Heading into the medal round matches of the 2019 Fargo Cadet Freestyle Nationals, Team Pennsylvania holds a six point advantage over Ohio for the Team Championship. With four wrestlers in the finals and eight in the consolation round – the Keystone State is in prime position to win their second straight Cadet National title in Fargo.

Sunday was highlighted by the four finalists who literally rolled into the Championship finals with relative ease. It started at 160 pounds where Mount Lebanon’s Mac Stout took only 1:22 to tech-fall Cayleb Atkins of Kansas 10-0. That was followed up by Stroudsburg’s Lenny Pinto at 170 pounds who tore through returning Cadet Fargo National Champion Tate Picklo of Oklahoma. In the match Pinto came out of the gate fast and quickly went up 8-0. After a re-start it looked as though Pinto may secure the win with a takedown but Picklo fought it off and, as Pinto was attempting to bring him back down, ended up taking him to his back for four points. Pinto’s corner threw in the challenge brick saying the match should have been over and – after a review – it was determined that Pinto did in fact secure the takedown on Picklo when he was ahead 8-0 so the match was over by 10-0 tech-fall in 1:07. In the finals Lenny will take on Rylan Rogers (Washington) who was sixth in Fargo last year and is ranked #4 in the Nation by Flo. The two have faced each other twice this year in Freestyle with Pinto defeating Rogers 8-7 at the Northeast Regionals and Rogers avenging the loss at the Journeyman World Classic.

Team Pennsylvania nearly had its third straight Fargo Cadet finalist when Nick Feldman (Malvern Prep) took on Bennett Berge (Minnesota). Feldman was down 7-5 late in the match and had Berge in serious danger but was unable to force his knees down to the mat as time expired. 

Then came 220 pounds where Pennsylvania is guaranteed a National Champion as both finalists hail from the Keystone State. PIAA State finalist Kolby Franklin (Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy) advanced into his second straight Fargo finals with an 11-0 tech-fall in just 1:04 over Wisconsin’s Jaren Rohde. On the bottom half Garden Spot’s Dustin Swanson outlasted Riley Ucker of Ohio, who was a returning Cadet All-American, in the semifinals 8-6 to face Franklin.

Levin Haines (Biglerville), Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep), and Nick Feldman (Malvern Prep) will all go for third on Monday while Jaden Pepe (Wyoming Area) and Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg Central) go for fifth place. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley), Erik Gibson (Forest Hills), and Nathan Taylor (Brookville Area) will all go for seventh place.

 

Watch Live

FloWrestling will be streaming the entire Tournament live for subscription members. 

 

Brackets

They are updated on the FloArena

 

Schedule

 

All times shown are Eastern Standard

 

Monday, July 15th

2 PM to 5 PM – Cadet Freestyle Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards

 

Team Score Heading Into Monday

52 – Pennsylvania (4)(8)

46 – Ohio (2)(8)

44 – Minnesota (3)(9)

37 – Gorgia (1)(8)

35 – Illinois (2)(7)

 

Medal Round Matches

 

88 Pounds

1st Alan Koehler (Minnesota) vs. Braeden Davis (Michigan)
3rd Grigor Cholakyan (California) vs. Kolby Warren (Missouri)
5th Hunter Taylor (Kansas) vs. Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota)
7th Kyison Garcia (Utah) vs. Benjamin Bast (Wisconsin)

 

94 Pounds

1st Dillon Campbell (Ohio) vs. Cael Hughes (Oklahoma)
3rd Codie Cuerbo (Ohio) vs. Tristan Stafford (Arkansas)
5th Paul Kelly (Arizona) vs. Jaden Pepe (Pennsylvania)
7th Coleman Nogle (Maryland) vs. Christopher Martino (Idaho)

 

100 Pounds

1st Jore Volk (Minnesota) vs. Caden Horwath (Michigan)
3rd Kannon Webster (Illinois) vs. Kai Owen (Florida)
5th Christian Forbes (Oklahoma) vs. Beau Mantanona (California)
7th Koy Buesgens (Minnesota) vs. Darrell Rochester (Georgia)

 

106 Pounds

1st Mitchell Neiner (Washington) vs. Evan Tallmadge (New Jersey)
3rd Sean Seefeldt (Ohio) vs. Carter McCallister (Missouri)
5th Charlie Farmer (Illinois) vs. Joseph Fernau (Illinois)
7th Trever Anderson (Iowa) vs. Greyson Clark (Wisconsin)

 

113 Pounds

1st Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota) vs. Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon)
3rd Levi Haines (Pennsylvania) vs. Nash Singleton (Oregon)
5th Brady Hankin (Colorado) vs. Brock Bobzien (California)
7th Damian Mendez (Kansas) vs. Trae McDaniel (Tennessee)

 

120 Pounds

1st Zeke Seltzer (Indiana) vs. Jordan Williams (Oklahoma)
3rd Brennan Van Hoecke (Florida) vs. Nicolar Rivera (Wisconsin)
5th Garrett Grice (Nebraska) vs. Rocco Welsh (Pennsylvania)
7th Jacob Mann (Missouri) VFO Zachary Espalin (Arizona)

 

126 Pounds

1st Nic Bouzakis (Florida) vs. Ramon Ramos (Arizona)
3rd Kyren Butler (Ohio) vs. Ismael Ayoub (Ohio)
5th Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota) vs. Ethan Stiles (Illinois)
7th Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) vs. Eli Rocha (Missouri)

 

132 Pounds

1st Daniel Cardenas (Colorado) vs. Antrell Taylor (Nebraska)
3rd Michael Kilic (Georgia) vs. Matthew Bianchi (Wisconsin)
5th Jack Crook (Florida) vs. Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin)
7th Kage Lenger (Missouri) vs. Jack Milos (Illinois)

 

138 Pounds

1st Nicholas Vafiadis (Virginia) vs. John Wiley (Oklahoma)
3rd Joshua Barr (Michigan) vs. Cody Chittum (Tennessee)
5th Thor Michaelson (Washington) vs. Nick Hamilton (Iowa)
7th Cole Becker (Minnesota) vs. Preston Owens (Idaho)

 

145 Pounds

1st Dean Hamiti Jr (Illinois) vs. Matthew Singleton (Georgia)
3rd Cael Berg (Minnesota) vs. Paniro Johnson (Pennsylvania)
5th CJ Hamblin (Washington) vs. Gavin Brown (Ohio)
7th Erik Gibson (Pennsylvania) vs. Travis Ragland (Virginia)

 

152 Pounds

1st Manuel Rojas (Michigan) vs. Stoney Buell (Michigan)
3rd Tyler Lillard (Ohio) vs. Robert Weston (Georgia)
5th Kamdyn Munro (Georgia) vs. Hunter Lyden (Minnesota)
7th Jared Simma (Kansas) vs. Brayden Thompson (Illinois)

 

160 Pounds

1st Mac Stout (Pennsylvania) vs. Thomas Stewart (Maryland)
3rd Bradley Gillum (Illinois) vs. Clayton Whiting (Wisconsin)
5th Drake Buchanan (Indiana) vs. Cayleb Atkins (Kansas)
7th Nicholas Hall (Delaware) vs. Dawson Mathews (Georgia)

 

170 Pounds

1st Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) vs. Rylan Rogers (Washington)
3rd Tate Picklo (Oklahoma) vs. Branson Britten (Texas)
5th Gavin Nelson (Minnesota) vs. Evan Canoyer (Nebraska)
7th Damion Schunke (South Dakota) vs. Brian Soldano (New Jersey)

 

182 Pounds

1st Michael Tal-shahar (Florida) vs. Bennett Berge (Minnesota)
3rd Michael Altomer (New York) vs. Nicholas Feldman (Pennsylvania)
5th Harley Andrews (Oklahoma) vs. Isaiah Huus (North Dakota)
7th Jack Darrah (Missouri) vs. Talmage Carman (Utah)

 

195 Pounds

1st Evan Bates (Indiana) vs. Seth Shumate (Ohio)
3rd Noah Pettigrew (Georgia) vs. David Harper (Georgia)
5th Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) vs. Bennett Tabor (Minnesota)
7th Kaden Glass (Oklahoma) vs. Ashton Davis (Tennessee)

 

220 Pounds

1st Kolby Franklin (Pennsylvania) vs. Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania)
3rd Lucas Walker (Iowa) vs. Chase Horne (Georgia)
5th Jaren Rohde (Wisconsin) vs. Riley Ucker (Ohio)
7th Nathan Taylor (Pennsylvania) vs. Gage Cook (Washington)

 

285 Pounds

1st Hayden Copass (Illinois) vs. Griffin Liddle (Iowa)
3rd James Howard (Tennessee) vs. Ethan Kremer (Kansas)
5th Jacob Barnes (Oregon) vs. Jacob Moore (Arizona)
7th Ryan Elrod (Ohio) vs. Gavin Layton (Minnesota)