Before we open the gates for wrestling fans to help select the 2018 Top Incoming Freshmen (TIF), let us take a look back at 2017 and how well the exclusive group performed. Every season the list gets larger as more and more wrestlers are making their marks on the Pennsylvania Youth Wrestling scene. Of the Top 75 ranked freshmen on the list 35, or 47%, finished where they projected to. View the full page 2017 Top Incoming Freshmen Report.

 

2017 Top Incoming Freshmen Statistics

Overall 47 freshman qualified for the PIAA State Tournament (24 in Class AAA and 23 in Class AA)  and 9 rookies from Pennsylvania qualified for the National Prep Championships. There were 17 PIAA State

 

PIAA State Champions:  1

National Prep Champions: 1

PIAA State Medalists: 17

National Prep Medalists: 5

PIAA State Qualifiers: 47

National Prep Qualifiers: 9

 

 

Who I Missed

Probably my favorite part of compiling the Top Incoming Freshmen (TIF) Report is seeing who I missed after the season ends. 2017 was no different as there were several notable omissions from the original report. In total I missed 17 rookies who would go on to qualify for the PIAA State Tournament. Take a look below at some of the notable freshmen who were left off the list. 

 

Riley Kemper (Burgettstown) Regional Qualifier at 220 lbs.

Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) PIAA State Qualifier at 195 lbs. 

Dane Csencits (Saucon Valley) PIAA State Qualifier at 152 lbs.

Cade Linn (Southern Columbia Area) PIAA State Qualifier at 152 lbs.

Tyler Stoltzfus (Mifflinburg Area) PIAA State Qualifier at 152 lbs.

Luke Montgomery (Bethel Park) Regional Qualifier at 152 lbs. 

Nick Bradley (Kennard Dale) PIAA State Qualifier at 138 lbs.

Dylan Reinhart (Gettysburg Area) PIAA State Qualifier at 138 lbs.

Alex Richner (Moshannon Valley) PIAA State Qualifier at 126 lbs.

Rafael Portilla (Carlisle Area) PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Daniel Yetsick (Ambridge) Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Kayde Althouse (Cocalico) Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Mason Myers (Central York) Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Luke Sainato (Gettysburg) Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Dayton DelViscio (Penncrest) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Trenton Donahue (DuBois Area) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Kody Evans (Susquehanna Township) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Anthony Glasl (Brockway) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Luke Gorg (Hughesville) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Noah Hunt (Warrior Run) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Ethan Kauffman (St. Joseph’s Academy) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Ethan Paul (Upper Dauphin) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Trent Valovchik (Burrell) PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

TJ England (Archbishop Wood) Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Nathan Lukez (Pine Richland) Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Bryce Wilkes (Peters Township) Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Jacob Gardner (Canon-McMillan) Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Jordan Watters (West Allegheny) Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

Underrated

These wrestlers made the Top Incoming Freshmen list but were, in my opinion, slightly underrated by the time it was all said and done. Most of these wrestlers were lighter weights, except for super stud Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) who was a PIAA State bronze medalist behind two Nationally ranked wrestlers at 138 lbs., and all were projected lower than they actually performed. 

 

No. 41 Kenny Hermann (Bethlehem Catholic) 7th AAA State Tournament at 113 lbs.

No. 45 Nathan Smith (Bishop McDevitt) 5th AA State Tournament at 106 lbs.

No. 46 Elijah Bundro (Wilson Area) 4th AA State Tournament at 106 lbs.

No. 49 Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) 3rd AA State Tournament at 138 lbs. 

No. 50 Luke Lucerne (Council Rock North) 6th AAA State Tournament 106 lbs.

No. 58 Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) took 7th AAA State Tournament at 106 lbs.

HM. Will Betancourt (Manheim Central) Regional Champion and State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

Overall Performance

Take a look back at the 2017 Top Incoming Freshmen list and see how they performed compared to their projected finish below. 

 

1. Beau Bartlett

  • High School: Wyoming Seminary
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Champion
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Champion @ 120 lbs.

 

2. Sam Hillegas

  • High School: North Hills
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Champion @ 113 lbs.

 

3. Gerrit Nijenhuis

  • High School: Canon-McMillan
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 152 lbs.

 

4. Gaige Garcia

  • High School: Southern Columbia Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 170 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 170 lbs.

 

5. Aurelius Dunbar

  • High School: Mercersburg Academy
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Medalist @ 145 lbs.

 

6. Gage McClenahan

  • High School: Bald Eagle Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 6
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 145 lbs.

 

7. Andrew Cerniglia

  • High School: Nazareth Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

8. Kaden Cassidy

  • High School: Bishop McCort
  • Class: AA
  • District: 6
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

9. AJ Tamburrino

  • High School: William Tennent
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 132 lbs.

 

10. Jonathan Miers

  • High School: Easton Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 126 lbs.

 

11. Caleb Dowling

  • High School: Saint Joseph Catholic Academy
  • Class: AA
  • District: 6
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 132 lbs.

 

12. Luke Nichter

  • High School: Chambersburg Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 160 lbs.

 

13. Ed Scott

  • High School: DuBois Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 9
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 113 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 113 lbs.

 

14. Connor Kievman

  • High School: Wyoming Seminary
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (20-6) @ 126 lbs.

 

15. Drew Munch

  • High School: Wyoming Seminary
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Champion @ 106 lbs.

 

16. Cole Handlovic

  • High School: Bethlehem Catholic
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Injured (10-5) @ 126 lbs.

 

17. Patrick Noonan

  • High School: Stroudsburg
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 113 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 120 lbs.

 

18. Ryan Miller

  • High School: Blair Academy
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: NJ/NY
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (16-2) @ 106 lbs.

 

19. Kenny Kiser

  • High School: Saegertown
  • Class: AA
  • District: 10
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 120 lbs.

 

20. Dorian Crosby

  • High School: Cathedral Prep
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 10
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 182 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Junior High PJW State Champion @ 187 lbs.

 

21. Tanner Updegraff

  • High School: Bishop McDevitt
  • Class: AA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Injured (11-7) @ 126 lbs.

 

22. TT Elhajj

  • High School: Lower Dauphin
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 132 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 132 lbs.

 

23. Jack Wimmer

  • High School: The McDonogh School
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: MIS
  • Weight: 220 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Medalist @ 182 lbs.

 

24. Evan Courts

  • High School: Saint Joseph Catholic Academy
  • Class: AA
  • District: 6
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 138 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 138 lbs.

 

25. Roman Moser

  • High School: Methacton
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 138 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 152 lbs.

 

26. Zach Ruffner

  • High School: Tulpehocken 
  • Class: AA
  • District:  3
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 182 lbs.
  • Projected 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 195 lbs.

 

27. Dalton Harkins

  • High School: Malvern Prep
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

28. Ian Oswalt

  • High School: Burrell
  • Class: AA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Was in eighth grade

 

29. Tyler Kocak

  • High School: Hampton
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

30. Chris Kim

  • High School: Germantown Academy
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

31. Killian Delaney

  • High School: West Chester Henderson
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 113 lbs.

 

32. Cole Wilson

  • High School: Northeastern
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

33. Caden Wright

  • High School: Emmaus
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: District 11 Sixth Place @ 152 lbs.

 

34. Kyle Costello

  • High School: Wyoming Seminary
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 170 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (15-6) @ 160 lbs.

 

35. Cody Williams

  • High School: The McDonogh School
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: MIS
  • Weight: 285 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Medalist
  • Actual 17′ Finish: National Prep Qualifier @ 195 lbs.

 

36. Preston Zachman

  • High School: Southern Columbia Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (24-7) @ 160 lbs.

 

37. Gabe Willochell

  • High School: Greater Latrobe
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

38. Kibwe McNair

  • High School: Methacton
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 120 lbs.

 

39. Sheldon Seymour

  • High School: Troy Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

40. Damin Vadala

  • High School: Hickory
  • Class: AA
  • District: 10
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Injured – Section Champion @ 113 lbs.

 

41. Kenny Herrmann

  • High School: Bethlehem Catholic
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 113 lbs.

 

42. Cade Balestrini

  • High School: Shikellamy
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 113 lbs.

 

43. Lincoln Heck

  • High School: Wyoming Seminary
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (15-4) @ 106 lbs.

 

44. Eamonn Logue

  • High School: Father Judge
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 12
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 113 lbs.

 

45. Nathan Smith

  • High School: Bishop McDevitt
  • Class: AA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

46. Elijah Bundro

  • High School: Wilson Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 11
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

47. Luke Lucerne

  • High School: Council Rock North
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs.

 

48. JJ White

  • High School: Wyoming Valley West
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 2
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 106 lbs.

 

49. Thayne Lawrence

  • High School: Frazier
  • Class: AA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 138 lbs.

 

50. Nathan Stefanik

  • High School: Nazareth Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 132 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (17-12) @ 138 lbs.

 

51. Steven Storm

  • High School: East Stroudsburg Area South
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 132 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 132 lbs.

 

52. Nicholas Delp

  • High School: Kiski Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 152 lbs.

 

53. Angel Garcia

  • High School: Mariana Bracetti Academy
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 12
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 152 lbs.

 

54. Tavian Banks

  • High School: Bethlehem Catholic
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 11
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 170 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: District 11 Sixth Place @ 160 lbs.

 

55. Mason Nickelson

  • High School: Belle Vernon Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 182 lbs.

 

56. Marques McClorin

  • High School: Cathedral Prep
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 10
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 138 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 138 lbs.

 

57. Andrew Sharer

  • High School: Penns Valley Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 6
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 152 lbs. 

 

58. Kurtis Phipps

  • High School: Norwin
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Medalist @ 106 lbs. 

 

59. Kyle Swartz

  • High School: Northern York
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 170 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 170 lbs.

 

60. Ben Monn

  • High School: Cumberland Valley
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 106 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 113 lbs.

 

61. Matthew Galasso

  • High School: Lake-Lehman
  • Class: AA
  • District: 2
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 132 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: District 2 Fourth Place @ 126 lbs.

 

62. Cameron Robinson

  • High School: Council Rock North
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 126 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 132 lbs.

 

63. Connor Quinn

  • High School: Malvern Prep
  • Class: National Prep
  • Region: PAISAA
  • Weight: 113 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: National Prep Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (25-2) @ 120 lbs.

 

64. Luke Stout

  • High School: Mount Lebanon
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 152 lbs.

 

65. Cal Haladay

  • High School: Southern Columbia Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 160 lbs.

 

66. Jake Richardson

  • High School: Mars Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 7
  • Region: South West
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Injured – (13-1) @ 138 lbs.

 

67. Tyler Mousaw

  • High School: Unionville
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 1
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 132 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 160 lbs. 

 

68. Keegan Rothrock

  • High School: Bellefonte Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 6
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 132 lbs.

 

69. Timmy Ward

  • High School: Canton Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 152 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: District 4 Sixth Place @ 152 lbs.

 

70. KiShawn Higgins

  • High School: Cathedral Prep
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 10
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 160 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Junior High State Runner-up @ 147 lbs.

 

71. Tyler Martin

  • High School: Bishop McDevitt
  • Class: AA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South East
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Injured – (27-10) @ 120 lbs.

 

72. Colby Whitehill

  • High School: Brookville Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 9
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 220 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: Regional Qualifier @ 285 lbs.

 

73. Max Tillet

  • High School: Southern Columbia Area
  • Class: AA
  • District: 4
  • Region: North East
  • Weight: 145 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (3-1) @ 145 lbs.

 

74. Clayton Ulrey

  • High School: Lower Dauphin
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 3
  • Region: South Central
  • Weight: 138 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier @ 138 lbs.

 

75. David Close Jr.

  • High School: Bald Eagle Area
  • Class: AAA
  • District: 6
  • Region: North West
  • Weight: 195 lbs.
  • Projected 17’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier
  • Actual 17′ Finish: (13-16) @ 195 lbs.