Pennsylvania Falls Short of World Team Berth in Junior and Senior Divisions

Home/USA Wrestling News/Pennsylvania Falls Short of World Team Berth in Junior and Senior Divisions

Pennsylvania Wrestling was denied a spot on both the Junior and Senior USA Teams this past weekend in Rochester, MN. Several Keystone State wrestlers were within reach but unable to secure spots. 4-time NCAA All-American and NCAA Champion Nico Megaludis (Franklin Regional/Penn State) advanced into the 61 kilogram World Team Trials best-of-three finals against Nahshon Garrett, but was outmatched in two straight defeats (11-0, 10-0), ending his run at a World Team berth. Nahashon Garrett now advances into the Final X event where he will meet Joe Colon in a best-of-three match to determine the world team spot at 61 kilograms. Megaludis was the only Pennsylvania finalist at the WTT in a surprisingly young field overall. 

Evan Henderson (Kiski Prep) was fourth at 65 kilograms and 2018 NCAA Finalist Hayden Hidlay (Mifflin County/N.C. State) was third at 70 kilograms advancing as far as the Challenge Tournament finals where he fell to former Olympian Frank Molinaro. 

It wasn’t much better in the Junior World Team Trials as Mikey Labriola (Bethlehem Catholic/Nebraska) got a rematch with Aaron Brooks in the 79 kilogram best-of-three finals. Despite a close first match, which Brooks won (14-10), Labriola was pinned in match number two with the score tied (3-3) against Brooks. Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County) took third in the Challenge Tournament at 79 kilograms while both Nino Bonaccorsi (Bethel Park/Pittsburgh) and Jake Woodley (North Allegheny/Oklahoma) were runner-ups in the Challenge Tournament at 86 kilogram and 92 kilograms respectively. Other Junior medalists included two at 65 kilograms with Jarod Verkleeren (Hempfield Area/Penn State) taking third and Sammy Sasso (Nazareth Area) in fourth.

The same fate was faced by Pennsylvania Women Freestyle wrestlers in the Junior and Senior levels. In the Senior Women’s division Samantha Klingel (Pleasant Valley/Kings) was a runner-up in the Challenge Tournament at 55 kilograms. National Finalist Mariah Harris (Greater Johnstown/Campbellsville) fell in the best-of-three finals at 76 kilograms to Korinahe Bullock. In the Junior Women’s division, held two weeks ago in Texas, former Benton Area wrestler and current Wyoming Seminary stand-out Vayle Baker advanced into the best-of-three finals at 53 kilograms where she fell to Alisha Howk. In a rematch of the 2018 Women’s Nationals Mariah Harris was defeated in the Junior Women’s World Team Trial Finals by Dymond Guilford at 76 kilograms in two straight matches.

 

 

UWW Men’s Junior World Team Trials

 

57 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Malik Heinselman (TMWC) VPO1 Paul Bianchi (Bison WC), 8-2

3rd Joey Melendez (Izzy Style) VSU Aaron Cashman (Pinnacle – MN), 10-0 (2:58)

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids WC) VSO Malik Heinselman (TMWC), 10-0 (1:46)

Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids WC)VSU Malik Heinselman (TMWC), 11-0 (2:42)

 

 

61 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Vitali Arujau (NYAC) VPO1 Jordan Decatur (Ohio Lightning Seasons), 8-2

3rd Joshua Saunders (TMWC) VSU Nick Farro (Lehigh University), 10-0 (0:39)

 

Best of-Three Finals

Austin Gomez (Cyclone RTC) VPO1 Vitali Arujau (NYAC),  11-8

Austin Gomez (Cyclone RTC) VSU1 Vitali Arujau (NYAC), 15-4 (4:57)

 

 

65 KG

 

Challenge Tournament 

1st Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado WC) VSU Nick Lee PA (Nittany Lion WC), 10-0 (0:36)

3rd Jarod Verkleeren PA (Nittany Lion WC) VSU1 Sammy Sasso (Dark Knights WC), 15-4 (5:00)

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado WC) VSU1 Dom Demas (Oklahoma RTC), 12-2 (2:17)

Dom Demas (Oklahoma RTC) VPO1 Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado WC), 9-3

Dom Demas (Oklahoma RTC) VPO1 Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado WC), 8-2

 

 

70 KG

 

Challenge Tournament 

1st Brady Berge PA (Nittany Lion WC) VPO1 David Carr (TMWC), 7-5

3rd Jacori Teemer (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO1 Brock Mauller (Eierman Elite), 6-6

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Brady Berge (Nittany Lion WC) VPO1 Austin O’Connor (Sunkist Kids WC), 7-4

Austin O’Connor (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Brady Berge (Nittany Lion WC), 10-0 (3:41)

Brady Berge (Nittany Lion WC) VPO1 Austin O’Connor (Sunkist Kids WC), 6-2

 

 

74 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Mehki Lewis (SERTC-VT) VPO1 Alex Marinelli (University of Iowa), 6-5

3rd Travis Wittlake Jr. (Team Bucs Oregon) VSU1 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming Wrestling RTC), 12-2 (2:46)

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Mehki Lewis (SERTC-VT) VSU1 Jeremiah Moody (University of Iowa), 12-1 (5:14)

Mehki Lewis (SERTC-VT) VSU Jeremiah Moody (University of Iowa), 10-0 (1:48)

 

 

79 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Michael Labriola (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU1 Ethan Smith (Ohio State-Unattached), 16-5 (4:50)

3rd Trent Hidlay (Mifflin County) VPO1 Beau Breske (Sunkist Kids WC), 6-2

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Aaron Brooks VPO1 Michael Labriola (Sunkist Kids WC), 14-10

Aaron Brooks VFA Michael Labriola (Sunkist Kids), 3:23 (3-3)

 

 

86 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Kordell Norfleet (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO1 Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh), 13-12

3rd Jelani Embree (Michigan RTC) VPO1 Owen Webster (Minnesota Storm), 6-2

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Lou DePrez (Bearcat WC) VPO1 Kordell Norfleet (Sunkist Kids WC), 6-2

Lou DePrez (Bearcat WC) VPO Kordell Norfleet (Sunkist Kids WC), 6-0

 

 

92 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st John Borst (SERTC-VT) VPO1 Jacob Woodley (Oklahoma RTC), 7-6

3rd Lucas Davison (Chicago RTC) VSU1 Jacob Raschka (Missouri Wrestling RTC), 12-2 (5:38)

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Jacob Warner (University of Iowa) VSU John Borst (SERTC-VT), 10-0 (1:39)

Jacob Warner (University of Iowa) VSU John Borst (SERTC-VT), 11-0 (3:32)

 

 

97 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Zach Elam Kansas (Team Central WC) VSU1 Quinn Miller (University of Virginia), 14-4 (5:30)

3rd Jake Boyd (Oklahoma RTC) VPO1 Cale Davidson (Wyoming Wrestling RTC), 6-5

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/Pinnacle) VSU Zach Elam (Team Central WC), 10-0 (2:03)

Daniel Kerkvliet (TMWC/Pinnacle) VSU Zach Elam (Team Central WC), 11-0 (1:09)

 

 

125 KG

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Gable Steveson (Minnesota Storm) VSU1 Anthony Cassioppi (ISI), 12-2 (2:10)

3rd Trent Hillger (University of Wisconsin) VSU Robert Winters (Northern Colorado), 10-0 (2:37)

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Gable Stevenson (Minnesota Storm) VSU Gannon Gremmel (Cyclone RTC), 10-0 (0:28)

Gable Stevenson (Minnesota Storm) VSU Gannon Gremmel (Cyclone RTC), 10-0 (1:13)

 

 

UWW Senior Women World Team Trials

 

50 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO Erin Golston (NYAC), 6-0

Erin Golston (NYAC) VPO1 Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids), 5-5

Victoria Anthony (Sunkist Kids WC) VFA Erin Golston (NYAC) (5:05), 13-0

 

Third Place

3rd Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC) VSU Charlotte Fowler (Campbellsville University), 10-0 (3:18)

 

 

53 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Haley Augello (NYAC) VSU Cody Pfau (Titan Mercury WC), 10-0 (1:10)

Haley Augello (NYAC) VSU Cody Pfau (Titan Mercury WC), 11-0 (1:23)

 

Third Place

3rd Gabrielle Weyhrich (Bearcat WC) VPO1 Dajan Treder (Unattached), 9-6

 

 

55 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) VSU Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC), 11-0 (2:26)

Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC) VSU Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC), 10-0 (2:34)

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Samantha Klingel (Army), 10-0 (2:43)

3rd Ronna Heaton (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO Ainslie Lane (Aries WC), 5-0

 

 

57 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC) VFA Michela Beck (NYAC), 1:10 (4-0)

Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC) VSU Michela Beck (NYAC), 10-0 (4:59)

 

Third Place

Taylor Resuriz (Bearcat WC)

 

 

59 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Jenna Burkert (Army) VPO1 Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids WC), 3-1

Jenna Burkert (Army) VSU Kelsey Campbell (Sunkist Kids WC), 10-0 (1:38)

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Jenna Burkert (Army) VSU Lauren Louive (NYAC), 10-0 (2:38)

3rd Abby Nette (Lions WC)

 

 

62 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC) VSU Brenda Reyna (Bearcat WC), 10-0 (2:35)

Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC) VSU1 Brenda Reyna (Bearcat WC), 13-2 (4:11)

 

Third Place

Allison Petix (King University)

 

 

65 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC) VPO Jayden Laurent (Musky WC), 3-0

Forrest Molinari (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jayden Laurent (Musky WC), 3-1

 

Third Place

Alexis Porter (NYAC)

 

 

68 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Randi Beltz (Army) VSU Yvonne Galindo (Aries WC), 10-0 (0:54)

Randi Beltz (Army) VSU1 Yvonne Galindo (Aries WC), 15-4 (5:52)

 

Third Place

3rd Alex Glaude West (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Kayla Marano (Lions WC), 2-1

 

 

72 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Rachel Watter (NYAC) VSU1 Hannah Gladden (Lions WC), 11-1 (5:34)

Rachel Watter (NYAC) VPO1 Hannah Gladden (Lions WC), 10-3

 

Third Place

Alyvia Fiske (Titan Mercury WC)

 

 

76 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Korinahe Bullock (Bearcat WC) VPO1 Mariah Harris (Campbellsville University), 4-4

Korinahe Bullock (Bearcat WC) VPO1 Mariah Harris (Campbellsville University), 2-1

 

 

 

UWW Senior Men World Team Trials

 

 

57 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids WC), 4-1

Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids WC), 10-3

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Daton Fix (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) VSU Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm), 10-0 (2:00)

3rd Tim Lambert (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO1 Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC), 10-2

 

 

61 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion WC), 11-0 (4:49)

Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Nico Megaludis (Nittany Lion WC), 10-0 (5:31)

 

Third Place

3rd Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jon Morrison (NYAC), 5-4

 

 

65 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury WC), 10-5

Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury WC), 7-1

 

Third Place

3rd Andy Simmons (NYAC) VFA Evan Henderson (Titan Mercury WC), 6-0 (1:05)

 

 

70 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC), 4-1

Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury WC), 7-1

Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC), 2-1

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Hayden Hidlay (Titan Mercury WC), 3-1

3rd Alec Pantaleo (Michigan RTC) VPO Ryan Deakin (Chicago RTC), 5-0

 

 

74 KG

 

Best-of-Three Final

Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC) VSU1 Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury WC), 13-2 (4:05)

Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC) VSU1 Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury WC), 13-2 (4:36)

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Tommy Gantt (Titan Mercury WC), 5-3

3rd Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Quinton Godley (Titan Mercury WC), 5-1

 

 

79 KG

 

Best-of-Three Final

Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC), 7-0

Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO1 Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC), 5-1

 

Third Place

3rd Nathan Jackson (New Jersey RTC) VPO1 Josh Asper (Navy-Marine Corps RTC), 10-4

 

 

86 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Nick Reenan (Titan Mercury WC) VPO Richard Perry (NYAC), 4-0

Nick Reenan (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Richard Perry (NYAC), 6-3

 

Third Place

3rd Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC) VPO Joe Rau (Minnesota Storm), 7-0

 

 

92 KG

 

Best-of-Three Finals

Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Deron Winn (Titan Mercury WC), 8-2

Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Deron Winn (Titan Mercury WC), 9-7

 

Third Place

3rd Timmy McCall (Titan Mercury WC) VPO1 Nikko Reyes (Valley RTC), 4-1

 

 

97 KG

 

Best-of-Three Final

Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC) VPO1 Austin Schafer (NYAC), 8-1

Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC) VFO Austin Schafer (NYAC)

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids WC) VSU Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC), 10-0 (4:17)

3rd Nathan Burak (Titan Mercury WC) VSU1 Blaize Cabell (Valley RTC), 12-1 (2:51)

 

 

125 KG

 

Best-of-Three Final

Adam Coon (NYAC) VPO1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm), 6-1

Adam Coon (NYAC) VPO1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm), 10-4

 

Challenge Tournament

1st Tony Nelson (Minnesota Storm) VPO1 Gable Steveson (Minnesota Storm), 4-4

3rd Jake Varner (Nittany Lion WC) VPO1 Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC), 3-1

 

UWW Junior Women World Team Trials 

 

50 kg

 

1st – Alleida Martinez (Team California) def. Felicity Taylor (Team Iowa), two matches to one
Bout one – Martinez dec. Taylor, 3-1
Bout two – Taylor dec. Martinez, 3-3
Bout three – Martinez dec. Taylor, 5-2

3rd: Maria Vidales (Team Georgia) dec. Peyton Prussin (Team Nevada), 11-8
5th: Charlotte Fowler (Team Kentucky) dec. Brooke Thurber (Team Wisconsin), 6-5
7th: Nina Pham (Team Washington) dec. Carly Valleroy (Team Missouri), 14-6

 

53 kg

 

1st – Alisha Howk (Team Wisconsin) def. Vayle Baker (Team Pennsylvania), two matches to none
Bout one – Howk pin Baker, 0:44
Bout two – Howk dec. Baker, 8-2

3rd: Sierra Powell (Team Virginia) fall Kierstien Bush (Team California), 1:47
5th: Rory Coscia (Team California) fall Madison Angelito (Team Kentucky), 1:00
7th: Allissa Maldonado (Team Illinois) TF Annamarie Crixell (Team Texas), 19-9

 

55 kg

 

1st – Ronna Heaton (Team South Dakota) def. Cameron Guerin (Team Washington), two matches to one
Bout one – Heaton TF Guerin, 12-1
Bout two – Guerin dec. Heaton, 8-8
Bout three – Heaton pin Guerin, 4:55

3rd: Amanda Walker (Team Pennsylvania) dec. Lauren Mason (Team California), 8-7
5th: Macy Higa (Team Hawaii) TF Andrea Schlabach (Team Ohio), 10-0
7th: Zoe Nowicki (Team Michigan) fall Gabrielle Skidmore (Team Wisconsin), 2:47

 

57 kg

 

1st – Alexandra Hedrick (Team California) def. Michaela Beck (Team New York), two matches to none
Bout one – Hedrick fall Beck, 4:27
Bout two – Hedrick dec. Beck, 6-1

3rd: Ainslie Lane (Team Oklahoma) fall Xochitl Mota-pettis (Team Texas), 5:26
5th: Cheyenne Sisenstein (Team Pennsylvania) fall Payton Stroud (Team Washington), 4:54
7th: Rosalani Ikei (Team Hawaii) dec. Mya Kretzer (Team Kansas), 12-8

 

59 kg

 

1st – Brenda Reyna (Team Illinois) def. Teniya Alo (Team Hawaii), two matches to none
Bout one – Reyna TF Alo, 15-4
Bout two – Reyna dec. Alo, 8-6

3rd: Kaylee Moore (Team Washington) dec. Allison Petix (Team Tennessee), 10-9
5th: Shaina Murray (Team Pennsylvania) TF Morgan Norris (Team Nevada), 10-0
7th: Jenna Garcia (Team California) fall Julia Vidallon (Team Virginia), 2:56

 

62 kg

 

1st – Alexandria Liles (Team Texas) def. Brianna Csontos (Team Virginia), two matches to none
Bout one – Liles TF Csontos, 12-1
Bout two – Liles pin Csontos, 5:40

3rd: Abnelis Yambo (Team Florida) fall Kaden Campbell (Team Colorado), 3:17
5th: Bridgette Duty (Team Kentucky) TF Marlee Smith (Team Pennsylvania), 12-0
7th: Gabrielle Garcia (Team Hawaii) fall Michelle Camacho (Team Illinois), 0:37

 

65 kg

 

1st – Jayden Laurent (Team Wisconsin) def. Ashlynn Ortega (Team Pennsylvania), two matches to none
Bout one – Laurent pin Ortega, 4:52
Bout two – Laurent TF Ortega, 11-0

3rd: Cara j Broadus (Team Connecticut) TF Hannah Ramos (Team Wisconsin), 15-4
5th: Cierra Foster (Team Oklahoma) fall Aine Drury (Team California), 3:00
7th: Angela Peralta (Team Hawaii) dec. Ana Luciano (Team Florida), 5-3

 

68 kg

 

1st – Macey Kilty (Team Wisconsin) def. Kayla Marano (Team Georgia), two matches to none
Bout one – Kilty dec. Marano, 8-2
Bout two – Kilty dec. Marano, 12-4

3rd: Lena Flanagan (Team Washington) dec. Alexia Foca (Team Kentucky), 11-4
5th: Kaylynn Albrecht (Team Texas) fall Adelyhda Perez (Team Texas), 0:49
7th: Chloe Rogers (Team Washington) dec. Mckenzie Cook (Team Alaska), 10-7

 

72 kg

 

1st – Alyvia Fiske (Team California) def. Andrea Sennett (Team Illinois), two matches to none
Bout one – Fiske fall Sennett, 1:36
Bout two – Fiske TF Sennett, 10-0

3rd: Jerzie Estrada (Team Colorado) fall Kelani Corbett (Team Hawaii), 4:57
5th: Grace Kristoff (Team Illinois) dec. Alexis Gomez (Team Illinois), 6-3
7th: Mahealani Ramirez (Team Hawaii) win by injury default over Lacey Jung (Team Wisconsin)

 

76 kg

 

Dymond Guilford (Team Missouri) def. Mariah Harris (Team Kentucky), two matches to none
Bout one – Guilford dec. Harris, 12-10
Bout two – Guilford dec. Harris, 6-0

3rd: Hailey Cancelleri (Team New York) dec. Elisa Robinson (Team Kansas), 7-0
5th: Kenya-lee Sloan (Team Tennessee) fall Jurnee Frazier (Team California), 2:15
7th: Shania Gowan (Team Florida) TF Tabitha Breitrick (Team Wisconsin), 10-0

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

One Comment

  1. Adam 05/24/2018 at 9:04 am - Reply

    Ethan Smith 79kg Juniors is from Latrobe but moved.

Leave A Comment