rd Adrian St. Germain (Washington) VFA Weston Milnes (Colorado), 9-8 1:43
5th Cael Valencia (California) VIN Jace Luchau (California)
7th Wyatt Pfau (Colorado) VIN Caleb Waddell (Georgia)

 

170 Pounds

1st Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy) VPO Lance Runyon (Iowa), 7-0
3rd Nevan Snodgrass (Ohio) VSU1 Nico Zavala (California), 15-4 4:10
5th Caden Rogers (Malvern Prep) VSU Dajun Johnson (Wisconsin), 10-0 0:35
7th Greyden Penner (Missouri) VPO1 Jaden Bullock (Virginia), 10-6

 

182 Pounds

1st Christopher Foca (New Jersey) VSU Jacob Anderson (Alaska), 10-0 0:42
3rd Colton Hawks (Missouri) VPO1 Josh Labarbera (Illinois), 8-6
5th Kalyn Jahn (Wisconsin) VSU Jackson White (Missouri), 10-0 0:24
7th Ashton Habeil (Florida) VFA Trevor Swier (Illinois), 6-6 1:58

 

195 Pounds

1st Vincent Baker (Georgia) VSU1 Artem Loginov (California), 13-2 4:19
3rd Isaac Trumble (Nebraska) VPO1 Matthew Kaylor (North Dakota), 14-8
5th Jonovan Smith (California) VSU1 Denzel Mabry (California), 11-1 6:00
7th Kasten Grape (Nebraska) VIN Matthew Cover (Ohio)

 

220 Pounds

1st Jace Punke (Illinois) VIN Braxton Amos (West Virginia), 0-0 0:00
3rd Gabe Christenson (Iowa) VSU1 Cade Lautt (Kansas), 11-1 2:02
5th Cody Fisher (Iowa) VFA Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma), 11-6 5:57
7th Jacob Christensen (California) VSU Ramin Abraham (Illinois), 10-0 1:12

 

285 Pounds

1st Luke Luffman (Illinois) VSU Spencer Trenary (Iowa), 10-0 3:40
3rd Nash Hutmacher (South Dakota) VIN Donovan King (Michigan)
5th Alex Coleman (Ohio) VFA Joey Slackman (New York), 7-0 0:40
7th Ryan Johnson (Texas) VIN Aydin Guttridge (Illinois)