There were quite a few surprises on Day 1 of the Class AA District 3 Championships with several State ranked wrestlers falling in the early rounds. Most notably #23 Collin Nestor (Boiling Springs) took down 2x PIAA State Medalist and #2 Bronson Garber (Upper Dauphin) in the 126 lbs. quarterfinals. At 195 lbs. unranked Chase Dull (Bermudian Springs) pushed past #10 Donny Gelent (Upper Dauphin) with a (1-0) decision.

There were also some notable absences as #4 Quentin Milliken of Trinity was not entered despite winning the Sectional a week prior.

Check out the results below and full brackets are on the FloArena.

 

Top 10 Team Scores

1 Boiling Springs 81.5 
2 Northern Lebanon 59.5
3 Bishop McDevitt 55.5 
4 Newport 55
5 Pequea Valley 44
6 Middletown 37.5 
7 Bermudian Springs 35
8 Susquehanna Township 34.5
9 Hamburg 28
10 Littlestown 27 
10 Susquenita 27

 

Semi Final Match-Ups

 

106 #9 Patrick Demark (Trinity) vs. #16 Brandon Breidegan (Northern Lebanon)
106 #10 Bailey Gimbor (Brandywine Heights) vs. #11 Blake Showers (Biglerville)

 

113 #3 Nate Smith (Bishop McDevitt) vs. Ayden Dillon (Littlestown)
113 Dalton Gimbor (Brandywine Heights) vs. #9 Devan Blose (Newport)

 

120 #3 Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt) vs. #25 Ryan Berstler (Middletown)
120 Kyle Vernon (Hamburg) vs. #14 Dorian Gonzalez (Newport)

 

126 #23 Collin Nester (Boiling Springs) vs. Nate Brady (Middletown)
126 #25 Isaiah Bryner (Newport) vs. #15 Colin Leonard (Northern Lebanon)

 

132 #5 Tanner Ball (Pequea Valley) vs. Zach Rupp (Upper Dauphin)
132 #6 Bodee Tolbert (Bishop McDevitt) vs. #21 Jack Coulston (Boiling Springs)

 

138 Page Karsteter (Fairfield) vs. Conner Walsh (Pequea Valley)
138 Lucas Shoop (Boiling Springs) vs. #15 Tyler Martin (Bishop McDevitt)

 

145 #3 Kollin Myers (Boiling Springs) vs. #24 Jack Bennett (Schuylkill Valley)
145 Devin Martin (Middletown) vs. #2 Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley)

 

152 #22 Tanner Updegraff (Bishop McDevitt) vs. Marcus Falcon (Columbia)
152 Darren Beall (Bermudian Springs) vs. #23 Stevie Herb (Northern Lebanon) 

 

160 Elisha Cooksey (Bishop McDevitt) vs. #15 Austin Watkins (Susquehanna Township)
160 Colton Shriner (Fairfield) vs. #14 Blaise Bressler (Northern Lebanon)

 

170 #1 Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Township) vs. #4 Carl Harris (Littlestown)
170 #11 Tyler Fisher (Kutztown) vs. #3 Dalton Group (Susquenita)

 

182 #7 Luca Colestock (Camp Hill) vs. #22 Luis Negreiros (Northern Lebanon)
182 #10 Reese Mason (Hamburg) vs. #8 Jahshim Snyder (Eastern York)

 

195 #9 Brady Herr (Newport) vs. Troy Ambush (Susquehanna Township) 
195 Nate Teeter (Camp Hill) vs. Chase Dull (Bermudian Springs)

 

220 #8 Austin Taylor (Boiling Springs) vs. Brent Hayes (Biglerville)
220 #24 Joe Coblentz (Pequea Valley) vs. #15 Walker Klinger (Newport)

 

285 Tanner Harkins (Kennard-Dale) vs. Nate Miller (Pequea Valley)
285 Damon James (Boiling Springs) vs. #17 Austin Kopp (Susquenita)

 

Quarter-Final Results

 

106 #9 Patrick Demark (Trinity) F Jace Beegle (Pequea Valley), 1:15
106 #16 Brandon Breidegan (Northern Lebanon) F Connor Brown (Littlestown), 1:47
106 #10 Bailey Gimbor (Brandywine Heights) DEC Luke Fegley (Middletown), 3-2
106 #11 Blake Showers (Biglerville) F Matthew Inman (Annville-Cleona), 0:59

 

113 #3 Nate Smith (Bishop McDevitt) F Jake Sharadin (Kutztown), 1:38
113 Ayden Dillon (Littlestown) DEC Andrew Stafford (Boiling Springs), 11-8
113 Dalton Gimbor (Brandywine Heights) TF Kyler Anspach (Northern Lebanon), 16-0 3:05
113 #9 Devan Blose (Newport) F Korey Smith (Bermudian Springs), 5:30

 

120 #3 Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt) TF Anthony Gust (Wyomissing), 17-2 4:34
120 #25 Ryan Berstler (Middletown) DEC #16 Landon West (Bermudian Springs), 2-0 SV
120 Kyle Vernon (Hamburg) DEC Kody Evans (Susquehanna Township), 10-3
120 #14 Dorian Gonzalez (Newport) DEC #15 Josh Tuckey (Biglerville), 5-3

 

126 #23 Collin Nester (Boiling Springs) DEC #2 Bronson Garber (Upper Dauphin), 4-3
126 Nate Brady (Middletown) DEC #24 Eli Tuckey (Biglerville), 4-1
126 #25 Isaiah Bryner (Newport) DEC #22 Shane Strausser (Hamburg), 10-4
126 #15 Colin Leonard (Northern Lebanon) F Jack Cunningham (Bishop McDevitt), 0:37

 

132 #5 Tanner Ball (Pequea Valley) MD Brogan Louden (Susquenita), 10-0
132 Zach Rupp (Upper Dauphin) MD Dylan Griffie (Bermudian Springs), 10-2
132 #6 Bodee Tolbert (Bishop McDevitt) F Matt Deysher (Brandywine Heights), 3:25
132 #21 Jack Coulston (Boiling Springs) F Tate Niederer (Delone Catholic), 2:00

 

138 Page Karsteter (Fairfield) FOR Joseph Spear (Middletown)
138 Conner Walsh (Pequea Valley) DEC Jacob Hammaker (Susquenita), 5-2
138 Lucas Shoop (Boiling Springs) MD Camron Miller (Kennard-Dale), 16-8
138 #15 Tyler Martin (Bishop McDevitt) MD Hogan Swenski (Bermudian Springs), 15-6

 

145 #3 Kollin Myers (Boiling Springs) F Andre Selesky (Hamburg), 3:25
145 #24 Jack Bennett (Schuylkill Valley) DEC Michael Capozzoli (Newport), 9-7
145 Devin Martin (Middletown) DEC #18 Trenton Harder (Bermudian Springs), 9-4
145 #2 Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley) F Zachary Renninger (Annville-Cleona), 3:00

 

152 #22 Tanner Updegraff (Bishop McDevitt) MD Kaiden Karper (Boiling Springs), 10-0
152 Marcus Falcon (Columbia) DEF Jacob Rose (Kennard-Dale)
152 Darren Beall (Bermudian Springs) MD Clayton Frymoyer (Wyomissing), 16-3
152 #23 Stevie Herb (Northern Lebanon) TF Jason Penton (Littlestown), 15-0 2:51

 

160 Elisha Cooksey (Bishop McDevitt) DEC #24 Zach Martin (Boiling Springs), 7-5 SV
160 #15 Austin Watkins (Susquehanna Township) MD Dylan Miller (Brandywine Heights), 14-3
160 Colton Shriner (Fairfield) F Brendan Hamilton (Hamburg), 4:26
160 #14 Blaise Bressler (Northern Lebanon) F Trey Donmoyer (ELCO), 1:52

 

170 #1 Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Township) TF Luke Ruffner (Tulpehocken), 20-5 2:13
170 #4 Carl Harris (Littlestown) F Parker Rice (Camp Hill), 0:51
170 #11 Tyler Fisher (Kutztown) DEC Daniel Eagle (Kennard-Dale), 4-3
170 #3 Dalton Group (Susquenita) DEC #20 Nick Kostyak (Boiling Springs), 9-3

 

182 #7 Luca Colestock (Camp Hill) MD Aiden Weber (Schuylkill Valley), 23-10
182 #22 Luis Negreiros (Northern Lebanon) DEC Nate Mccollum (Bermudian Springs), 5-0
182 #10 Reese Mason (Hamburg) MD Colby Tennyson (Boiling Springs), 10-2
182 #8 Jahshim Snyder (Eastern York) F Ethan Rode (Newport), 1:35

 

195 #9 Brady Herr (Newport) MD Quinn Hogue (Wyomissing), 19-9
195 Troy Ambush (Susquehanna Township) F Bobby Walck (ELCO), 2:57
195 Nate Teeter (Camp Hill) DEC Ben Weidenhammer (Hamburg), 5-1
195 Chase Dull (Bermudian Springs) DEC #10 Donny Gelnett (Upper Dauphin), 1-0

 

220 #8 Austin Taylor (Boiling Springs) F Maximus McMurray (Trinity), 1:43
220 Brent Hayes (Biglerville) DEC Micah Springer (Camp Hill), 3-1
220 #24 Joe Coblentz (Pequea Valley) F Kenneth Norfleet (Susquehanna Township), 5:28
220 #15 Walker Klinger (Newport) F Jake Moyer (Fairfield), 3:21

 

285 Tanner Harkins (Kennard-Dale) MD #23 Kyle Sonnen (Northern Lebanon), 11-1
285 Nate Miller (Pequea Valley) F David Brennan (Camp Hill), 2:46
285 Damon James (Boiling Springs) F Ryan Lauver (Bermudian Springs), 1:22
285 #17 Austin Kopp (Susquenita) F Nate Raudenbush (Kutztown), 2:37