Four Pennsylvania wrestlers won Ohio Tournament of Champions titles in the Elite Division on Saturday in Columbus, including a pair of Union City seniors.

Bears teammates Gavin Henry (190 pounds) and Matt Long (285) captured championships to join Canon-McMillan senior Kenny Hayman (132) and Freedom Area sophomore Trent Schultheis (160).

Two of the championship matches were all-PA affairs.

Despite giving up the opening takedown, PIAA runner-up Schultheis beat South Fayette’s Eli Brinsky 3-2 in the finals of the tournament, which uses modified rules and includes a single 3-minute period for each bout.

Henry, who finished third in Class AA this season, scored off a low-leg single in the first 15 seconds of his finals match with McGeary and held on for a 2-0 victory.

A fifth-place PIAA finisher, Long scored four takedowns – including two in the final 15 seconds – for an 8-1 victory over Blake Coffell of Michigan in the championship match.

Hayman, who placed fourth in Class AAA, scored a reversal with 13 seconds left for a 6-5 victory over Kentucky’s Thomas Deck in their final bout.

Four Keystone State wrestlers won titles in the Cadet Division, with West Allegheny’s Ty Watters (105), Harborcreek’s Connor Pierce (120), Mifflin County’s Kyler Everly (135) and Greenville’s Cole Karpinski (171) claiming championships.

Ohio Tournament of Champions

Elite

Finals

112–Christopher Calvin II Old Hickory, TN (Unattached) DEC Jayden Strickland Greenwich, OH (South Central), 6-2

118–Lucian Brink Coshocton, OH (Coshocton) F Jordan Rodriguez Chesaning, MI (Michigan Gold Pitbulls), 1:21

125–Jake Canitano Solon, OH (Unattached) DEC Camden Spears Plainfield, IN (Red Cobra), 9-3

132–Kenny Hayman Canonsburg, PA (Gladiators) DEC Thomas Deck Richmond, KY (Madison Central), 6-5

139–Gentry Deck Richmond, KY (Madison Central) DEC Jakerion Merritt Hopkinsville, KY (Christian County), 4-1

146–Brody Kemper Grand Blanc, MI (Grand Blanc) DEC Dominick Lomazzo Dundee, MI (Dundee), 2-0 SV

153–Austin Boone Ada, MI (Lowell) DEC Kaleb Rosen New Boston, MI (Unattached), 6-0

160–Trent Schultheis Freedom, PA (Omp) DEC Eli Brinsky McDonald, PA (Gladiators), 3-2

171–Thierry Jean-Baptiste Indianapolis, IN (Brownsburg wrestling club) DEC Austin Gibson Bridgeport, WV (Training Traditions), 6-0

190–Gavin Henry Union City, PA (Bears Wrestling Club) DEC Ty McGeary McDonald, PA (Gladiators), 2-0

220–Jake McCollum Eureka, MO (Unattached) F Luke Davis Port Huron, MI (Richimond), 0:41

285–Matt Long Union City, PA (Bears Wrestling Club) DEC Blake Coffell Metamora, MI (Goodrich), 8-1

Third Place

112–Cian Abion Detroit, MI (Silverback Academy) DEC Anthony Chrun St. Louis, MO (St. Louis Warrior), 4-0

118–Anrico Cunningham jr Sandusky, OH (Burnett Trained WC) MD Kai Burkett New Paris, PA (Young Guns), 8-0

125–Gavinn Alstott Corydon, IN (Red Cobra) TF Blake Boyers Fairmont, WV (East Fairmont), 10-0 2:46

132­–William Burgess Union City, PA (Bad Karma) DEC Tyler Seeley Johnson City, TN (Science Hill), 6-0

139–Chris Kelly Saint Paris, OH (Graham) DEC Drake Campbell Brownsburg, IN (Brownsburg), 4-2

146–Devan Hendricks Jamestown, OH (Gladiator) DEC Kenny Duschek Beaver Falls, PA (Freedom Area), 4-1

153–Alec Cook Weirton, WV (Gladiators Wrestling) DEC Wade Monebrake Eaton, OH (Unattached), 2-0

160–Gabe Jacobs La Grange, KY (Nlw) DEC Carlton Roberts Rossford, OH (Lake Erie), 3-2

171–Dillon Keane Bradford, PA (Bradford) DEC Brayden Randolph Manchester, MI (Clinton Wrestling Club), 4-2

190–Dylan McCandless Bryan, OH (Bryan) FOR Owen Amburgy Mason, OH (Unattached), 0-0

220–Garrett Cook Weirton, WV (Gladiators Wrestling) DEC Thaddeus Huff London, OH (London Wrestling Club), 2-0

285–Riley Kemper Burgettstown, PA (Gladiator Wrestling) F Kevin Johnson Lebanon, OH (Prodigy), 0:55

Fifth Place

112-Tyler Diggins Moon, PA (Moon Area) DEC Riley Wiseman Whitewater, MO (Unattached), 2-0

118–Caleb Schroer Sidney, OH (Troy Christian) DEC Gabriel Sutton Payne, OH (Wayne Trace), 10-5 SV

125–Seth Russo Spencerport, NY (Spencerport) MD Case George Ashland, OH (Unattached), 8-0

132–Jarrett Sanders Ashland, KY (Ashland Area Wrestling Club) DEC Brendon Mark Mishawaka, IN (Mishawaka Wrestling Club), 2-0 SV

139–Ethan Wiant Oak Ridge, PA (Redbank Valley) DEC Jacob Williams Ashville, OH (Teays Valley), 5-4

146–Trysten Zahoransky Hinckley, OH (Solon Wrestling) FOR Tyler Muldrew Bridgeport, OH (Gladiators), 0-0

153–Jack Janda Haddon Twp., NJ (Camden Catholic) FOR Cody Walsh Cherry Hill, NJ (Camden Catholic), 0-0

160–Vincent Scaramuzzino Croswell, MI (Cros-Lex) DEC Kyle Waldron-Flyte Marietta, SC (Science Hill), 7-0

171–Gregory Glover Brownsburg, IN (Brownsburg wrestling club) FOR James Penfold Metamora, MI (Goodrich wrestling club), 0-0

190–Trizton Carson Danville, IN (Red Cobra) DEC Keaton Grider Fort Wayne, IN (True Skill Wrestling Academy), 7-0

220–River Pappas Toronto, OH (GT Wrestling) DEF Diion Leavell Crofton, KY (Unattached)

285  Chris Berry Warren, MI (Unattached) F Khalil Marshall Country Club Hills, IL (Hawk Wrestling), 2:33

Seventh Place

112–Scott Kettel Columbus, MI (Richmond) FOR Ammaar Salaam Columbus, OH (Tigers), 0-0

118-Rhett Wiseman Whitewater, MO (Unattached) DEC Luke Gittens Rochester, MI (Roughnecks), 4-0

125-Spencer Murphy North Branch, MI (Unattached) DEF Chase Mclaughlin Jamestown, PA (Bad Karma)

132-Noah Comar Adrian, MI (Clinton Wrestling Club) MD Laron Ruffin Flint, MI (Ruffin Trained), 9-1

139–Jack Collins Cleves, OH (Barbarian Wrestling Club) DEC Zach Evans North Canton, OH (North Canton), 4-2

146–Parker Loera Bethel Park, PA (Unattached) DEC Abraham Meyer Rockford, OH (Grand Lake Gladiators), 9-2

153–Gary Nilson Macomb, MI (Roughneck) FOR Nate Wheeler Crestwood, KY (Nlw), 0-0

160–Neal Aldridge Hopkinsville, KY (Christian County11) F Noah Ratliff Reynoldsburg, OH (Cardinal Wrestling), 2:52

171–Gavin Cagle Knoxville, TN (Christian Academy of Knoxville) DEC Brady Fincham McGaheysville, VA (Eastrock), 6-1

190–Connor Majewski Belleville, MI (Belleville Wrestling Club) F Camerin Holmes North Tonawanda, NY (North Tonawanda Wrestling), 2:18

220–Honour Kline Goodrich, MI (Goodrich) DEF John Meyers Greensburg, PA (Greensburg Salem)

285–Jose Rosales Goshen, IN (Goshen) DEC Blake Amy Clio, MI (Clio), 2-0 SV

Cadet

Finals

90 Pool 1st–Justin Gates Smiths Creek, MI (Team Donahoe) DEC Zach Bellissimo Perry, OH (Perry HS), 2-0

90 Pool 3rdOwen Lehman Annville, PA (Team Nauman) DEC Ethan Burkhart Malta, OH (New Lexington), 6-2

90 Pool 5th–Kye Callahan Brownsburg, IN (Unattached) DEC Calvin Trigg Canal Winchester, OH (Unattached), 4-0

90 Pool 7th–Nathan Sanders Fredericksburg, VA (Vwa) FOR Noah Stein Pittsburgh, PA (Quest), 0-0

95–Xavier De jesus-remchuk Hornell, NY (Canisteo Wrestling Club) DEC Kevin Grunzweig Solon, OH (Solon), 1-0

100–Marlon Yarbrough Copley, OH (Copley youth wrestling) F Beric Jordan Mesa, AZ (East Valley Wrestling Club), 2:04

105–Ty Watters Imperial, PA (Gladiators) DEC Isham Peace Walton, KY (KY Extreme), 7-0

110–Ethan Birden Dublin, OH (Palmer Wrestling) TF Kaden King Amherst, OH (Burnett Trained WC), 10-0 2:21

115–Hunter Mason Greeneville, TN (Hammer Wrestling) DEC Calvin Eason Nashville, TN (Father Ryan), 5-2

120–Connor Pierce Harborcreek, PA (Unattached) DEC Reed Fullmer Wayne, PA (Malvern), 4-3

125–Gage Wright Mineral Wells, WV (Patriot wrestling club) TF Aiden Aiello Grove City, OH (DiSabato Wrestling club), 12-0 2:35

130–Kysen Montgomery Brownsburg, IN (Red Cobra) DEC Kyren Butler Akron, OH (Copley youth wrestling), 2-0 SV

135–Kyler Everly Lewistown, PA (Mifflin County) DEC Nick Hart Marysville, OH (Unattached), 4-2

140–Kyle Romano Alpharetta, GA (Unattached) F Trevor Weyandt Osterburg, PA (Unattached), 2:16

145–Zach Johnson Whitmore Lake, MI (Brighton) DEC James Scavuzzo Medina, OH (Highland), 2-1

152–Nick Sanko Rochester, NY (Pwc) TF Elijah Hunter Sandusky, OH (Unattached), 13-2 2:17

160–Aiden Curry Mooresville, NC (C2x) TF Matthew Furman Canonsburg, PA (Wwv), 10-0 2:23

171–Cole Karpinski Greenville, PA (Bad Karma) DEC Dennis Slovick III Burgettstown, PA (Burgettstown High School), 6-4

200–Ty Cobb Toledo, OH (Lewc) F Levid Rodriguez Paintsville, KY (Unattached), 2:28

242–Donald Bishop Ypsilanti, MI (Ruffin Trained) DEC Zane Christian Ashland, KY (Unattached), 6-0

Third Place

95-Jordan Butler Marietta, GA (The Wrestling Center) DEC William Smith Sandusky, OH (Pirate Wrestling), 12-0

100-Hunter Robison Edinboro, PA (Omp) DEC Jacob Silka Canton, GA (Liberty), 6-0

105-Brac Hooper Carmel, IN (Contenders Wrestling Academy) DEC Quintin Wolbert Wales, WI (Askren Wrestling Academy), 7-2

110-Braxton Lewis Suffolk, VA (Slaughterhouse) DEC Jashon Holmes Latham, NY (Journeymen), 2-0

115-Lucas Kapusta Jeannette, PA (Young Guns) DEC Khyvon Grace Moon, PA (Moon Area), 2-0

120-Bryce Kresho Jasper, GA (Liberty Wrestling Club) MD Braden Haines Lebanon, IN (Red Cobra), 10-2

125-Dominic Ditullio Mason, OH (Mason) DEF Gavin Garcia Indianapolis, IN (Brownsburg wrestling club)

130-Thomas Hoppes Hodgenville, KY (LaRue County Wrestling) DEC Bryant Beane Crestwood, KY (Invicta), 4-0

135-Quentin Whitehill Medina, OH (Medina) DEC Jeremiah Price Statue Road, NC (School of Hard Knocks), 8-2

140-Luca Pirozzolo Auburn, NY (Pit crew) DEC Rawson Iwanicki Andover, MA (Mercury Rising Wrestling Club), 2-0 SV

145-Jackson Hurst Kingsport, TN (Dobyns Bennett Highschool) DEC Nathan Cadle Bidwell, OH (River valley), 6-4 SV

152-William Scavuzzo Wadsworth, OH (Highland Hornets) DEC Mason McClair Columbia, PA (Team Nauman), 5-0

160-Brodie Porter Greentown, IN (Greentown Wrestling Club) F Moe Hakim Dearborn Heights, MI (Crestwood), 1:10

171-Ethan Finch Sheffield, PA (Sheffield) DEC Jake Aina Spencerport, NY (Spencerport), 6-0

200-Cody Brenner New Boston, MI (Nbwc) F Noah Tustin Waynesburg, PA (Young Guns), 0:54

242-Brayden Benson Grove City, OH (Unattached) DEC Anthony Gentile Greenville, PA (Unattached), 4-1

Fifth Place

95-Jericho Quinter Covington, OH (DeHart Elite) TF Adonis Lattimore Virginia Beach, VA (Landstown), 16-4 1:59

100-Kobi Burkett New Paris, PA (Young Guns) F James Anderson Bridgeville, PA (South Fayette), 2:17

105-Ridge Cook New Bethlehem, PA (Redbank Valley) F Wesley Wydick Granville, OH (Palmer Wrestling), 2:50

110-Nolan Banfield Mount Sterling, KY (Cwa) DEF Nico Taddy McDonald, PA (Gladiators), 0-0 0:00

115-Calan Bollman Osterburg, PA (Unattached) DEC Luke Bolen Willis, VA (Va Elite), 8-4

120-Brennan Watkins Kingsport, TN (Hammer Wrestling) DEC Benjamin Miller Howe, IN (Lagrange wrestling club), 4-1

125-Canyon Wells Copley, OH (Copley) F Austin Smith Saint Louisville, OH (Utica), 1:47

130-Mason Shrader South Lyon, MI (Brighton) DEC Jameson Mullens Port Clinton, OH (Elite Athletes), 11-6

135-Nathan Jerore Wyandotte, MI (Unattached) DEC Scott Vilums Louisville, KY (Invicta), 2-0

140-Carter Chase Marion, OH (Palmer Wrestling) F Gunnar Luke Mesa, AZ (East Valley WC), 0:19

145-Carter Kroll Ontario, OH (Ontario) DEC Jake Scherbyn Rochester, NY (Spencerport), 4-2

152-Jakob Hurley Galloway, OH (Unattached) TF Damien Galentine Loganton, PA (Unattached), 10-0 2:30

160-Landon Caldwell Saegertown, PA (Saegertown) MD Jacob Boulet Barnesville, OH (Unattached), 8-0

171-Kelyn Blossey Waterford, PA (Cathedral Prep) DEC Jc Lucci Paulsboro, NJ (Paulsboro), 6-2

200-Isaiah Street Brownsburg, IN (Brownsburg High School) DEC Colton Casto Widen, WV (Galaxy), 2-1

242-Max Fisher Nashville, TN (Nashville Catholic) F Jaxon Ramos Mount Airy, NC (Unattached), 1:36

Seventh Place

95-Will Miller Grand Blanc, MI (All American Grappling Academy) TF Leo Riley Athens, OH (Athens Wrestling Club), 14-2 2:39

100-Russell Ford Columbia, TN (Unattached) TF Deegan Herman Napoleon, MI (Clinton WC), 14-2 2:46

105-Charlie Conroy Ravenna, OH (Indy) DEC Conlan O’Donoghue Canonsburg, PA (Gladiators), 2-1

110-David Mcclelland Johnstown, OH (Palmer Wrestling) DEC Liam Plants Blacklick, OH (Palmer Wrestling), 6-0

115-Jake Thomas Columbus, OH (Pwc) F Ashten Armagost Greenville, PA (C P Wrestling), 1:25

120-Luis Bazan Bolingbrook, IL (Bolingbrook Jr Raiders) F Branton Dawes Washington Court House, OH (Blue Lions), 2:12

125-Daniel Adams Poland, OH (Poland Seminary High School) F Max Oprzadek Sandusky, OH (Perkins), 2:26

130-Derek Starkey Clarksburg, WV (Unattached) DEC Lucas Nagle Pinckney, MI (Pinckney), 6-4

135-Kodiak Cannedy Greeneville, TN (Hammer Wrestling) F Carsen Richards Grand Blanc, MI (Goodrich High School), 2:58

140-Andrew Dado Lockport, IL (Bolingbrook Jr Raiders) DEC Grant Kahlenberg Waxhaw, NC (Dark Horse), 2-1

145-Nick Dodman Sanford, MI (Unattached) DEC Toby Abbott Springport, IN (Cowan wrestling club), 2-0

152-Spencer Konz Tipton, MI (Wrecking crew) DEC Sammy Abdellatif Ypsilanti, MI (Ruffin Trained), 4-0

160-Gabriel Fisher Nashville, TN (Nashville Catholic) F Nolan Fenton Kersey, PA (Titans Wrestling Club), 2:29

171-Evan Daniels McDonald, PA (Gladiators) TF Coltin Bartley New Bethlehem, PA (Redbank Valley), 10-0 2:07

200-Junior Amato Bethlehem, PA (Redhawk) F Connor Mchugh Milton, GA (Raw 241), 1:38

242–Landon Mcpherson Beavercreek, OH (Unattached) DEC Wyatt Lindsey Sheffield, PA (Sheffield Wrestling), 1-0