The first day of the PIAA State Dual Team Championships at the GIANT Center brought us a highlight match at 120 pounds, with #1 Ryan Crookham of Notre Dame – Green Pond beating former PIAA State Champion #2 Beau Bayless of Reynolds 6-1 . We probably won’t get anything quite that juicy in the quarterfinal round, which begins at noon Friday for Class 2A and 2 p.m. for Class 3A, but there still could be some very intriguing matchups.

Here are the potential meetings between ranked opponents that could go down today:

Class 2A

 

#13 Hamburg Area vs. #6 Chestnut Ridge

106 pounds: #15 Parker Davidson (Hamburg Area) vs. #6 Kai Burkett (Chestnut Ridge)

132 pounds: #24 Kyle Vernon (Hamburg Area) vs. #20 Trevor Weyandt (Chestnut Ridge)

170 pounds: #15 Brendan Hamilton (Hamburg Area) vs. #1 Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge)

 

#10 Brookville vs. #2 Southern Columbia 

106 pounds:#12 Owen Reinsel (Brookville) vs. #8 Kole Biscoe (Southern Columbia)

285 pounds: #4 Colby Whitehill (Brookville) vs. #8 Lear Quinton (Southern Columbia)

 

#5 Burrell vs. #3 Saucon Valley 

132 pounds:#12 Bryan Gaul (Burrell) vs. #1 Joshua Jones (Saucon Valley)

138 pounds:#4 AJ Corrado (Burrell) vs. #5 Thomas Spirk (Saucon Valley)

160 pounds: #6 Austin Mele (Burrell) vs. #3 Matt Arciulo (Saucon Valley)

 

#8 Westmont Hilltop vs. #1 Reynolds 

126 pounds: #28 Conner Polacek (Westmont Hilltop) vs. #12 Andrew Ischo (Reynolds)

138 pounds: vs. #17 Ethan Kelly (Westmont Hilltop) vs. #3 Rocco Bartolo (Reynolds) 

 

Class 3A

 

#7 Council Rock South vs. #12 Dallastown

170 pounds: #19 Nik Korbich (Council Rock South) vs. #14 Jarrett Feeney (Dallastown)

 

#9 Seneca Valley vs. #1 Bethlehem Catholic

106 pounds: #1 Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) vs. #7 Dante Frinzi (Bethlehem Catholic)

113 pounds:#1 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Seneca Valley) vs. #5  Matt Mayer (Bethlehem Catholic)

138 pounds:#16 Drew Vlasnik (Seneca Valley) vs. #6 Matt Lackman (Bethlehem Catholic)

145 pounds:#22 Antonio Amelio (Seneca Valley) vs. #1 Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic)

152 pounds:#12 Nick Montalbano (Seneca Valley) vs. #2 Cole Handlovic (Bethlehem Catholic)

 

#2 Kiski Area vs. #6 Cathedral Prep

126 pounds: #2 Darren Miller (Kiski Area) vs. #25 Ben Tirpak (Cathedral Prep)

145 pounds: #21 Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) vs. #6 Paniro Johnson (Cathedral Prep)

152 pounds: #3 Cam Connor (Kiski Area) vs. #25 Marques McClorin (Cathedral Prep)

195 pounds: #14 Brayden Roskosky (Kiski Area) vs. #23 Kareem Carson (Cathedral Prep)

220 pounds: #15 Troy Kuhn (Kiski Area) vs. #2 Dorian Crosby (Cathedral Prep)

285 pounds: #24 Stone Joseph (Kiski Area) vs. #1 Kawaun DeBoe (Cathedral Prep)

 

#3 Northampton vs. #8 Cedar Cliff

106 pounds:#18 Ryan Stilgenbauer (Northampton) vs. #6 Aiden Lewis (Cedar Cliff)

113 pounds:#22 Alex Harley (Northampton)  vs. #21 Cole Bear (Cedar Cliff)

132 pounds:#2 Julian Chlebove (Northampton)  vs. #9 Michael Cassidy (Cedar Cliff)