Four Pennsylvania Wrestlers Claim Spots on USA’s Cadet Pan-American Team

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/Four Pennsylvania Wrestlers Claim Spots on USA’s Cadet Pan-American Team

Four Pennsylvania wrestlers will head to Guatemala City for the 2018 UWW Cadet Pan American Championships on May 25-27 as they came away winners in East Stroudsburg, PA. On Saturday Pennsylvania wrestlers Sheldon Seymour (Troy Area), Beau Bartlett (Wyoming Seminary), and Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) all claimed spots on Team USA’s Cadet Freestyle Pan-American squad while Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy) made the Greco-Roman team.

A Cadet Fargo All-American last year – sophomore Sheldon Seymour won the 48 kilogram spot with four straight wins, including two technical falls. Seymour didn’t stop at Freestyle – winning the 48 kilogram Pan-Am spot in Greco-Roman as well. PIAA State Champion Gary Steen (Reynolds) was third at 51 kilograms in Freestyle and fourth in Greco-Roman.

It was a battle of two Pennsylvania studs at 60 kilograms in Freestyle as 2-time National Prep Champion and Wyoming Seminary star Beau Bartlett defeated PIAA State runner-up Colton Camacho (Franklin Regional) in the finals (TF 10-0). Bartlett not only made the Pan-Am Freestyle team but also won a spot on the Greco-Roman squad. 

At 80 kilograms 2-time PIAA State third place medalist Gerrit Nijenhuis (Canon-McMillan) didn’t even have to lace his shoes up to earn a spot on the Pan-Am Freestyle team. Nijenhuis was uncontested in Freestyle. In Greco-Roman at 90 kilograms Nijenhuis did have a challenger in fellow Pennsylvania wrestler Angel Garcia (Mariana Bracetti Academy). The 2018 PIAA State Qualifier defeated Nijenhuis is two straight matches (8-5, TF 8-0) to earn a spot on Team USA’s Cadet Greco-Roman Pan-Am team.

Saint Joseph’s Catholic Academy’s Kolby Franklin took third in Freestyle at 92 kilograms while PIAA State Champion Hunter Catka (Sun Valley) was third at 110 kilograms.

 

Freestyle

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 41-45 KG

1st Place – Stevo Poulin of Journeymen
2nd Place – Richard Fedalen of Warhawks
3rd Place – Nicholas Gonzalez of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Tryon Kaess of Team Aggression

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 48 KG

1st Place – Sheldon Seymour of X Calibur
2nd Place – Cole Skinner of Middletown
3rd Place – Daniel Wask of Buxton
4th Place – Evan Holloway of Virginia Team Predator
5th Place – Jaden Villalobos of SWAT

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 51 KG

1st Place – Paxton Creese of PINnacle
2nd Place – Parker Decker of Mile High WC, TX
3rd Place – Gary Steen of Bad Karma
4th Place – Ivan Garcia of Apex

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 55 KG

1st Place – Jesse Ybarra of Sunnyside Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nicolas Botello of X Calibur
3rd Place – Hunter Lewis of Team Wisconsin
4th Place – Nain Vazquez of Izzy Style Wrestling

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 60 KG

1st Place – Beau Bartlett of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Cotton Camacho of Young Guns
3rd Place – Frankie Tal-Shahar of SWAT
4th Place – Mitchel Petersen of MN-Elite

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 65 KG

1st Place – Carson Manville of Banditos WC
2nd Place – John Martin Best of Parkersburg Cougars
3rd Place – Alfonso Martinez of Thorobred WC
4th Place – Ryan Wheeler of Ford Dynasty WC

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 71 KG

1st Place – Fidel Mayora of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Brett Mcintosh of Team Miron
3rd Place – Aaron Gandara of Wrestling Prep
4th Place – Kyle Mosher of VHW

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 80 KG

1st Place – Gerrit Nijenhuis of Young Guns

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 92 KG

1st Place – Braxton Amos of Team Miron
2nd Place – Santos Cantu of Salem Elite Mat Club
3rd Place – Kolby Franklin of 4M Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jacob Kaminski of Martinez

 

UWW Cadet Freestyle – 110 KG

1st Place – Thomas Mukai of JAMES W ROBINSON
2nd Place – Isaac Righter of Mount Saint Joseph Titans
3rd Place – Hunter Catka of LAB Trained WC
4th Place – William Taylor of WOSBO Wrestling Club

 

Greco-Roman

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 41-45 KG

1st Place – Nicholas Gonzalez of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Stevo Poulin of Journeymen
3rd Place – Richard Fedalen of Warhawks
4th Place – Richard Treanor of Darkhorse Wrestling

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 48 KG

1st Place – Sheldon Seymour of X Calibur
2nd Place – Daniel Wask of Buxton
3rd Place – Jaden Villalobos of SWAT
4th Place – Steven Foster of Beat the Streets

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 51 KG

1st Place – Paxton Creese of PINnacle
2nd Place – Parker Decker of Mile High Wrestling Club TX
3rd Place – Emory Taylor of Capstone Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Gary Steen of Bad Karma

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 55 KG

1st Place – Hunter Lewis of Team Wisconsin
2nd Place – Chris Barnabae of Titans Wrestling, MSJ
3rd Place – Jesse Ybarra of Sunnyside Wrestling Club
4th Place – Michael Kilic of Capstone Wrestling Academy

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 60 KG

1st Place – Beau Bartlett of Sunkist Kids
2nd Place – Frankie Tal-Shahar of SWAT
3rd Place – Dylan Ragusin of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Cameron Picklo of Matrix Grappling

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 65 KG

1st Place – Carson Manville of Banditos WC
2nd Place – Ryan Wheeler of Ford Dynasty WC
3rd Place – John Martin Best of Parkersburg Cougars
4th Place – Luke Mechler of Advance School Of Wrestling

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 71 KG

1st Place – Aaron Gandara of Wrestling Prep
2nd Place – Colby Njos of PINnacle
3rd Place – Fidel Mayora of Izzy Style Wrestling
4th Place – Adrian St.Germain of Ford Dynasty WC

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 80 KG

1st Place – Angel Garcia of Beat the Streets
2nd Place – Gerrit Nijenhuis of Young Guns

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 92 KG

1st Place – Braxton Amos of Team Miron
2nd Place – Jacob Kaminski of Martinez
3rd Place – Santos Cantu of Salem Elite Mat Club
4th Place – Paul Toscano of Newfield

 

UWW Cadet Greco-Roman – 110 KG

1st Place – Louden Haga of Mineral Wells
2nd Place – Thomas Mukai of JAMES W ROBINSON
3rd Place – Isaac Righter of Mount Saint Joseph Titans
4th Place – William Taylor of WOSBO WC

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment