MAWA Blue Destroys Disney Duals, Captures All-Star Division Crown

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/MAWA Blue Destroys Disney Duals, Captures All-Star Division Crown

To describe MAWA Blue’s performance at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex as domination would be selling them short. It was more along the lines of destruction. Competing in the AAU Scholastic Duals, better known around these parts as simply the “Disney Duals” MAWA Knight Point Blue returned home with the All-Star Division title.

It was the fourth straight year that MAWA Blue found themselves in the All-Star Division Finals and the second time in two years they won the Championship. Prior to 2018 MAWA Blue faced off against Young Guns Black in the Disney Duals final, finishing runner-up in 2015 and 2017, but grabbing the win in 2016. This year Young Guns Black did not compete in the Disney Duals.

Destruction is the appropriate term to describe their 2018 performance due to the fact in ten total dual meets MAWA Blue outscored their opponents (640 to 43). You read that correctly. What is even more astonishing is that 42 of those points were due to forfeits, not a MAWA wrestler losing. In fact, in all ten dual meets only one MAWA wrestler who stepped onto the mat didn’t leave with his hand being raised. MAWA Blue wrestlers went (132-1) against their individual competition, to put simply, 13 of 14 wrestlers from MAWA Blue went undefeated. The only defeat came in the finals when 2-time PIAA State Champion Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) dropped a (6-3) decision to the #2 ranked junior high wrestler in the Nation, Nick Bouzakis (Lake Highland Prep, FL) at 120 pounds.

In two dual meets MAWA Blue not only shut out their opponents but, due to penalty points assessed to the opposing team, they won with their opponents having negative one instead of zero points. In the Championship finals MAWA Blue took on CFWA South Florida Lightning , which was comprised of a Lake Highland Prep studs, plus other Florida stars. Despite winning the dual meet (44-3) there were plenty of tight bouts. In fact 11 of the 14 matches were decided by regular decision.

 

MAWA Blue Roster

 

106 – Ryan Miller (Blair Academy) Stroudsburg, PA

113 – Ryan Sullivan (Shaler Area) Pittsburgh, PA

120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) Catawissa, PA

126 – Adam Busiello (Eastport South Manor) Sag Harbor, NY

132 – Joseph Aragona (Pope John XXIII Regional) Matamoras, PA

138 – Ryan Anderson (Bethlehem Catholic) Hackettstown, NJ

145 – Quinn Kinner (Kingsway) Mullica Hill, NJ

152 – Gage McClenahan (Bald Eagle Area) Milesburg, PA

160 – Carter Starocci (Cathedral Prep) Erie, PA

170 – Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Township) Harrisburg, PA

182 – Darrien Roberts (Wyoming Seminary) Bushkill, PA

195 – Michael Beard (Malvern Prep) Douglassville, PA

220 – Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville Area) Cogan Station, PA

285 – Daniel Scheib (Tri-Valley) Hegins, PA

 

 

Rd. 1 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated ATP Darkside (65-(-1))

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (ATP Darkside) TF 22-7
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Robert Martin (ATP Darkside) Fall 2:45
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kyren Butler (ATP Darkside) Fall 5:06
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over James Carmany (ATP Darkside) Dec 4-3
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Miles Knuckles (ATP Darkside) TF 21-3
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Skyler Lasure (ATP Darkside) Dec 4-3
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Marco Regalbuto (ATP Darkside) Dec 5-3
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Coltin Meek (ATP Darkside) Fall 1:24
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Liam Fagan (ATP Darkside) Fall 1:48
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kaleb Shank (ATP Darkside) TF 20-5
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Nelson (ATP Darkside) Dec 6-0
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Nicholas Franks (ATP Darkside) TF 15-0
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Daniel Yu (ATP Darkside) Fall 0:42
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Cover (ATP Darkside) Dec 5-4

 

 

Rd. 2 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Doughboy Black (67-0)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Hunter Adrian (Doughboy Black) Dec 3-2
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kyle Randall (Doughboy Black) TF 17-2
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Maximilian Leete (Doughboy Black) Fall 3:14
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Joseph Valentino (Doughboy Black) Fall 1:36
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacques St (Doughboy Black) TF 23-8
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ryan Garlitz (Doughboy Black) Fall 2:45
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Evan Goodall (Doughboy Black) Dec 6-0
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brevin Cassella (Doughboy Black) Maj 13-2
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Lucas Cordio (Doughboy Black) TF 25-10
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Aiden Hanning (Doughboy Black) Maj 15-5
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Harrison Shapiro (Doughboy Black) TF 21-4
195 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Bradley Basham (Doughboy Black) TF 17-1
220 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Henry Lagasse (Doughboy Black) Fall 0:52
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Duncan Wilgress-Pipe (Doughboy Black) Maj 13-5

 

 

Rd. 4 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Team SC Relentless (61-(-1))

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Christopher Compton (Team SC Relentless) Fall 3:06
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Douglas Metts (Team SC Relentless) Fall 0:29
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Brasseur (Team SC Relentless) Maj 15-5
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Joshua Maningding (Team SC Relentless) Dec 7-6
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob D`Ambrosio (Team SC Relentless) TF 17-2
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Adonis Lawson (Team SC Relentless) Maj 12-1
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Selwyn Porter (Team SC Relentless) Maj 10-2
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over William Butler (Team SC Relentless) Dec 7-2
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Walker Stephenson (Team SC Relentless) Fall 1:38
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Noah Reynolds (Team SC Relentless) Dec 5-2
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kenneth Prince (Team SC Relentless) Fall 1:34
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Cole Haile (Team SC Relentless) TF 16-1
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Owen Trephan (Team SC Relentless) Dec 7-5
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Qumari Jackson (Team SC Relentless) Dec 6-4

 

 

Rd. 5 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Potomac Valley Black (82-0)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Tyriel Jefferson (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 0:50
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kyle Simpson (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 0:16
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ethan Gray (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 0:29
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Nathan Tasker (Potomac Valley Black) TF 15-0
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Will Vaxmonsky (Potomac Valley Black) TF 24-8
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jace Guy (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 3:37
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Avery Miller (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 1:05
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Thomas Quelet (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 3:34
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Harry Wade (Potomac Valley Black) Fall 1:38

 

 

Rd. 6 MAWA Knight Point Blue 1st defeated 8. Nebraska Hightide (73-6)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Grady Arends (Nebraska Hightide) TF 21-5
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Paul Ruff (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 1:24
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Bryce Brown (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 1:01
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ruger Reimers (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 0:48
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jeaven Scdoris (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 1:34
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jackson Tejeda (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 1:36
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Trystan Berry (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 4:36
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Caden Yrkoski (Nebraska Hightide) TF 18-2
160 – Zeth Gerkensmeyer (Nebraska Hightide) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Frenzen (Nebraska Hightide) Maj 15-6
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brook Behlen (Nebraska Hightide) TF 20-5
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kobe Lyons (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 0:38
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jonathan Merten (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 2:15
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Riley Moses (Nebraska Hightide) Fall 3:04

 

 

Rd. 7 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Indiana Mat (57-12)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Giovanni Diaz (Indiana Mat) Dec 9-4
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Zeke Seltzer (Indiana Mat) Dec 10-5
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brayden Curtis (Indiana Mat) Maj 10-0
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Nicholas Buchanan (Indiana Mat) Fall 2:33
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Tanner Schoeff (Indiana Mat) Fall 4:50
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ryan Rasler (Indiana Mat) Fall 0:45
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jordan Slivka (Indiana Mat) Dec 5-1
152 – Elliott Rodgers (Indiana Mat) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Graham Calhoun (Indiana Mat) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Clayton Lundy (Indiana Mat) Fall 3:08
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Dustin Knapp (Indiana Mat) Dec 6-3
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ryan Mahoney (Indiana Mat) Fall 0:45
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Daniel Rosales (Indiana Mat) TF 17-0
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kevin Hartman (Indiana Mat) Fall 0:29

 

 

Rd. 8 MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Virginia Chaos (76-6)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Seale (Virginia Chaos) Fall 1:39
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Bradyn Waddell (Virginia Chaos) Fall 0:58
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over David Reid (Virginia Chaos) Fall 1:12
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brandon Latta (Virginia Chaos) Fall 0:40
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Mackellar Simon (Virginia Chaos) Fall 0:48
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Noah Roulo (Virginia Chaos) Maj 13-5
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Christian Hite (Virginia Chaos) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Seth Lucas (Virginia Chaos) Fall 2:29
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Joshua Evans (Virginia Chaos) Fall 5:46
195 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

 

Quarterfinal MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated Spec Ops (61-12)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jordan King (Spec Ops) Fall 1:46
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Ben Buhler (Spec Ops) Maj 15-4
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Stephen Chopek (Spec Ops) Fall 3:00
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Nicholas Vugman (Spec Ops) Fall 3:10
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over David Ortiz (Spec Ops) TF 19-4
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Tyrone Jones (Spec Ops) TF 16-1
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brian Opalensky (Spec Ops) Maj 13-3
152 – Anthony Artalona (Spec Ops) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jesse III (Spec Ops) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Justin Grant (Spec Ops) Fall 5:42
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Cole Maddox (Spec Ops) Dec 8-4
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Robert Sharp (Spec Ops) TF 18-3
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Bryan Canedo (Spec Ops) TF 15-0
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Cole Lewis (Spec Ops) Fall 3:46

 

 

Semifinal MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated US Wrestling Academy (54-6)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Skyler Akers (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 5-3
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Caden Auch (US Wrestling Academy) Fall 3:53
120 – Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kai Orine (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-1
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Weston Diblasi (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 7-5
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Garret Kloeppel (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 7-0
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Dawson Javier (US Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:40
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Hale Enos (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-4
152 – Justus Scott (US Wrestling Academy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Blake Hopson (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 11-5
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Chase Stegall (US Wrestling Academy) Dec 9-2
195 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Brett Mordekai (US Wrestling Academy) TF 20-5
220 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jacob Bullock (US Wrestling Academy) Maj 11-3
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

 

Finals MAWA Knight Point Blue defeated CFWA South FL Lightning (44-3)

 

106 – Ryan Miller (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jaekus Hines (CFWA South FL Lightning) Maj 12-3
113 – Ryan Sullivan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Jake Wohltman (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 8-1
120 – Nic Bouzakis (CFWA South FL Lightning) over Jaret Lane (MAWA Knight Point Blue) Dec 6-3
126 – Adam Busiello (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Justin Rivera (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 6-5
132 – Joseph Aragona (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Malyke Hines (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 8-3
138 – Ryan Anderson (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Noah Castillo (CFWA South FL Lightning) TB-1 2-1
145 – Quinn Kinner (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Dominic Isola (CFWA South FL Lightning) Fall 2:53
152 – Gage McClenahan (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Johnny Lovett (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 9-5
160 – Carter Starocci (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Kai Bele (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 2-0
170 – Edmond Ruth (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Todd Perry (CFWA South FL Lightning) Maj 12-4
182 – Darrien Roberts (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Logan Andrew (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 5-3
195 – Gavin Hoffman (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Anthony Burburija (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 9-2
220 – Michael Beard (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Benjamin Goldin (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 3-1
285 – Daniel Scheib (MAWA Knight Point Blue) over Josiah McCallum (CFWA South FL Lightning) Dec 1-0

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment