How the TIF of 2018 Performed This Season

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/How the TIF of 2018 Performed This Season

Every season that PA Power Wrestling has put out the Top Incoming Freshmen (TIF) Report – we can a look back and see how list of rookies performed in their first year of competition. Sometimes we get it right, sometimes wrestlers are overlooked, which makes going back all the more fun. Take a look below at how the TIF of 2018 fared.

 

By The Numbers 

 

25 Freshman State Qualifiers in Class AA

27 Freshmen State Qualifiers in Class AAA

11 Freshmen State Medalist in Class AA

8 Freshmen State Medalists in Class AAA

1 Freshmen State Champion in Class AA

1 Freshmen State Champion in Class AAA

 

Wrong Grade

 

Actually in 9th Grade – Matt Vulakh – Pope John Paul II 

Actually in 9th Grade – Keanu Manuel – Downingtown East 

Actually in 8th Grade – Nolan Lear – Benton Area

 

Who Was Missed

 

Vincent Rinella – Meadville (AAA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Sam McMonagle – West Chester Henderson (AAA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Aidan Lewis – Cedar Cliff (AAA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Zachary Martin – Neshaminy (AAA)  – PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Nathan Yagle – McGuffey (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

Joshua Bauman – Notre Dame-Green Pond (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Dalton GImbor – Brandywine Heights Area (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Kenny Duschek – Freedom Area (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

Kaeden Berger – Reynolds (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 120 lbs.

Colton Zimmerman – Trinity (AA) – PIAA State Qualifier at 138 lbs.

 

Underrated

 

HM.  Amonn Ohl – Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy – Sixth in State at 106 lbs.

#58.  Nathan Higley – Sullivan County –  – Sixth in State at 132 lbs.

#43. Patrick Edmondson – Southern Columbia  – Sixth in State at 113 lbs.

#41. Nate Schon – Selinsgrove – Eighth in State at 220 lbs.

#31 Matt Mayer – Bethlehem Catholic – Fourth in State at 106 lbs.

#25 Paniro Johnson – Cathedral Prep – Eighth in State at 120 lbs.

#22 Ian Oswalt – Burrell – Fourth in State 113 lbss.

#19 AJ Corrado – Burrell – Seventh in State at 132 lbs.

 

 

1. Cole Rees

High School: Wyoming Seminary

Class: National Prep

Region: PAISAA

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: National Prep Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (9-3) in Varsity competition

 

2. Zack Witmer

High School: Saint Joseph’s Catholic

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  Fifth Place PIAA State Medalist at 120 lbs.

 

3. Brock McMillen

High School: Glendale

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Runner-up at 113 lbs.

 

4. Cole Spencer

High School: Pine Richland

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  Eighth Place PIAA State Medalist at 152 lbs.

 

5. Tate Nichter

High School: Chambersburg Area

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

6. Matt Sarbo

High School: Altoona Area

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  Seventh Place PIAA State Medalist at 106 lbs.

 

7. Conner Redinger

High School: Quaker Valley

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  Third Place PIAA State Medalist at 106 lbs.

 

8.  Alejandro Herrera-Rondon

High School: Seneca Valley

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Champion at 106 lbs.

 

9.  Trey Kibe

High School: Mifflin County

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

10.  Ty Linsenbigler

High School: Hempfield Area

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 138 lbs.

 

11. Justin Hart

High School: Hampton

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 182 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 182 lbs.

 

12. Gary Steen

High School: Reynolds

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Champion at 106 lbs.

 

13. Carter Dibert

High School: Franklin Regional

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 2018 Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

14. Luca Augustine

High School: Waynesburg Central

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 132 lbs.

 

15. Sam Beckett

High School: Souderton Area

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: District 1 East Fifth Place at 126 lbs.

 

16. Jagger Condomitti

High School: Northampton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

17. Nolan Lear

High School: Benton Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: In eighth grade

 

18. Hunter Burke

High School: Lake Lehman

Class: AA

District: 2

Region: North East

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: NE Regional Fifth Place at 138 lbs.

 

19. Anthony “AJ” Corrado

High School: Burrell

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: PIAA State Seventh Place Medalist at 132 lbs.

 

20. Ben Haubert

High School: Palisades

Class: AA

District: 11

Region: South East

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Went (0-1) in Varsity action

 

21. Drew Clearie

High School: Nazareth Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Went 19-11 in Varsity competition at 126 lbs./132 lbs.

 

22. Ian Oswalt

High School: Burrell

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Fourth Place Medalist at 113 lbs.

 

23. Brandan Chletsos

High School: Easton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: PJW Junior High State Third Place at 112 lbs.

 

24. Sammy Starr

High School: Kiski Area

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Went (15-14) in Varsity action at 106 lbs./113 lbs.

 

25. Paniro Johnson

High School: Cathedral Prep

Class: AAA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: PIAA State Eighth Place Medalist at 120 lbs.

 

26. Giani Martini

High School: Trinity

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

27. Malachi DuVall

High School: Saint Joseph’s Catholic

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

28. Jake Lucas

High School: Cumberland Valley

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 170 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SC Regional Sixth Place at 170 lbs.

 

29. James Geiger

High School: Pennridge

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Went (12-9) in Varsity action at 126 lbs./132 lbs.

 

30. John Altieri

High School: Norwin

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

31. Matthew Mayer

High School: Bethlehem Catholic

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Fourth Place Medalist at 106 lbs.

 

32. Gabe Gramly

High School: Mifflinburg Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

33. Chanz Shearer

High School: The Kiski School

Class: National Prep

Region: PAISAA

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: National Prep Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  National Prep Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

34. Gable Strickland

High School: Benton Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Fifth Place Medalist at 106 lbs.

 

35. Dimitri Jandrasics

High School: Easton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (11-7) in Varsity action at 145 lbs./152 lbs.

 

36. Kyle Hauserman

High School: Council Rock North

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

37. Darren Clarke

High School: James M. Coughlin

Class: AAA

District: 2

Region: North East

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NE Regional Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

38. Tyler Cymmerman

High School: Greater Latrobe

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

39. Lance Urbas

High School: State College Area

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  District 6 Fifth Place Medalist at 152 lbs.

 

40. Jack McGill

High School: Spring-Ford

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

41. Nate Schon

High School: Selinsgrove Area

Class: AAA

District: 4

Region: North West

Weight: 220 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Eighth Place Medalist at 220 lbs.

 

42. Jackson Spires

High School: General McLane

Class: AAA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 138 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Did not compete

 

43. Patrick Edmondson

High School: Southern Columbia Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Sixth Place Mealist at 113 lbs.

 

44. Logan Harmon

High School: Apollo Ridge

Class: N/A

District: N/A

Region: N/A

Weight: 170 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: N/A

Actual 18′ Finish:  PJW Junior High State Runner-up at 187 lbs.

 

45. Isaiah Vance

High School: Hempfield Area

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 285 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 285 lbs.

 

46. Donovan McMillen

High School: Peters Township

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 132 lbs. 

 

47. Hunter Weitoish

High School: Phillipsburg-Osceola

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Fourth Place at 126 lbs.

 

48. Avery Bassett

High School: Midd-West

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

49. Braedan Amole

High School: Octorara

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Did not compete

 

50. Antonio Amelio

High School: Seneca Valley

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 138 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 132 lbs.

 

51. Ethan Marcozzi

High School: Bishop McCort

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 170 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 160 lbs.

 

52. Evan Gleason

High School: Easton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

53. Joey Milano

High School: Spring-Ford

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Went (19-2) and Sectional Champ at 160 lbs.

 

54. Kale Buckiso

High School: Thomas Jefferson

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: SW Regional Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

55. Joseph Fischer

High School: South Park

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

56. Ayden Miller

High School: Cambridge Springs

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: NW Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

57. Ethan Barr

High School: McGuffey

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 138 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

58. Nathan Higley

High School: Sullivan County

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 138 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Sixth Place Medalist at 132 lbs.

 

59. Dylan Bennett

High School: Montoursville Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 138 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

60. Trent Kochersperger

High School: Kennett

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SE Regional Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

61. Leonard Pinto

High School: Stroudsburg

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

62. Jalen Stephens

High School: Meyersdale

Class: AA

Region: South West

Weight: 285 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (19-3) in Varsity action at 285 lbs.

 

63. Isaiah Aumen

High School: Cedar Cliff

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SC Regional Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

64. Dylan Chappell

High School: Seneca Valley

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

65. Dominic Falcone

High School: Easton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 170 lbs.

 

66. Shane Kemper

High School: Burgettstown

Class: AA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

67. Tommy Dressler

High School: Spring Grove Area

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (14-4) in Varsity action at 138 lbs.

 

68. Coy Bastian

High School: Selinsgrove Area

Class: AAA

District: 4

Region: North West

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 160 lbs.

 

69. Chase McLaughlin

High School: Jamestown Area

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

70. Nate Stephenson

High School: Waynesburg Central

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (11-8) in Varsity action at 126 lbs.

 

71. Owen Woolcott

High School: State College Area

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

72. Adam Young

High School: Shikellamy

Class: AAA

District: 4

Region: North West

Weight: 195 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Qualifier at 195 lbs.

 

73. Stephen Roeder

High School: Bloomsburg

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  District 4 Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

74. Bailey Gimbor

High School: Brandywine Heights Area

Class: AA

District: 3

Region: South East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PIAA State Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

75. Ethan Richner

High School: Bellefonte Area

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

HM.  Casey Ahern

High School: Lower Dauphin

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Did not compete

 

HM.  Amir Andrews

High School: Bishop McCort

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  District 6 Eighth Place Medalist at 132 lbs.

 

HM.  Jake Blanski

High School: Governor Mifflin

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South Central Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SC Regional Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

HM.  Jake Brownley

High School: Owen J. Roberts

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 170 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 1 Central Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish: Did not compete

 

HM.  Matthew Colajezzi

High School: Council Rock South

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 1 East Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PJW State Qualifier at 157 lbs.

 

HM.  Christian Colman

High School: Germantown Academy

Class: National Prep

Region: PAISAA

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: National Prep Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  National Prep Qualifier at 132 lbs.

 

HM.  Jordan DeCarmen

High School: Reynolds

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 10 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (1-2) in Varsity action at 152 lbs./160 lbs.

 

HM.  Domenic DeFalco

High School: Quakertown

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 132 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 1 East Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 132 lbs.

 

HM.  Isaac DeVault

High School: Lakeview

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 220 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 10 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Did not compete

 

HM.  Dawson Dietz

High School: Hampton

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 220 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 220 lbs.

 

HM.  Nico Flati

High School: West Allegheny

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

HM.  Kolby Franklin

High School: DuBois Area

Class: AAA

District: 9

Region: North West

Weight: 195 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PJW State Champion at 212 lbs.

 

HM.  Hudson Holbay

High School: Westmont Hilltop

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 6 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 145 lbs.

 

HM.  Alex Ischo

High School: Reynolds

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (6-3) in Varsity action at 138 lbs.

 

HM.  Jamir Jiminez

High School: Bethlehem Catholic

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 126 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Went (3-0) in Varsity action at 145 lbs.

 

HM.  Matt Leehan

High School: General McLane

Class: AAA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Qualifier at 120 lbs.

 

HM.  Broc Lutz

High School: Montoursville Area

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 4 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  District 4 Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

HM.  Zach Needles

High School: Spring-Ford

Class: AAA

District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 113 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 1 Central Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SE Regional Qualifier at 126 lbs.

 

HM.  Amonn Ohl

High School: Saint Joseph’s Catholic

Class: AA

District: 6

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PIAA State Sixth Place Medalist at 106 lbs.

 

HM.  Isaiah Reinert

High School: Easton Area

Class: AAA

District: 11

Region: North East

Weight: 145 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  District 11 Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

HM.  Matt Romanelli

High School: Downingtown East

Class: AAA District: 1

Region: South East

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SE Regional Qualifier at 160 lbs.

 

HM.  Brayden Roscosky

High School: Kiski Area

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 195 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  PJW State Champion at 187 lbs.

 

HM.  Ethan Rossman

High School: Bellefonte Area

Class: AAA

District: 6

Region: North West

Weight: 170 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Qualifier at 160 lbs.

 

HM.  Tony Salopek

High School: West Mifflin Area

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 113 lbs.

 

HM.  Timothy Smith

High School: Central Dauphin

Class: AAA

District: 3

Region: South Central

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: PJW JH State Medalist

Actual 18′ Finish:  SC Regional Qualifier at 160 lbs.

 

HM.  Max Stedeford

High School: North Allegheny

Class: AAA

District: 7

Region: South West

Weight: 106 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: South West Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  SW Regional Qualifier at 106 lbs.

 

HM.  Cole Toy

High School: Reynolds

Class: AA

District: 10

Region: North West

Weight: 160 lbs.

Projected 17’ Finish: District 10 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NW Regional Qualifier at 170 lbs.

 

HM.  Bryce Vollman

High School: Muncy

Class: AA

District: 4

Region: North East

Weight: 120 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: District 4 Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  Regional 5th Place Medalist at 126 lbs.

 

HM.  Nick Zaboski

High School: Lake Lehman

Class: AA

District: 2

Region: North East

Weight: 152 lbs.

Projected 18’ Finish: North East Regional Qualifier

Actual 18′ Finish:  NE Regional Qualifier at 152 lbs.

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment