Pennsylvania Class AA State Champions and Medalists Crowned in Hershey

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/Pennsylvania Class AA State Champions and Medalists Crowned in Hershey

106 LBS

1st #1 Gary Steen (Reynolds) DEC #6 Patrick Demark (Trinity), 5-2
3rd #2 Conner Redinger (Quaker Valley) DEC #4 Sheldon Seymour (Troy), 8-2
5th #5 Gable Strickland (Benton) DEC #3 Amonn Ohl (St. Joseph’s), 5-3
7th #10 Blake Showers (Biglerville) DEC #13 Logan Jaquay (Eisenhower), 10-6

 

113 LBS

1st #5 Josh Boozel (Mount Union) DEC #6 Brock McMillen (Glendale), 7-3
3rd #1 Beau Bayless (Reynolds) DEC #7 Ian Oswalt (Burrell), 1-0
5th #2 Wyatt Lutz (Montoursville) MD #13 Patrick Edmondson (Southern Columbia), 11-2
7th #3 Nate Smith (Bishop McDevitt) DEC #9 Blake Passarelli (Curwensville), 3-1

 

120 LBS

1st #1 Jaret Lane (Southern Columbia) DEC #3 Chase Shields (Bishop McDevitt), 3-2
3rd #4 Richie Markulics (Notre Dame – GP) DEC #2 Isaac Crowell (Fort LeBoeuf), 3-2
5th #7 Zach Witmer (St. Joseph’s) DEC #6 Andrew Ischo (Reynolds), 2-0
7th #15 Manny Dovshek (Bentworth) F #10 Derrick Christie (Westmont-Hilltop), 3:30

 

126 LBS

1st #1 Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson-Morgan) DEC #2 Joshua Jones (Saucon Valley), 2-0
3rd #7 Garret Cornell (Everett) DEC #3 Tye Varndell (Cambridge Springs), 5-3 SV
5th #6 AJ Burkhart (Athens) DEC #17 Bronson Garber (Upper Dauphin), 3-2
7th #9 Jeremy Hanford (Warrior Run) MD #13 Colin Leonard (Northern Lebanon), 12-1

 

132 LBS

1st #2 Joseph Klock (Muncy) DEC #1 Cole Rhone (Benton), 4-3
3rd #13 Rocco Bartolo (Reynolds) FOR #4 Sam Sallot (Harbor Creek)
5th #5 Ryan McGuire (Notre Dame – GP) DEC #11 Nathan Higley (Sullivan County), 4-0
7th #10 Anthony Corrado (Burrell) DEC #17 Trent Schultheis (Freedom Area), 7-0

 

138 LBS

1st #1 Cole Matthews (Reynolds) DEC #2 Caleb Dowling (St. Joseph’s), 5-2
3rd #9 Matt Milbrand (Bloomsburg) DEC #4 Charlie Beatty (Marion Center), 4-2
5th #11 Brock Salvatore (Sharpsville) DEC #3 Lukas McClain (Ridgway), 4-2
7th #8 Jason Jones (Saucon Valley) DEC #5 Braeden Swab (Central Martinsburg), 5-0

 

145 LBS

1st #1 Nathan Haubert (Palisades) DEC #2 Kollin Myers (Boiling Springs), 9-3
3rd #14 Tyler Griffiths (Southmoreland) DEF #3 Caleb Hetrick (Brookville)
5th #7 Hunter Michaels (Reynolds) DEC #6 Gabe Miller (Pequea Valley), 8-6 SV
7th #13 Michael Cusick (South Fayette) DEC #12 Michael Doerflinger (Slippery Rock), 5-2

 

152 LBS

1st #2 Thayne Lawrence (Frazier) DEC #1 Justin McCoy (Chestnut Ridge), 8-1
3rd #11 Andrew Todaro (Mount Union) DEC #9 Tyler Wileman (Juniata), 7-3
5th #10 Corey Christie (Burrell) DEC #12 Peyton Hearn (Conneaut Area), 2-1 TB2
7th #5 Cade Linn (Southern Columbia) MD #18 Darren Beall (Bermudian Springs), 9-1

 

160 LBS

1st #1 Caleb Clymer (NW Lehigh) MD #6 Jacob Kallenborn (Port Allegany), 8-0
3rd #2 Jared McGill (Chestnut Ridge) F #4 Creighton Edsell (Wyalusing), 2:32
5th #3 Tyler Stoltzfus (Mifflinburg) DEC #5 Derek Yingling (West Branch), 1-0
7th #8 Nate Bradley (Athens) MD #15 Shaun Gates (Burrell), 11-2

 

170 LBS

1st #1 Edmond Ruth (Susquehanna Twp) DEC #2 Robert Patrick (Ligonier Valley), 6-4
3rd #3 Dalton Group (Susquenita) MD #11 Christian Clutter (McGuffey), 8-0
5th #10 Jaden Datz (Southmoreland) DEC #6 Derek Brown (Penn Cambria), 5-2
7th #12 Owen Hivner (Lackawana Trail) F #5 Carl Harris (Littlestown), 0:49

 

182 LBS

1st #1 Cody Mulligan (Saegertown) DEC #2 Julian Gorring (Fort LeBoeuf), 5-3
3rd #3 Gaige Garcia (Southern Columbia) F #5 Luca Colestock (Camp Hill), 0:36
5th #7 John Vargo (Bentworth) F #6 Matt Lewandowski (Mahanoy), 2:33
7th #4 Andrew Shedleski (Lewisburg) DEC #10 Hunter O’Connor (Jersey Shore), 3-1

 

195 LBS

1st #1 Gavin Hoffman (Montoursville) TF #7 Chase Dull (Bermudian Springs), 18-3 3:24
3rd #4 Clay Verbanac (Cambridge Springs) DEC #9 Ivan Balavage (Scranton Prep), 9-6
5th #3 Brendan Calvin (Greenville) DEC #11 Bryson Miller (Freedom Area), 5-2
7th #5 Lucas Folmar (Harbor Creek) DEC #10 Brady Herr (Newport), 9-2

 

220 LBS

1st #1 Anthony Walters (Bishop McCort) MD #2 Dominic Deluca (Derry Area), 16-8
3rd #4 Jacob McMaster (Greenville) F #9 Jake Ryan (Mount Union), 0:51
5th #3 Landon Fisher (Huntingdon Area) DEC #11 Khalil Messai (Jamestown), 10-6
7th #8 Cole Fuller (Western Wayne) F #5 Hunter Poust (Muncy), 2:27

 

285 LBS

1st #1 Danny Scheib (Tri-Valley) DEC #2 Bishop McCoy (South Side Beaver), 3-2
3rd #3 Josiah Jones (Bishop McCort) DEC #6 Steve McClure (Curwensville), 5-3
5th #13 Justin Kriner (North Penn) DEF #5 Connor Fulmer (Southern Columbia)
7th #7 David Schuffert (Valley) DEC #9 Colby Whitehill (Brookville), 7-2

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler

Leave A Comment