POWERade Semifinals Set to Feature Seventeen #1 State Ranked Wrestlers

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/POWERade Semifinals Set to Feature Seventeen #1 State Ranked Wrestlers

After a wild quarterfinals the 2017 POWERade Semifinals are set. Kicking-off at 11:00 AM on Saturday the Championship semifinals will feature seventeen wrestlers who currently hold the #1 State Ranking in their respective weights and class. One of the most anticipated matches will come at 126 lbs. where undefeated PIAA State Champion Sam Hillegas (North Hills) will take on Wyoming Seminary’s Beau Bartlett. Hillegas was a 2016 POWERade Champion at 113 lbs. while Bartlett, a National Prep Champion, was third at 120 lbs. The two faced each other at the Super 32 earlier this year with Bartlett coming out on top (4-1) over Hillegas. 

You can find updated brackets on the FloArena and see the Semifinal match-ups below!

106 lbs.

#1 Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) vs.#9 Alejandro Herrera-Rondon
#2 Kyle Burkholder (Connellsville) vs. Will Guida (St. Pauls, MD)

106 #1 Kurtis Phipps (Norwin) DEC #5 Brady Sherback (Greater Latrobe), 8-2
106 #9 Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Seneca Valley) DEC Tim Levine (Wyoming Seminary), 1-0
106 #2 Kyle Burkholder (Hempfield) F #7 Gary Steen (Reynolds), 1:32
106 Wil Guida (St. Pauls – MD) DEC #2 Trent Valovchik (Burrell), 7-4

 

113 lbs.

#1 Beau Bayless (Reynolds) vs. #3 Christian Fisher (Mifflin County)
#Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, FL) vs. #1 Ryan Sullivan (Shaler)

113 #1 Beau Bayless (Reynolds) F Ethan Berginc (Hempfield), 0:41
113 #3 Christian Fisher (Mifflin County) DEC Nic Botello (Wyoming Seminary), 4-0
113 Nic Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep – FL) F #2 Frankie Bonura (Moon), 2:55
113 #1 Ryan Sullivan (Shaler) MD #13 Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 15-4

 

120 lbs.

#2 Louis Newell (Seneca Valley) vs. #9 Darren Miller (Kiski Area)
#1 Doug Zapf (Downingtown West) vs. #3 Logan Macri (Canon-McMillan)

120 #2 Louis Newell (Seneca Valley) DEC #7 JJ Wilson (Ceder Cliff), 5-2
120 #9 Darren Miller (Kiski) DEC #4 Cameron Enriquez (Stroudsburg), 7-0
120 #1 Doug Zapf (Downingtown West) DEC Brandon Wittenberg (Battlefield – VA), 5-2
120 #3 Logan Macri (Canon-McMillan) DEC #13Gabe Willochell (Greater Latrobe), 12-5

 

126 lbs.

#1 Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson Morgan) vs. #2 Cole Rhone (Benton)
Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) vs. #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills)

126 #1 Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson Morgan) TF Beau Curtis (Battlefield – VA), 19-4 3:35
126 #2 Cole Rhone (Benton) DEC #14 Mason Franks (Connellsville), 12-5
126 Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary) F #4 Patrick Noonan (Stroudsburg), 2:31
126 #1 Sam Hillegas (North Hills) TF #5 Kenny Kiser (Saegertown), 16-0 3:24

 

132 lbs.

Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep, FL) vs. Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic, NJ)
Carson Manville (Wyoming Seminary) vs. Joey Ward (Moeller, OH)

132 Joey Silva (Lake Highland Prep – FL) F #9 Bryce Barclay (Ridgeway), 5:14
132 Lucas Revano (Camden Catholic – NJ) DEC #2 Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional), 2-1
132 Carson Manville (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #5 Caleb Morris (Waynesburg), 5-1
132 Jordan Ward (Moeller – OH) DEC #4 Bodee Tolbert (Bishop McDevitt), 7-0

 

138 lbs.

#1 Cole Matthews (Reynolds) vs. #2 Noah Levett (Kiski)
#3 Jackson Henson (Waynesburg) vs. Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary)

138 #1 Cole Matthews (Reynolds) MD River Curtis (Battlefield – VA), 11-3
138 #2 Noah Levett (Kiski) DEC Imran Heard (St. Pauls – MD), 7-5
138 #3 Jackson Henson (Waynesburg) DEC Luke Martin (Parkersburg South – WV), 8-3
138 Jack Davis (Wyoming Seminary) DEC Noah Castillo (Lake Highland Prep – FL), 8-2

 

145 lbs.

Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield, NY) vs. #8 Kolby Ho (DuBois Area)
#1 Luke Kemerer (Hempfield Area) vs. Ricky Cabanillas (DePaul Catholic, NJ)

145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield – NY) MD #21 Tanner Updegraff (Bishop McDevitt), 17-3
145 #8 Kolby Ho (DuBois) DEC #4 Job Chishko (Penn Trafford), 8-6
145 Ricky Cabanillas (DePaul Catholic – NJ) DEC #3 Cam Connor (Kiski), 5-2
145 #1 Luke Kemerer (Hempfield) DEC #2 Ryan Vulakh (Pope John Paul II), 5-1

 

152 lbs.

Josh Humphreys (Parkersburg South, WV) vs. #18 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County)
#2 Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon) vs. #1 Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge)

152 Josh Humphreys (Parkersburg South – WV) F #9 Trey Howard (Waynesburg), 1:18
152 #18 Trey Kibe (Mifflin County) DEC Cooper Kropman (Penfield – NY), 10-6
152 #2 Brock Godzin (Belle Vernon) DEC Cole Spencer (Pine Richland), 9-4
152 #1 Justin Mccoy (Chestnut Ridge) MD Benny Baker (Wyoming Seminary), 11-2

 

160 lbs.

#1 Carter Starocci (Cathedral Prep) vs. Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep, FL)
#3 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) vs. #2 Zach Hartman (Belle Vernon)

160 #1 Carter Starocci (Erie Prep) F Zane Hinzman (Parkersburg South – WV), 1:56
160 Erich Byelick (Lake Highland Prep – FL) MD #9 Nick Delp (Kiski), 12-2
160 #3 Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) DEC #4 Luke Stout (Mt. Lebanon), 3-1
160 #2 Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon) F Ron Miller (Battlefield – VA), 5:09

 

170 lbs.

#1 Kyle Homet (Waynesburg Central) vs. #3 Jason Montgomery (Bethel Park)
#8 Scott Joll (Belle Vernon) vs. #3 Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge)

170 #1 Kyle Homet (Waynesburg) MD Isaiha Casto (St. Albans – WV), 11-3
170 #3 Jason Montgomery (Bethel Park) DEC Max Cosmides (Lake Highland Prep – FL), 10-3
170 #8 Scott Joll (Belle Vernon) MD Chris Cantoriano (Clovis West – CA), 8-0
170 #3 Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge) F #16 Ty Gross (Seneca Valley), 2:57

 

182 lbs.

#1 Trent Hidlay vs. Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary)
#4 Tim Wallace (Albert Gallatin) vs. #1 Cody Mulligan (Saegertown)

182 #1 Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County) TF #16 Max Hale (Downingtown West), 21-6 5:19
182 Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #6 Luigi Yates (Erie Prep), 6-1
182 #4 Tim Wallace (Albert Gallatin) DEC Jack Parr (St. Pauls – MD), 3-1 SV
182 #1 Cody Mulligan (Saegertown) TF #7 Donovon Ball (Ceder Cliff), 20-5 5:06

 

195 lbs.

#1 Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville) vs. Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary)
Ryan Reyes (Clovis West, CA) vs. Jake Thompson (Moeller, OH)

195 #1 Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville) TF #13 Jarod Miller (Reynolds), 17-2 2:34
195 Austin Cooley (Wyoming Seminary) MD #5 Xavier Molnar (Brookville), 19-7
195 Ryan Reyes (Clovis West – CA) DEC #12 Nathan Mankey (North Hills), 4-3
195 Jake Thompson (Moeller – OH) DEC #7 Nate Ansell (Connellsville), 4-0

 

220 lbs.

Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South, WV) vs. #1 Dom Deluca (Derry)
#1 Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands) vs. Ben Godin (Lake Highland Prep, FL)

220 Braxton Amos (Parkersburg South – WV) F #22 Cameron Wood (Montoursville), 1:09
220 #1 Dominic DeLuca (Derry) DEC #9 Tyler Cook (Brookville), 2-1 TB2
220 #1 Ian Edenfield (Laurel Highlands) MD Michael Doggett (Wyoming Seminary), 14-0
220 Ben Goldin (Lake Highland Prep – FL) F Trevor Hankins (Moeller – OH), 3:47

 

285 lbs.

#1 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) vs. #10 Corey Dodson (Albert Gallatin)
#11 Nathan Hoaglund (Mt. Lebanon) vs. #2 Kawaun DeBoe (Cathedral Prep)

285 #1 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC Zack Albertson (Battlefield – VA), 10-3
285 #10 Corey Dodson (Albert Gallatin) DEC Louden Haga (Parkersburg South – WV), 7-2
285 #11 Nathan Hoaglund (Mt. Lebanon) DEC Curt Ruff (Lake Highland Prep – FL), 3-2
285 #2 Kawaun Deboe (Erie Prep) F #16 Colby Whitehill (Brookville), 1:31

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler