Pennsylvania Kids Earn 50 All-Americans at Nationals in Wisconsin

Home/PA Youth Wrestling News/Pennsylvania Kids Earn 50 All-Americans at Nationals in Wisconsin

Many of Pennsylvania’s top youth wrestlers headed west to Wisconsin Dells, WI where they competed in the ASICS/USAW Kids Nationals. Three days of wrestling in both Greco-Roman and Freestyle concluded on Friday with Pennsylvania wrestlers finding success along the way.

In total there were 24 All-Americans in Freestyle and 26 All-Americans in Greco-Roman. Even more impressive was that 19 Keystone State wrestlers were Kids Double All-American’s finishing in the top eight in both styles.

In the Intermediate Division Jorden Williams (Hempfield) won the National Freestyle Championship at 55 lbs. picking up three wins by a 1-point decision. The 2016 PJW Youth State Medalist was the only Freestyle National Champion and one of six All-Americans in the Intermediate division. In the Novice Division brothers Zeke and Suds Dubler (Glendale) each earned All-American honors in Freestyle as each placed sixth at 85 lbs. and 90 lbs. respectively.

In the Schoolboy Division Niko Katsuyoshi (Wyoming Seminary) dominated the 112 lbs. bracket winning the Freestyle National Championship. The California wrestler moved to Pennsylvania last year where he will be in eighth grade at Wyoming Seminary next season. Katsuyoshi was one of nine Schoolboy All-Americans from Pennsylvania and the lone National Champion.

The success was not limited to Freestyle as 26 National All-American’s were earned in Greco-Roman. Hempfield’s Jorden Williams was a National Runner-up at 55 lbs. in the Intermediate Division while Kamdyn Williams (Manheim Township) was a runner-up at 65 lbs. in the Novice Division. Niko Katsuyoshi became a Kids Double National Champion winning the 112 lbs. Schoolboy bracket.

Full results can be found at TrackWrestling and all of Pennsylvania’s wrestlers are listed with their results.

 

2016 ASICS/USAW Kids Freestyle Nationals Results for Pennsylvania

 

Bantam 50 – Will Detar (Cumberland Valley) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Will Detar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Carter Blair (Oklahoma) (TF 11-0)
Quarterfinal – Will Detar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jordan Bell (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Adaias Ortiz (Florida) won by tech fall over Will Detar (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Semi – Taitumn Deppe (Iowa) won by decision over Will Detar (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Brycen Dawley (Washington) won by tech fall over Will Detar (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Bantam 55 – Matthew Dailey (Abington Heights)  – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Zack Carr (Minnesota) (Dec 13-11)
Quarterfinal – Wyatt Lewis (California) won by tech fall over Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Grey Burnett (Ohio) won by tech fall over Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Intermediate 50 – Angelo Lomonte (Reynolds) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Nicholas Garcia (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Cole Welte (Nebraska) won by decision over Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Caleb Noble (Wisconsin) (Fall 3:48)
Cons. Semi – Kaison Schreier (Missouri) won by fall over Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:04)
5th Place Match – Anthony Andrews (Delaware) won by fall over Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:17)

 

Intermediate 55 – Jorden Williams (Hempfield) – Champion

Champ. Round 1 – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Blake Trelles (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Aydan Stone Thomas (Texas) (Dec 12-12)
Semifinal – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Donny Almeyda (New Jersey) (Dec 3-2)
1st Place Match – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Timothy Koester (Iowa) (Dec 4-4)

 

Intermediate 55 – James Bialo (Oil City) – (0-2)

Quarterfinal – Timothy Koester (Iowa) won by tech fall over James Bialo (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Blake Trelles (Idaho) won by fall over James Bialo (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:18)

 

Intermediate 60 – Chris Dennis (Central Bucks) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Tyson Charmoli (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Chris Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Jake Knight (Iowa) won by tech fall over Chris Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 60 – Jack Dennis (Central Bucks) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Emmitt Sherlock (Georgia) won by tech fall over Jack Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Blake Fox (Iowa) won by decision over Jack Dennis (Pennsylvania) (Dec 14-9)

 

Intermediate 65 – Travis Clawson (Penn Manor) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Gavin Isaacs (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Hoyt Hvass (Washington) won by fall over Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:57)
Cons. Round 4 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Logan Hargrove (Oklahoma) (Fall 1:24)
Cons. Round 5 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Semi – Octavius Jackson (Florida) won by decision over Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) (Dec 21-12)
5th Place Match – Hudson Loges (Nebraska) won by decision over Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) (Dec 13-8)

 

Intermediate 65 – Gauge Botero (Souderton) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Octavius Jackson (Florida) won by tech fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (TF 17-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Kyler Knaack (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Ryker Vail (Idaho) (Dec 13-8)
Cons. Round 5 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
7th Place Match – Samuel Herring (Tennessee) won by tech fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Intermediate 70 – Aiden Burford (Highlands) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – David Fajardo (Illinois) won by fall over Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:13)
Cons. Round 3 – Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) won by injury default over Charlie Seimears (Kansas) (Inj. 2:07)
Cons. Round 4 – Caleb Rocha (Colorado) won by tech fall over Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-2)

 

Intermediate 75 – Terrell McFarland (Pottsville) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tyler McCall (Oklahoma) (TF 20-9)
Champ. Round 2 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Lane Foard (Virginia) (TF 20-10)
Quarterfinal – Tucker Stangel (Iowa) won by tech fall over Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 4 – Alex Braun (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (TF 19-8)

 

Intermediate 75 – Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore) – Seventh Place

Champ. Round 2 – Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jordan Dusenberry (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Anthony Gutierrez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Nation Johnson (Oklahoma) (TF 20-10)
Cons. Round 5 – Brennen Benedict (Nevada) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match – Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tyler McCall (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 80 – Carter Davis (Central York) – Third Place

Champ. Round 1 – Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jared Ake (Oregon) (Dec 15-13)
Quarterfinal – Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brian Thomas (Indiana) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Robert Kucharczk (Virginia) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Zak McPhee (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
2nd Place Match – Morgan Hatch (Wyoming) won by decision over Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-4)

 

Novice 60 – Kaedyn Williams (Manheim Township) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Angelo Di Pol (Illinois) (TF 14-4)
Quarterfinal – Zan Fugitt (Missouri) won by tech fall over Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Brayten Casey (Wisconsin) won by fall over Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:55)

 

Novice 60 – Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Manuel Martinez (Florida) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Brayden Linville (Montana) won by fall over Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:27)
Cons. Round 2 – Otto Black (Colorado) won by tech fall over Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) (TF 16-5)

 

Novice 65 – Kamdyn Williams (Manheim Township) – Third Place

Champ. Round 2 – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Logan Graf (South Dakota) (Dec 17-8)
Quarterfinal – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Kolby Warren (Missouri) (Dec 10-8)
Semifinal – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Anders Kittelson (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Mitchell Neiner (Washington) won by tech fall over Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
True 2nd – Kael Lauridsen (Nebraska) won by fall over Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:46)

 

Novice 70 – Hunter Gould (Conneaut) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Kale Petersen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Owe Keating (Illinois) (Fall 0:14)
Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tanner Frothinger (Idaho) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Cole Brooks (Oklahoma) won by tech fall over Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)

 

Novice 70 – Seamus Mack (Hempfield) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Seamus Mack (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tyler Durden (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Pierson Manville (Virginia) won by tech fall over Seamus Mack (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Dylan Gilcher (Michigan) won by tech fall over Seamus Mack (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 75 – Braden Edwards (Hempfield) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tate Rusher (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Carlos Perez (Indiana) (Dec 18-9)
Quarterfinal – Zach Hanson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Elijah Wald (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Gunner Holland (Florida) won by fall over Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:07)
7th Place Match – Royce Nilo (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 75 – Cian Lasker (Chartiers Valley) – Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Ryder Block (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) (TF 15-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Maddox Khalimsky (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Omar Samayoa (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Landondn Smith (Alaska) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Colin Young (Illinois) (Dec 6-0)
Cons. Round 5 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Royce Nilo (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Semi – Zach Hanson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Gunner Holland (Florida) (TF 12-1)

 

Novice 80 – Parrish McFarland (Pottsville) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Chance Suddeth (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Travis Smith (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 80 – Jake Dailey (Wyoming Seminary) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Nathan Vande Hey (Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)
Champ. Round 2 – Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Chance Phillips (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Jayden Colon (Illinois) won by decision over Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-6)
Cons. Round 4 – Kayd Craig (Idaho) won by tech fall over Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 80 – Griffin Walizer (Central Mountain) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Cooper Davidson-haase (Florida) won by tech fall over Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Adan Benavidez (New Mexico) won by decision over Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-2)

 

Novice 85 – Zeke Dubler (Glendale) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Cameron Steed (Oklahoma) won by tech fall over Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Irish Furthmyre (Montana) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 5 – Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Joseph Fernau (Illinois) (Dec 10-7)
Cons. Semi – Owen Payne (Michigan) won by tech fall over Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match – Damari Reed (Illinois) won by tech fall over Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 85 – Liam Scrivanich (Panther Valley) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Connor O`Donnell (Wisconsin) (Dec 12-12)
Quarterfinal – Zachary Tittle (Colorado) won by tech fall over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-1)

 

Novice 90 – Taylor Weaver (Keystone) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Jadon Skellenger (Idaho) won by tech fall over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Nicholas Fox (Iowa) (Fall 2:25)
Cons. Round 3 – Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Justin Moon (Florida) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 4 – Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Pierce Probasco (Kansas) (Fall 1:07)
Cons. Round 5 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match – Braeden Scoles (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (TF 17-6)

 

Novice 90 – Dylan Evans (Carlynton) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cooper Willis (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Nathan Burnett (Ohio) won by decision over Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 4 – Braeden Scoles (Wisconsin) won by decision over Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) (Dec 12-6)

 

Novice 90 – Suds Dubler (Glendale) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Sammy Wilson (Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Elmore (Kansas) won by tech fall over Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 4 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Cole Glazier (Minnesota) (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 5 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Nathan Burnett (Ohio) won by decision over Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) won by tech fall over Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Novice 100 – Jared Keslar (Connellsville Area) – Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Connor Kuehler (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Payton Thomas (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Aden Attao (Idaho) (Dec 19-16)
1st Place Match – Ryder Rogotzke (Minnesota) won by fall over Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:30)
True 2nd Match – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by rule over Aden Attao (Idaho) (RULE)

 

Novice 105 – Noah Rice (York) – Seventh Place

Champ. Round 1 – Nicholas Hall (Delaware) won by tech fall over Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Owen Jacobson (Illinois) (TF 14-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Jamesj Rowley (Oregon) won by tech fall over Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match – Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Thomas Graham (Missouri) (Dec 10-5)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Shaler) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Matthew Rogge (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cutter Sheets (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) won by decision over Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) (Dec 12-3)
Cons. Semi – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Mitchell Mesenbrink (Wisconsin) (TF 13-2)
3rd Place Match – Daniel Wask (New Jersey) won by decision over Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-5)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Jrake Burford (Highlands) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Hogue (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Rogge (Wisconsin) (Dec 18-10)
Cons. Round 3 – Lukas Lasee (Wisconsin) won by fall over Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:40)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Matt Ross (Blue Mountain) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) (Dec 14-12)
Champ. Round 2 – Jacob Judd (Colorado) won by injury default over Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)
Cons. Round 2 – Demario Ford (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 0:00)

 

Schoolboy 91 – Gary Steen (Hermitage) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Caden Larson (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 3 – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cade Willis (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – William Giron (California) won by fall over Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:47)
Cons. Round 6 – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Dean Hamiti (Illinois) (Dec 13-6)
Cons. Round 7 – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Brendon Abdon (Florida) (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Semi – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Parker Decker (Texas) (TF 11-0)
3rd Place Match – Michael Kilic (Georgia) won by tech fall over Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Schoolboy 91 – Luke Kramer (Hempfield) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Hunter Garvin (Iowa) won by tech fall over Luke Kramer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Darion Johnson (Washington) won by tech fall over Luke Kramer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Schoolboy 105 – William Betancourt (Manheim) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Isadore Hall (Minnesota) (TF 12-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Luke Mechler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 2 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Will Skowronski (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Kyle Boeke (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cole Ramos (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 5 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Semi – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Preston Decker (Texas) (Dec 10-5)
3rd Place Match – Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota) won by tech fall over William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-1)

 

Schoolboy 105 – Lane Aikey (Bellefonte) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Declan Malone (South Dakota) (Fall 2:17)
Champ. Round 2 – Cole Ramos (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) (TF 18-8)
Cons. Round 2 – Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brandon Stalker (Nebraska) (TF 14-3)
Cons. Round 3 – Teegan Dunn (Idaho) won by fall over Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:28)

 

Schoolboy 105 – Matthew Lackman (Wilson) – Seventh Place

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Steve Martinez (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Bryce Jankowski (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Michael Burnett (Ohio) won by tech fall over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Vance VomBaur (Colorado) (Dec 8-4)
Cons. Round 5 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Airiel Siegel (Colorado) (Dec 10-6)

 

Schoolboy 112 – Killian Delaney (West Chester) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Aaden Valdez (Colorado) won by tech fall over Killian Delaney (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Mason Dubois (Virginia) won by decision over Killian Delaney (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-3)

 

Schoolboy 112 – Niko Katsuyoshi (Wyoming Seminary) – Champion

Champ. Round 1 – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Mason Dubois (Virginia) (Dec 7-6)
Champ. Round 2 – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Darien Malone (South Dakota) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Parker Petersen (Missouri) (Dec 14-5)
Semifinal – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Kage Lenger (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Aaden Valdez (Colorado) (TF 10-0)

 

Schoolboy 120 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pottsville) – Fourth Place

Quarterfinal – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Leo Keating (Illinois) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Deon Davis (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Semi – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Antonio Segura (Colorado) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match – Colton Nicolay (Wisconsin) won by decision over Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-4)

 

Schoolboy 120 – Mason Lewis (Dover) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jade Herzer (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Buddy Evangelista (Illinois) (Dec 10-7)
Semifinal – Carson Manville (Virginia) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Colton Nicolay (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match – Antonio Segura (Colorado) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 15-5)

 

Schoolboy 128 – Shane Quick (Pottsville) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Ethan Oakley (North Carolina) won by tech fall over Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) won by tech fall over Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-0)

 

Schoolboy 128 – Marques McClorin (Meadville) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Dominick Serrano (Colorado) won by fall over Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:52)
Cons. Round 2 – Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) won by fall over Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:18)

 

Schoolboy 136 – Ian Edwards (Hempfield) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Brady Spaeth (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Garrett LaBelle (Missouri) (Dec 6-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-4)

 

Schoolboy 136 – Trenton Tidball (Meadville) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Zachary Wallace (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:34)
Quarterfinal – Nicholas Stonecheck (Georgia) won by fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:11)
Cons. Round 2 – Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Malachi Karibo (Kansas) won by tech fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-1)
7th Place Match – Zachary Wallace (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Schoolboy 144 – Isaiah Auman (Upper Dauphin) – Third Place

Quarterfinal – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Marcos Gamez (Arizona) (TF 12-0)
Semifinal – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Mario Franco (California) (Dec 12-11)
1st Place Match – Kyle Haas (Kansas) won by fall over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:05)
True 2nd Match – Rocky Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-4)

 

 

2016 ASICS/USAW Kids Greco Nationals Results for Pennsylvania

 

Bantam 50 – Will Detar (Cumberland Valley) – Seventh Place

Champ. Round 1 – Noah Nicholson (Minnesota) won by decision over Will Detar (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Will Detar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Seamus Berry (Maine) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Noah Junkins (Florida) won by tech fall over Will Detar (Pennsylvania) (TF 18-5)
7th Place Match – Will Detar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jordan Bell (Missouri) (TF 14-2)

 

Bantam 55 – Matthew Dailey (Abington Heights) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brenden Ging (Nebraska) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Charlie Barnhouse (Iowa) (Fall 0:10)
Semifinal – Wyatt Lewis (California) won by fall over Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:12)
Cons. Semi – Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Brenden Ging (Nebraska) (Fall 1:20)
3rd Place Match – Aiden Herndon (Virginia) won by tech fall over Matthew Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 50 – Angelo Lomonte (Reynolds) – Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Kaison Schreier (Missouri) won by decision over Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Anthony Andrews (Delaware) (Dec 10-7)
Cons. Round 3 – Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Dalton Lilledahl (Missouri) (Fall 0:20)
Cons. Semi – Cole Welte (Nebraska) won by decision over Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) (Dec 13-4)
5th Place Match – Angelo Lomonte (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Nicholas Garcia (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 55 – James Bialo (Oil City) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Colston Parks (Missouri) won by tech fall over James Bialo (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Weichelt (Colorado) won by tech fall over James Bialo (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)

 

Intermediate 55 – Jorden Williams (Hempfield) – Second Place

Quarterfinal – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Blake Trelles (Idaho) (TF 20-8)
Semifinal – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Ashton Leegaard (Wyoming) (Fall 1:43)
1st Place Match – Aydan Stone Thomas (Texas) won by decision over Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-8)
True 2nd Match – Jorden Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Gavin Weichelt (Colorado) (TF 12-2)

 

Intermediate 60 – Jack Dennis (Central Bucks) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Blake Fox (Iowa) won by tech fall over Jack Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-1)
Cons. Round 1 – Tyson Charmoli (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jack Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 60 – Chris Dennis (Central Bucks) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Jake Knight (Iowa) won by tech fall over Chris Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – Gavin Parks (Missouri) won by tech fall over Chris Dennis (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)

 

Intermediate 65 – Gauge Botero (Souderton) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Mason Gutenberger (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-4)
Champ. Round 2 – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over George Valenzuela (New Mexico) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Kyler Knaack (Iowa) (Dec 12-11)
Semifinal – Samuel Herring (Tennessee) won by fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:07)
Cons. Semi – Hudson Loges (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
5th Place Match – Octavius Jackson (Florida) won by decision over Gauge Botero (Pennsylvania) (Dec 14-10)

 

Intermediate 65 – Travis Clawson (Penn Manor) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Jack Davis (Indiana) (Fall 0:18)
Champ. Round 2 – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Octavius Jackson (Florida) (TF 23-12)
Quarterfinal – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Hoyt Hvass (Washington) (Fall 1:48)
Semifinal – Ryker Graff (Iowa) won by tech fall over Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-3)
Cons. Semi – Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Octavius Jackson (Florida) (Dec 23-16)
3rd Place Match – Hudson Loges (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Travis Clawson (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-2)

 

Intermediate 70 – Aiden Burford (Highlands) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Sherlock (Georgia) won by decision over Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) (Dec 12-8)
Cons. Round 2 – Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jasmine Wundrow (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Caleb Rocha (Colorado) (TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 4 – Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Jayden McCaster (Missouri) (Fall 2:00)
Cons. Round 5 – Collin McDowell (Wisconsin) won by fall over Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:24)
7th Place Match – Gunner Cortez (Nevada) won by tech fall over Aiden Burford (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 75 – Terrell McFarland (Pottsville) – Third Place

Champ. Round 2 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Luke Johnson (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Matthew Martino (Idaho) won by decision over Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-10)
Cons. Round 4 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Cole Dummer (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:30)
Cons. Round 5 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Anthony Gutierrez (Illinois) (TF 21-10)
3rd Place Match – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Matthew Martino (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
True 2nd Match – Benjamin Smith (Maryland) won by decision over Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (Dec 13-10)

 

Intermediate 75 – Brock Weiss (Jersey Shore) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Anthony Gutierrez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Nation Johnson (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Aidan Fartaczek (Minnesota) (TF 16-6)
Cons. Round 5 – Terrell Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
7th Place Match – Parker Guge (Kansas) won by tech fall over Brock Weiss (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Intermediate 80 – Carter Davis (Central York) – Seventh Place

Champ. Round 1 – Robert Kucharczk (Virginia) won by decision over Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) (Dec 11-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Tristan Steldt (Wisconsin) (Fall 3:00)
Cons. Round 3 – Jared Ake (Oregon) won by tech fall over Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
7th Place Match – Carter Davis (Pennsylvania) won by forfeit over Colton Schuette (Georgia) (FF)

 

Novice 60 – Kaedyn Williams (Manheim Township) – Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Otto Black (Colorado) won by decision over Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (Dec 12-10)
Cons. Round 1 – Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) received a bye () (Bye)
Cons. Round 2 – Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Angelo Di Pol (Illinois) (TF 15-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Brayten Casey (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Zan Fugitt (Missouri) won by decision over Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (Dec 17-9)
5th Place Match – Kaedyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Luke Lilledahl (Missouri) (Fall 4:00)

 

Novice 60 – Robert Gardner (South Williamsport) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Colton Gutenberger (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) (TF 15-5)
Cons. Round 1 – Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) won by fall over June Welch (Virginia) (Fall 0:28)
Cons. Round 2 – Brandon Morvari (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Robert Gardner (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-1)

 

Novice 65 – Kamdyn Williams (Manheim Township) – Second Place

Champ. Round 1 – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Hunter Rahn (Montana) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jameson Garcia (Illinois) (Dec 10-2)
Semifinal – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Reid Spurley (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Kael Lauridsen (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)
True 2nd Place – Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Mitchell Neiner (Washington) (Fall 1:19)

 

Novice 70 – Hunter Gould (Conneaut) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Dylan Gilcher (Michigan) won by tech fall over Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Tyler Durden (Nebraska) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jakob Smith (Texas) (Dec 14-12)
Cons. Round 4 – Pierson Manville (Virginia) won by fall over Hunter Gould (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:37)

 

Novice 70 – Seamus Mack (Hempfield) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Pierson Manville (Virginia) won by fall over Seamus Mack (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:16)
Cons. Round 2 – Joseph Baisley (North Carolina) won by tech fall over Seamus Mack (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 75 – Braden Edwards (Hempfield) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Landondn Smith (Alaska) (Dec 15-6)
Champ. Round 2 – Ryder Block (Iowa) won by tech fall over Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Wyatt Ingham (Wisconsin) (TF 13-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Ty Mauger (Idaho) won by fall over Braden Edwards (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:24)

 

Novice 75 – Cian Lasker (Chartiers Valley) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Wyatt Ingham (Wisconsin) (TF 12-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Rhope Rasmussen (Idaho) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Peyton Moore (Missouri) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Zach Hanson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Semi – Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Corbin Ramos (Wisconsin) (TF 12-2)
3rd Place Match – Ryder Block (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cian Lasker (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 80 – Parrish Mcfarland (Pottsville) – (3-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cole Docken (Wisconsin) (TF 12-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Isaac Hegg (Virginia) won by tech fall over Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Kai Shultz (Oklahoma) (Fall 0:35)
Cons. Round 3 – Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Joseph Smith (Alaska) (TF 16-5)
Cons. Round 4 – Cael Keck (Missouri) won by fall over Parrish Mcfarland (Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:27)

 

Novice 80 – Jake Dailey (Wyoming Seminary) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Kannon Webster (Illinois) won by tech fall over Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cole Docken (Wisconsin) (TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Quaylon Newton (Michigan) (Dec 9-8)
Cons. Round 4 – Cooper Davidson-haase (Florida) won by tech fall over Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)

 

Novice 80 – Griffin Walizer (Central Mountain) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Cael Keck (Missouri) won by decision over Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) (Dec 7-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Adan Benavidez (New Mexico) (Fall 1:04)
Cons. Round 2 – Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Nathan Vande Hey (Wisconsin) (Dec 10-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Andrew Parrish (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Griffin Walizer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 85 – Zeke Dubler (Glendale) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Damari Reed (Illinois) won by tech fall over Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-1)
Cons. Round 3 – Owen Payne (Michigan) won by tech fall over Zeke Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)

 

Novice 85 – Liam Scrivanich (Panther Valley) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Zachary Tittle (Colorado) won by tech fall over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)
Cons. Round 3 – Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Cael Kahle (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:57)
Cons. Round 4 – Damari Reed (Illinois) won by fall over Liam Scrivanich (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:48)

 

Novice 90 – Suds Dubler (Glendale) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Jadon Skellenger (Idaho) won by tech fall over Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Pierce Probasco (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-7)
Cons. Round 5 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Ethan Riddle (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) (Dec 8-3)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Elmore (Kansas) won by tech fall over Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 90 – Taylor Weaver (Keystone) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Cooper Willis (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:40)
Quarterfinal – Thor Michaelson (Washington) won by tech fall over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Suds Dubler (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Taylor Weaver (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-7)

 

Novice 90 – Dylan Evans (Carlynton) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Dylan Elmore (Kansas) won by tech fall over Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 3 – Kincaid Schuette (Georgia) won by tech fall over Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 100 – Jared Keslar (Connellsville Area) – Fifth Place

Quarterfinal – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Aden Attao (Idaho) (TF 12-0)
Semifinal – Justin Davis (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Semi – Drake Buchanan (Indiana) won by fall over Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) (Fall 2:23)
5th Place Match – Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Connor Kuehler (Missouri) (TF 10-0)

 

Novice 105 – Noah Rice (York) – Third Place

Quarterfinal – Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Corey R Camden (Texas) (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Danil Korochenskiy (Florida) (Dec 10-2)
1st Place Match – Nicholas Hall (Delaware) won by tech fall over Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)
True 2nd Place – Gavin Nelson (Wisconsin) won by decision over Noah Rice (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-6)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Jrake Burford (Highlands) – (2-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Demario Ford (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Matthew Rogge (Wisconsin) (TF 17-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jaden Bird (Wisconsin) (Dec 17-14)
Cons. Round 4 – Lukas Lasee (Wisconsin) won by fall over Jrake Burford (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:16)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Matt Ross (Blue Mountain) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Colten Klemm (Wisconsin) (TF 14-2)
Champ. Round 2 – Jordan Williams (Oklahoma) won by tech fall over Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Jacob Judd (Colorado) won by fall over Matt Ross (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:39)

 

Schoolboy 84 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Shaler) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Kevin Klemm (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Quarterfinal – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Hogue (Minnesota) (Dec 8-1)
Semifinal – Daniel Wask (New Jersey) won by decision over Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) (Dec 14-5)
Cons. Semi – Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) (Fall 0:17)
3rd Place Match – Blaine Brenner (Wisconsin) won by decision over Alejandro Herrera-rondon (Pennsylvania) (Dec 10-9)

 

Schoolboy 91 – Gary Steen (Hermitage) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Walker Ingham (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Parker Decker (Texas) won by fall over Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) (Fall 3:43)
Cons. Round 2 – Joey Cape (Illinois) won by decision over Gary Steen (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-5)

 

Schoolboy 91 – Luke Kramer (Hempfield) – (0-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Cade Willis (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Luke Kramer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 1 – David Panone (Georgia) won by tech fall over Luke Kramer (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Schoolboy 105 – Matthew Lackman (Wilson) – Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Averee Abben (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Vance VomBaur (Colorado) (Dec 11-8)
Quarterfinal – Luke Mechler (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Round 4 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jack Gaukel (Iowa) (TF 11-1)
Cons. Round 5 – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Philip Smith (Maryland) (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Semi – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Vance VomBaur (Colorado) (Dec 11-10)

 

Schoolboy 105 – William Betancourt (Manheim) – Fourth Place

Champ. Round 1 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Peyton Besco (Kansas) (TF 10-0)
Champ. Round 2 – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Jack Gaukel (Iowa) (Dec 12-4)
Quarterfinal – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Cole Ramos (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Semifinal – Preston Decker (Texas) won by decision over William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Semi – William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Matthew Lackman (Pennsylvania) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match – Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota) won by tech fall over William Betancourt (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

 

Schoolboy 105 – Lane Aikey (Bellefonte) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 1 – Reid Ballantyne (Minnesota) won by decision over Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Brandon Stalker (Nebraska) (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 3 – Jack Gaukel (Iowa) won by tech fall over Lane Aikey (Pennsylvania) (TF 14-4)

 

Schoolboy 112 – Killian Delaney (West Chester) – (1-2)

Champ. Round 2 – Killian Delaney (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Mason Dubois (Virginia) (Dec 6-2)
Quarterfinal – Benjamin Kumprey (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Killian Delaney (Pennsylvania) (Inj. 3:37)
Cons. Round 4 – Kage Lenger (Missouri) won by forfeit over Killian Delaney (Pennsylvania) (FF)

 

Schoolboy 112 – Niko Katsuyoshi (Wyoming Seminary) – Champion

Champ. Round 2 – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Cristian Dixon (Missouri) (Dec 11-3)
Quarterfinal – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Braeden Whitehead (Wisconsin) (Dec 6-4)
Semifinal – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Aaden Valdez (Colorado) (TF 10-0)
1st Place Match – Niko Katsuyoshi (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Diego Chavez (Arizona) (TF 11-0)

 

Schoolboy 120 – Mason Lewis (Dover) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Charles Neuman (Kansas) (TF 17-6)
Quarterfinal – Carson Manville (Virginia) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Austin Hamel (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
Cons. Round 3 – Antonio Segura (Colorado) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-0)
7th Place Match – Dean Neff (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Mason Lewis (Pennsylvania) (TF 12-0)

 

Schoolboy 120 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pottsville) – Fifth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Leo Keating (Illinois) (TF 12-0)
Quarterfinal – Colton Nicolay (Wisconsin) won by fall over Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:30)
Cons. Round 2 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Charles Neuman (Kansas) (Fall 1:29)
Cons. Round 3 – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Dean Neff (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:47)
Cons. Semi – Kimo Crown (Texas) won by decision over Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Bryce Gonzalez (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Antonio Segura (Colorado) (Fall 1:41)

 

Schoolboy 128 – Shane Quick (Pottsville) – Eighth Place

Champ. Round 2 – Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Tyler Lillard (Georgia) (Dec 6-1)
Quarterfinal – Issac Ortegon (Wisconsin) won by fall over Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:27)
Cons. Round 4 – Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Nathaniel Kisgen (Alaska) (Dec 10-7)
Cons. Round 5 – Jackson Dean (Delaware) won by fall over Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:15)
7th Place Match – Braden Maertz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Shane Quick (Pennsylvania) (TF 13-0)

 

Schoolboy 128 – Marques McClorin (Meadville) – Third Place

Champ. Round 2 – Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Jack Darrah (Missouri) (Fall 0:22)
Quarterfinal – Hunter Meinzen (Montana) won by fall over Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:53)
Cons. Round 4 – Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Tyler Ross (Missouri) (Fall 0:16)
Cons. Round 5 – Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Braden Maertz (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Issac Ortegon (Wisconsin) (Fall 0:20)
3rd Place Match – Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Jackson Dean (Delaware) (TF 12-2)
True 2nd Place Match – Chase Warden (Texas) won by decision over Marques Mcclorin (Pennsylvania) (Dec 8-4)

 

Schoolboy 136 – Ian Edwards (Hempfield) – (0-2)

Quarterfinal – Alex Facundo (Michigan) won by tech fall over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) (TF 11-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Sam Skillings (Wisconsin) won by fall over Ian Edwards (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:19)

 

Schoolboy 136 – Trenton Tidball (Meadville) – Sixth Place

Champ. Round 1 – Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Dustin Dodge (Oregon) (TF 16-6)
Quarterfinal – Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Caleb Hatch (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:50)
Semifinal – Greyden Penner (Missouri) won by fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:20)
Cons. Semi – Cougar Andersen (Oklahoma) won by fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:34)
5th Place Match – Caleb Hatch (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Trenton Tidball (Pennsylvania) (TF 15-4)

 

Schoolboy 144 – Isaiah Auman (Upper Dauphin) – Fifth Place

Quarterfinal – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Marcos Gamez (Arizona) (Fall 1:15)
Semifinal – Kyle Haas (Kansas) won by tech fall over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)
Cons. Semi – Alonzo Smiley (Illinois) won by fall over Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:46)
5th Place Match – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Brandon Navarro (Illinois) (Fall 0:38)

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment