The Surge Champions Crowned at Inaugural Event in Johnstown

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/The Surge Champions Crowned at Inaugural Event in Johnstown

The 1st Annual Surge Pre-Season Tournament by PA Power Wrestling is in the books! Full results of The Surge can be found below!

If you were unable to make it out to Pitt-Johnstown on Sunday below is a broadcast of the Championship Finals!

 

Final Brackets

 

The Surge 2018 Medalists

 

106 LBS

 

1st Dylan Chappell (Seneca Valley) DEC Carter Dibert (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 7-1
3rd Jackson Arrington (Young Guns Wrestling Club) DEC Noah Frack (Red Hawk), 4-2 SV

 

113 LBS

 

1st Alejandro Herrera (OMP) MD Rocco Welsh (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 9-0
3rd Ryan Michaels (Young Guns Wrestling Club) F Kyle Burkholder (Hempfield), 1:19

 

120 LBS

 

1st Rafael Portilla (Brawlers) DEC Baylor Shunk (Penns Valley), 8-3
3rd Garrett Thompson (Franklin Regional) DEC Timothy Uhler (Team Nauman Wrestling Club), 3-0

 

126 LBS

 

1st Jared Keslar (Young Guns Wrestling Club) F Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North), 4:18
3rd Dylan Ramsey (The Cage Training Center) DEC Anthony Glasl (Brockway), 1-0

 

132 LBS

 

1st Zach Mccann (Franklin Regional) DEC Nathan Higley (North East PA), 7-2
3rd Tyler Dilley (Pa Titans) DEC Kenny Hayman (Canon McMillan), 8-4

 

138 LBS

 

1st Jacob Ealy (Gladiators) DEC Mason Spears (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 8-1
3rd Tye Varndell (Cambridge Springs) DEC Drew Vlasnik (Seneca Valley), 4-2

 

145 LBS

 

1st Erik Gibson (Young Guns Wrestling Club) DEC Kenny Kiser (Saegertown), 3-1
3rd Ty Linsenbigler (Young Guns Wrestling Club) DEC Colton Zimmerman (Brawlers), 1-0

 

152 LBS

 

1st Eli Brinsky (Gladiators) DEC Nicholas Montalbano (OMP), 4-3
3rd Alec Supanick (North Star) F Ryan Weyandt (Young Guns Wrestling Club), 0:54

 

160 LBS

 

1st Jack Blumer (Kiski Area) DEC Dillon Keane (Unattached), 3-0
3rd Ethan Baney (Team Nauman Wrestling Club) DEC Alec English (PA Mountain Men), 2-1

 

170 LBS

 

1st Jeff Markert (Young Guns Wrestling Club) DEC Casper Hinklie (Connellsville), 6-3
3rd Austin Mele (Burrell) DEC Dakoda Rodgers (Connellsville), 6-2 SV

 

182 LBS

 

1st Luke Montgomery (Quest School of Wrestling) DEC Austin Walley (Gladiators), 7-5
3rd Mason McCready (Young Guns Wrestling Club) F Keegan McCord (Team Nauman Wrestling Club), 1:26

 

220 LBS

 

1st Jonah Niesenbaum (Salisbury) DEC Bryson Miller (Freedom Area), 5-2
3rd Dustin Swanson (Lancaster Alliance Wrestling) MD Nathan Harvey (Meyersdale), 10-2

 

285 LBS

 

1st Jalen Stephens (Meyersdale) DEC Nate Simmers (Altoona), 3-1 SV
3rd Max McMurray (The Cage Training Center)

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment