Pennsylvania’s Weekend Recap of NCAA Division I Action

Home/PA College Wrestling News/Pennsylvania’s Weekend Recap of NCAA Division I Action

In dual meet competition across the week many of Pennsylvania’s top NCAA Division I wrestlers were in action and had their hands raised.

During the Iowa vs. Princeton dual meet Pennsylvania wrestlers went undefeated (5-0) including four Hawkeyes headlined by National Champion Spencer Lee.

At 133 lbs. #5 Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe/Ohio State) went (2-0) in duals with Cal Baptist and Arizona State. At 149 lbs. #9 Brock Zacherl (Brookville/Clarion) went (3-0) in duals with Northern Illinois, Harper, and Utah Valley. Virginia Tech’s #4 Zack Zavatsky (Greater Latrobe) and #17 Tom Sleigh (DuBois Area) both went (2-0) in duals with Missouri and Northwestern. Oklahoma State’s Dakota Geer (Franklin) got the start twice for John Smith and delivered both matches winning against South Dakota State and Minnesota. 

At the Keystone Classic Pennsylvania earned two Championships with Penn State’s 2-time NCAA Champions Jason Nolf (Kittanning) and Vincenzo Joseph (Central Catholic) each dominating to titles. In a re-match of the 2014 Dapper Dan (now Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic) #1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) won against former Lancaster Catholic State Champion and Drexel senior #9 Stephen Loiseau in the 197 lbs. finals (18-4). 

At the Black Knight Invitational hosted by Army, four Pennsylvania wrestlers won Championship titles, all for Lock Haven. Senior DJ Fehleman (Warren Area) defeated his teammate Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs) in the 141 lbs. finals. Two 4-time Pennsylvania State Champions, #3 Chance Marsteller (Kennard Dale) and Thomas Haines (Solanco), won titles at 165 lbs. and 285 lbs. respectively. At 184 lbs. Corey Hazel (Penns Valley) had an impressive tournament defeating #15 Louie DePrez (Binghamton) in the semifinals before handling fellow Keystone State grappler Noah Stewart (Mifflin County/Army) in the finals (11-5). 

Pennsylvania did suffer some upset defeats including at 174 lbs. when redshirt freshman #10 Mikey Labriola (BECAHI/Nebraska) got pinned by Nebraska’s #15 Ryan Christensen. Labriola was leading in the match and attempted to defend a takedown before being pinned. His teammate and 2-time NCAA All-American #5 Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic) was upset when the Huskers took on Wyoming, falling to unranked  Cole Verner at 125 lbs. At 149 lbs. #11 Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional/Arizona State) was defeated by redshirt freshman Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) by decision (3-2). 

Check out the results of all Pennsylvania wrestlers who were in action below! Individual and Team rankings listed are based on Flo’s NCAA Rankings published on November 12th.

 

Davidson 41, Greensboro 3

133: Kyle Gorant (The Hill School/Davidson) fall. Paul Bauberger (Greensboro), 2:53

157: Conan Wilson (Greensboro) dec. Tony Palumbo (Central Catholic/Davidson), 3-1 SV

 

#14 Rutgers 40, Hofstra 3

197: Nezar Haddad (Parkland/Hofstra) dec. Max Wright (Rutgers), 6-4

285: Christian Colucci (Rutgers) dec. Omar Haddad (Parkland/Hofstra), 3-1

 

#15 Cornell 36, Binghamton 6

285: Brendan Furman (Canon-McMillan/Cornell) dec. Joe Doyle (Council Rock South/Binghamton), 7-6

 

#3 Iowa 31, #16 Princeton 10

125: #1 Spencer Lee (Franklin Regional/Iowa) tf. #13 Patrick Glory (Princeton), 18-2 (3:56)

133: #8 Austin DeSanto (Exeter Township/Iowa) fall. Jon Gomez (Princeton), 3:26

141: #17 Max Murin (Central Cambria/Iowa) fall. Marshall Keller (Princeton), 4:24

157: #15 Kaleb Young (Punxsutawney/Iowa) dec. Quincy Monday (Princeton), 7-4

174: Travis Stefanik (Nazareth/Princeton) maj. Myles Wilson (Iowa), 15-3

 

#8 Missouri 21, #9 Virginia Tech 8

133: #11 John Erneste (Missouri) dec. #14 Korbin Myers (Boiling Springs/Virginia Tech), 6-2

184: #4 Zack Zavatsky (Greater Latrobe/Virginia Tech) dec. Dylan Wisman (Missouri), 8-5

197: #17 Tom Sleigh (DuBois/Virginia Tech) dec. Wyatt Koeling (Missouri), 4-3

 

#18 Wisconsin 21, #7 Nebraska 21

174: #15 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) fall. #10 Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic/Nebraska), 6:59

125: #5 Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic/Nebraska) inj. default #19 Connor Brown (Wisconsin)

 

#2 Ohio State 42, Cal Baptist 0

133: #5 Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe/Ohio State) fall. Adam Velasquez (Cal Baptist), 4:28

174: #11 Te’Shan Campbell (Penn Hills/Ohio State) tf. Jacob Cooper (Cal Baptist), 18-0 

 

Lindenwood Open

184 – 1st: #2 Emory Parker (Illinois) dec. Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville/Ohio State), 5-4

 

Navy Classic Medal Matches

149 – 3rd: Alec Hagan (Ohio University) fall. Kody Komara (Freedom Area/Kent State), 2:44

157 – 3rd: Zachary Hartman (Belle Vernon/Bucknell) dec. Jake Tucker (Michigan State), 8-4

165 – 5th: Jonathan Carrera (Navy) maj. John Vaughn (Boiling Springs/Cleveland State), 14-5

174 – 1st: Andrew Morgan (Campbell) dec. Jacob Oliver (Huntingdon/Edinboro), 12-6

174 – 3rd: Frank Guida (Parkland/Bucknell) med fft. Bryce Rogers (Brown University)

197 – 3rd: Joshua Roetman (Navy) dec. Drew Phipps (Norwin/Bucknell), 6-0

 

Northern Illinois 27, Clarion 18

125: Bryce West (Northern Illinois) dec. Tyshawn White (Central Dauphin/Clarion), 4-1

133: Alijah Jeffery (Northern Illinois) dec. Seth Koleno (Bald Eagle/Clarion), 7-2

141: Taylor Ortz (Brookville/Clarion) dec. Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois), 6-4

149: #9 Brock Zacherl (Brookville/Clarion) dec. McCoy Kent (Northern Illinois), 5-1

157: Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) dec. Michael Bartolo (Reynolds/Clarion), 4-2

165: Kenny Moore (NIU) fall. Evan Delong (Kane Area/Clarion), 2:42

174: Brit Wilson (NIU) fall. Taylor Cahill (Berlin Brothersvalley/Clarion), 4:55

184: Ty Bagoly (Exeter Township/Clarion) fall. Michael Aldrich (Northern Illinois), 1:42

197: Greg Bulsak (South Park/Clarion) fall. Ross Sealby (Northern Illinois), 0:47

285: Caleb Gossett (Northern Illinois) fall. Toby Cahill (Berlin Brothersvalley/Clarion), 6:17

 

North Carolina 20, #10 Arizona State 15

149: #15 Austin O’Connor (North Carolina) dec. #11 Josh Maruca (Franklin Regional/Arizona State), 3-2

165: #8 Josh Shields (Franklin Regional/Arizona State) dec. Josh McClure (North Carolina), 14-8

 

#6 N.C. State 47, Davidson 6

125: Zurich Storm (New Oxford/N.C. State) fall. Zamir Ode (Davidson), 1:31

133: Kyle Gorant (The Hill School/Davidson) fall. Charlie Lenox (Fort LeBoeuf/N.C. State), 5:35

157: Sam Melikian (N.C. State) dec. Tony Palumbo (Central Catholic/Davidson), 7-4

 

Clarion 44, Harper 3

125: Tyshawn White (Central Dauphin/Clarion) fall. Mitchell Bastea (Harper), 2:08

133: Seth Koleno (Bald Eagle/Clarion) fall. Riley Stonitsch (Harper), 2:21

149: #9 Brock Zacherl (Brookville/Clarion) maj. Darian Padgett (Harper), 18-4

165: Mason Skloot (Harper) dec. Evan Delong (Kane Area/Clarion), 10-7

174: Taylor Cahill (Berlin Brothersville/Clarion) maj. Spencer Matheu (Harper), 10-2

184: Shae Bloom (Curwensville/Clarion) fall. Maxx Demann (Harper), 2:33

197: Greg Bulsak (South Park/Clarion) won by forfeit

 

#15 Cornell 20, West Virginia 15

285: David Smith (West Virginia) dec. Brendan Furman (Canon-McMillan/Cornell), 9-5

125: KJ Fenstermacher (Northampton/West Virginia) dec. Dominic LaJoie (Cornell), 8-3

 

Pittsburgh 21, #13 Northern Iowa 19

133: #18 Micky Phillippi (Derry/Pittsburgh) fall. Jay Schipper (UNI), 2:39

165: #7 Bryce Steiert (UNI) dec. #18 Jake Wentzel (South Park/Pittsburgh), 6-0

174: #9 Taylor Lujan (UNI) maj. Gregg Harvey (Boyertown/Pittsburgh), 9-1

184: #11 Drew Foster (UNI) dec. #16 Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park/Pittsburgh), 9-6

197: Kellan Stout (Mount Lebanon/Pittsburgh) dec. Izaak Shedenhelm (UNI), 6-0

 

#6 N.C. State 40, UNCP 0

125: Charlie Lenox (Fort LeBoeuf/N.C. State) dec. Michael Perez (UNCP), 8-6

 

#6 N.C. State 35, Reinhardt 6

125: Charlie Lenox (Fort LeBoeuf/N.C. State) tf. Koby Milner (Reinhardt), 16-0 (2:29)

 

Utah Valley 25, Clarion 12

125: Tyshawn White (Central Dauphin/Clarion) fall. Josh Jensen (UVU), 0:00

133: Mitch Brown (UVU) fall. Seth Koleno (Bald Eagle/Clarion), 0:00

141: Matt Finley (UVU) dec. Taylor Ortz (Brookville/Clarion), 10-5

149: #9 Brock Zacherl (Brookville/Clarion) maj. Matthew Ontiveros (UVU), 10-2

157: Michael Bartolo (Reynolds/Clarion) dec. Grant LaMont (UVU) Dec. 9-3

165: #14 Demetrius Romero (UVU) dec. Evan Delong (Kane/Clarion), 10-4

174: Kimball Bastian (UVU) dec. Taylor Cahill (Berlin Brothersvalley/Clarion), 7-1

184: Will Summer (UVU) dec. Ty Bagoly (Exeter Township/Clarion), 6-4

197: Tanner Orndorff (UVU) dec. Greg Bulsak (South Park/Clarion), 7-5

 

#4 Oklahoma State 45, #19 South Dakota State 6

184: Dakota Geer (Franklin/Oklahoma State) dec. Zach Carlson (SDSU), 12-9

 

#12 Northwestern 20, #9 Virginia Tech 16

133: #14 Korbin Myers (Boiling Springs/Virginia Tech) dec. #17 Colin Valdivez (Northwestern), 6-4

184: #4 Zachary Zavatsky (Greater Latrobe/Virginia Tech) tf. Brendan Devine (Northwestern), 24-9 (5:50)

197: #17 Tom Sleigh (DuBois/Virginia Tech) dec. #20 Zachary Chakonis (Northwestern), 4-2

 

#4 Oklahoma State 23, #20 Minnesota 9

184: Dakota Geer (Franklin/Oklahoma State) maj. Owen Webster (Minnesota), 10-0

 

#2 Ohio State 22, #10 Arizona State 17

133: #5 Luke Pletcher (Greater Latrobe/Ohio State) maj. Josiah Kline (Arizona State), 16-6

149: #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State) maj. #11 Joshua Maruca (Franklin Regional/Arizona State), 18-8

165: #8 Joshua Shields (Franklin Regional/Arizona State) dec. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State), 5-0

174: #1 Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) dec. #11 Te’Shan Campbell (Penn Hills/Ohio State), 6-1

 

#7 Nebraska 22, Wyoming 12

125: Cole Verner (Wyoming) dec. #5 Zeke Moisey (Bethlehem Catholic/Nebraska), 5-2

174: #10 Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic/Nebraska) dec. Hayden Hastings (Wyoming), 14-11

 

#13 Northern Iowa 27, West Virginia 19

125: #20 Jacob Schwarm (Northern Iowa) fall. KJ Fenstermacher (Northampton Area/West Virginia), 2:48

 

#18 Wisconsin 22, #16 Princeton 18

174: #15 Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) dec. Travis Stefanik (Nazareth Area/Princeton), 6-4

 

#5 Michigan 21, #11 Lehigh 13

149: Jimmy Hoffman (Hazleton Area/Lehigh) inj. def. Malik Amine (Michigan), 2:58

157: Ben Lamantia (Michigan) dec. Kent Lane (Southern Columbia/Lehigh), 9-7

165: #5 Logan Massa (Michigan) dec. Cole Walter (Mifflinburg/Lehigh), 5-3

197: Jake Jakobsen (Stroudsburg/Lehigh) dec. #16 Jackson Striggow (Michigan), 4-1

285: #5 Jordan Wood (Boyertown/Lehigh) maj. Luke Ready (Michigan), 16-5

 

Keystone Classic Medal Round

133 – 1st: Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State) tf. Chandler Olson (Shippensburg/Drexel), 24-9 (7:00)

133 – 3rd: Hunter Starner (VMI) dec. Doug Zapf (Downingtown West/UPenn), 5-3

149 – 3rd: Anthony Artalona (UPenn) dec. Jarod Verkleeren (Hempfield Area/Penn State), 4-2

149 – 5th: Luke Gardner (Pottsville/Penn State) nc. Jonathan Milner (Appalachian State)

157 – 1st: #1 Jason Nolf (Kittanning/Penn State) fall. Evan Barczak (Drexel), 4:46

165 – 1st: #1 Vincenzo Joseph (Central Catholic/Penn State) tf. #17 Ebed Jarrell (Drexel), 21-6 (6:19)

197 – 1st: #1 Bo Nickal (Penn State) maj. #9 Stephen Loiseau (Lancaster Catholic/Drexel), 18-4

197 – 3rd: Randall Diabe (Appalachian State) dec. Ethan Laird (General McLane/Rider), 5-2

197 – 5th: Phil Robilotto (Franklin & Marshall) fall. Greg Bensley (Pocono Mountain East/UPenn), 4:44

285 – 1st: Anthony Cassar (Penn State) maj. #18 Joseph Goodhart (Hempfield/Drexel), 11-3

 

Black Knight Invitational

125 – 1st: Trey Chalifoux (Army) dec. Luke Werner (Liberty/Lock Haven), 7-5

125 – 3rd: Kyle Akins (Buffalo) dec. Willy Girard (Williams Valley/Bloomsburg), 8-2

133 – 3rd: Matthew Marino (Garnet Valley/Army) fall. Dalton Rohrbaugh (Spring Grove/Lock Haven), 4:22

133 – 5th: Lane Peters (Army) fft. Brandon Loperfido (Hempfield/Lock Haven)

141 – 1st: David Fehlman (Warren/Lock Haven) dec. Kyle Shoop (Boiling Springs/Lock Haven), 4-2

141 – 5th: Anthony Sparacio (Binghamton) dec. Austin Harry (Lake Lehman/Army), 12-6

149 – 3rd: Jon Ross (Northern York/Lock Haven) maj. Brock Port (Bellefonte/Lock Haven), 14-4

157 – 1st: Danny Reed (Columbia) maj. Alex Klucker (East Pennsboro/Lock Haven), 12-3

165 – 1st: #3 Chandler Marsteller (Kennard Dale/Lock Haven) dec. Owen Brown (Army) (Dec 5-3)

174 – 3rd: Jared Siegrist (Manheim Central/Lock Haven) dec. Austin Bell (Belle Vernon/Lock Haven), 8-3

184 – 1st: Corey Hazel (Penns Valley/Lock Haven) dec. Noah Stewart (Mifflin County/Army), 11-5

285 – 1st: #14 Thomas Haines (Solanco/Lock Haven) med. fft. #17 Jake Gunning (Liberty/Buffalo)

285 – 3rd: Ben Sullivan (Army) dec. Joe Doyle (Council Rock South/Binghamton), 5-2

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler