Class AAA Champions Crowned in Hershey, State Medalists Awarded

Home/PA High School Wrestling News/Class AAA Champions Crowned in Hershey, State Medalists Awarded

Championship Finals

106 #4 Alejandro Herrera, Seneca Valley, dec. #1 Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 1-0 OT UTB
113 #1 Ryan Sullivan, Shaler, dec. #6 Killian Delaney, WC Henderson, 4-3
120 #1 Logan Macri, Canon McMillan, dec. #3 Doug Zapf, Downingtown West, 3-2
126 #1 Sam Hillegas, North Hills, dec. #2 Chris Wright, Central Dauphin, 4-2
132 #6 Jeffrey Boyd, Erie McDowell, dec. #1 Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional, 5-4
138 #1 Ryan Anderson, Bethlehem Catholic, won by tech. fall over #2 Seth Koleno, Bald Eagle Area, 20-4 4:34
145 #1 Sammy Sasso, Nazareth, pinned #3 Kolby Ho, DuBois, 5:22
152 #9 William Evanitsky, Scranton, dec. #1 Gage McClenahan, Bald Eagle Area, 5-2
160 #1 Carter Starocci, Erie Cathedral Prep, dec. #2 Zachary Hartman, Belle Vernon, 6-4 SV
170 #1 Trent Hidlay, Mifflin County, dec. #5 Luke Nichter, Chambersburg, 11-5
182 #1 Joshua Stillings, Pennridge, dec. #7 Tim Wallace, Albert Gallatin, 3-1
195 #2 Luke McGonigal, Clearfield, pinned #1 Cole Urbas, State College, 1:37
220 #7 Hunter Catka, Sun Valley, dec. #6 Parker McClellan, Altoona, 7-5
285 #1 Isaac Reid, Kiski Area, dec. #3 Kawaun Deboe, Erie Cathedral Prep, 3-1

 

Third Place

106 #10 Tal-Reese Flemming, Bethlehem Liberty, dec. #7 Matt Mayer, Bethlehem Catholic, 5-4
113 #8 Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield Area, pinned #7 Cole Wilson, Northeastern, 3:29
120 #2 Sean Pierson, Nazareth, dec. #7 J.J. Wilson, Cedar Cliff, 2-0
126 #5 Dalton Rohrbaugh, Spring Grove, dec. #4 Kenny Herrmann, Bethlehem Catholic, 7-5
132 #4 Devon Britton, Northampton, dec. #2 Andrew Wert, Central Dauphin, 5-2
138 #4 Noah Levett, Kiski Area, dec. #7 Paul Feite, Northern York, 4-2 OT UTB
145 #2 Ryan Vulakh, Pope John Paul II, dec. #7 Micah Hoffman, Northern York, 5-0
152 #3 Luke Kemerer, Hempfield Area, pinned #7 Daniel Mancini, Owen J. Roberts, 2:40
160 #3 Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon McMillan, dec. #4 Luke Stout, Mount Lebanon, 3-0
170 #2 Cade Wilson, Nazareth, dec. #8 Jesse Quatse, Greensburg Salem, 3-0
182 #9 Max Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, dec. #6 Christian Sequete, Butler, 7-2
195 #4 Jake Koser, Northern York, dec. #3 Elijah Jones, Boyertown, 7-5
220 #9 Greg Bensley, Pocono Mountain West, dec. #2 Cole Forrester, Shippensburg, 5-4 OT UTB
285 #2 Gerald Brown, West Mifflin, pinned #4 Michael Wolfgram, Central York, 1:43

 

Fifth Place

106 #3 Kyle Waterman, Council Rock South, dec. #2 Ben Monn, Cumberland Valley, 2-0
113 #10 Matthew Maloney, Bethlehem Liberty, dec. #13 Andrew Smith, Nazareth, 6-3
120 #6 Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg Central, dec. #5 Cameron Enriquez, Stroudsburg, 3-1 OT SV
126 #15 Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, dec. #11 Gabe Willochell, Greater Latrobe, 11-5
132 #7 Nick Coy, Penn Trafford, dec. #15 Tyler Williams, Souderton, 3-0
138 #13 Cameron Robinson, Council Rock North, dec. #11 Nathan Stefanik, Nazareth, 9-2
145 #6 Jobe Chishko, Penn Trafford, dec. #4 Cole Handlovic, Bethlehem Catholic, 8-3
152 #6 Clayton Ulrey, Lower Dauphin, dec. #11 Ty McGeary, West Allegheny, 8-6 OT SV
160 #9 Jacob Burgette, Scranton, dec. #5 AJ Wilson, Solanco, 10-3
170 #3 Scott Joll, Belle Vernon, dec. #13 Maximus Hale, Downingtown West, 8-5
182 #4 Donovon Ball, Cedar Cliff, dec. #12 Josh Krieger, Shikellamy, 6-3
195 #5 Dorian Crosby, Erie Cathedral Prep, dec. #8 Nate Ansell, Connellsville, 3-1
220 #1 Ian Edenfield, Laurel Highlands, dec. #4 Denny Karas, Exeter, 2-1
285 #7 Garrett Zobel, LaSalle, dec. #19 Ryan Stewart, Warwick, 3-1 OT SV

 

Seventh Place

106 #9 Matt Sarbo, Altoona, dec. #14 Matt Vulakh, Pope John Paul II, 6-1
113 #3 Will Betancourt, Manheim Central, won by inj. default over #14 Christian Fisher, Mifflin County
120 #4 Louis Newell, Seneca Valley, dec. #20 Paniro Johnson, Erie Cathedral Prep, 7-1
126 #6 Caleb Morris, Waynesburg Central, dec. #7 Gunnar Fuss, Harry S. Truman, 5-3 OT SV
132 #11 Ben Radner, Council Rock South, won by forfeit over #5 Jonathan Miers, Easton
138 #5 Zach Ortman, Parkland, dec. #6 Leno Ciotti, Erie McDowell, 4-2
145 #5 Cam Connor, Kiski Area, dec. #8 Alexander Hornfeck, Mars, 2-1
152 #5 Luca Frinzi, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. #10 Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, 6-4
160 #8 Patrick O’Neill, North Penn, pinned #16 Ethan Baney, South Western, 1:14
170 #7 Ben Root, Solanco, dec. #16 Tyler Mousaw, Unionville, 9-6
182 #18 Brendan Shaffer, Lower Dauphin, dec. #14 Mason McCready, Hollidaysburg, 3-2
195 #16 Yusuf Aladinov, William Tennent, pinned #19 Mitchell Talbott, Central Dauphin, 2:37
220 #3 Jake Slinger, Upper St. Clair, dec. #5 Nate Schon, Selinsgrove, 7-5 OT SV
285 #9 Michael Leyland, Roman Catholic, dec. #5 Ryan Cody, North Penn, 1-0

 

About the Author:

Owner & Operator of PA Power Wrestling • 2015 PA Wrestling "Person of the Year" • Former Central Dauphin Wrestler